Murugappa Group Stocks English

Murugappa Group Stocks

The table below shows the Murugappa Group Stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization.

NameMarket Cap (Cr)Close Price
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd98917.661177.6
Tube Investments of India Ltd68192.653525.95
Coromandel International Ltd34014.051155.2
Carborundum Universal Ltd23767.931249.25
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd20193.591075.4
E I D-Parry (India) Ltd11007.87620.1
Shanthi Gears Ltd4401.57573.75
Wendt (India) Limited2429.1912145.95

Content :

What are Murugappa Stocks?

Murugappa Group stocks represent companies under the Murugappa conglomerate, spanning diverse sectors like finance, engineering, agribusiness, and more. These stocks offer exposure to a wide range of industries, potentially providing investors with opportunities for growth and diversification within their portfolios.

Invest in Direct Mutual Funds IPOs Bonds and Equity at ZERO COST

List of Murugappa Shares in India

The table below shows a List of Murugappa Shares in India based on 1 Month Return.

NameClose Price1M Return %
Carborundum Universal Ltd1249.2519.5
Shanthi Gears Ltd573.7512.33
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd1177.69.8
Coromandel International Ltd1155.24.46
E I D-Parry (India) Ltd620.14.21
Wendt (India) Limited12145.952.69
Tube Investments of India Ltd3525.951.68
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd1075.40.07

Murugappa Group Share List

The table below shows the Murugappa Group Share List based on the highest day Volume.

NameClose PriceDaily Volume (Shares)
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd1177.6564886.0
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd1075.4425125.0
E I D-Parry (India) Ltd620.1258331.0
Coromandel International Ltd1155.2223901.0
Carborundum Universal Ltd1249.25103650.0
Tube Investments of India Ltd3525.95102025.0
Shanthi Gears Ltd573.7540535.0
Wendt (India) Limited12145.95322.0

Features of Murugappa Group Stocks

Stocks associated with the Murugappa Group, a conglomerate based in India, may possess the following features:

1. Diversified Portfolio: The Murugappa Group operates across various sectors, including agriculture, engineering, finance, and manufacturing, providing investors with exposure to a diverse range of industries.

2. Long-standing Presence: Many companies within the Murugappa Group have a long history and established reputation in their respective sectors, offering stability and reliability to investors.

3. Strong Corporate Governance: The group is known for its commitment to corporate governance standards, which can instill confidence in investors regarding transparency and ethical business practices.

4. Dividend Payments: Some companies in the Murugappa Group have a history of consistent dividend payments, providing investors with regular income streams.

5. Growth Potential: With a focus on innovation and expansion, Murugappa Group companies may offer growth opportunities driven by market demand and strategic investments.

How To Invest In Murugappa Stocks?

To invest in Murugappa Group Stocks, open a brokerage account with a trusted firm, research individual Murugappa Group companies, and analyze their financial performance, growth prospects, and industry trends. Then, make informed investment decisions based on your risk tolerance and investment objectives, considering diversification for risk mitigation.

Introduction to Murugappa Group Stocks

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd

The Market Cap of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd is Rs 98,917.66 crore. The one-month return is 9.80%, and the one-year return is 43.57%. The stock is 11.24% away from its 52-week high.

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited, an Indian company specializing in equipment financing, offers its customers a range of financial services. This includes vehicle finance, home loans, loans against property, small and medium enterprises (SME) loans, consumer and small enterprise loans, secured business and personal loans, insurance agency services, mutual fund distribution, and other financial products. 

The company is divided into segments such as Vehicle Finance, Loan against property, Home Loans, and Other loans. The Vehicle Finance Loans segment provides financing for new/used vehicles, tractors, and construction equipment and loans to automobile dealers. The Loan against property segment offers loans using immovable property as collateral. 

Tube Investments of India Ltd

The Market Cap of Tube Investments of India Ltd is Rs 68192.65 crore. The stock has a monthly return of 1.68%. Its one-year return is 33.78%. The stock is 16.99% away from its 52-week high.

Tube Investments of India Limited is an engineering company that manufactures precision steel tubes and strips, automotive and industrial chains, car door frames, and bicycles. The company has divisions that include mobility, engineering, metal-formed products, and others. 

The company produces standard bicycles, specialty bicycles like alloy and performance bikes, fitness equipment, and three-wheeler electric vehicles in the Mobility segment. The Engineering segment focuses on cold-rolled steel strips and precision steel tubes, including cold-drawn and electric-resistant welded tubes. The Metal Formed Products segment creates automotive chains, fine-blanked products, stamped products, roll-formed car door frames, and cold-rolled-formed sections for railway wagons and passenger coaches.

Coromandel International Ltd

The Market Cap of Coromandel International Ltd is Rs 34,014.05 crore. The stock has a monthly return of 4.46%. The one-year return is 24.52%. The stock is 10.07% away from its 52-week high.

Coromandel International Limited manufactures and trades agricultural inputs, including fertilizers, crop protection products, specialty nutrients, and organic compost. The company is divided into segments: nutrient and other allied businesses and Crop Protection.

Its range of products and services encompasses fertilizers (nitrogen, phosphate, calcium, potassium), crop protection items (insecticides, fungicides, herbicides, plant growth regulators, bio-products), specialty nutrients, and organic fertilizers sourced from natural materials like city waste (organic portion only), sugarcane molasses, oil cakes, and gypsum. 

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd

The Market Cap of Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd is Rs 20193.59 crore. The stock has had a monthly return of 0.07% and a one-year return of 87.56%. It is currently 20.51% away from its 52-week high.

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited, an investment company based in India, invests in its subsidiaries, associates, joint ventures, and other group companies. The company operates in two main segments: financing and Insurance. Its subsidiaries include Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited (CIFCL), which provides non-banking financial services such as vehicle finance and home loans. 

Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited (CMSGICL) offers a variety of insurance products, including motor, travel, health, accident, and home insurance. Cholamandalam MS Risk Services Limited (CMSRSL) focuses on providing risk management and engineering solutions related to safety, health, and the environment.

Shanthi Gears Ltd

The Market Cap of Shanthi Gears Ltd is Rs 4401.57 crore. The monthly return percentage is 12.33%, and the one-year return percentage is 53.10%. The stock is currently 12.31% away from its 52-week high.

Shanthi Gears Limited specializes in providing industrial gearing solutions. Using its advanced manufacturing facilities, the company designs and manufactures gears, gearboxes, geared motors, and gear assemblies. It offers various products and services, including gear solutions for various applications and specialized gear reconditioning services.  

The company’s product line includes helical gearboxes, bevel helical gearboxes, worm gearboxes, geared motors, extruder gearboxes, cooling tower gearboxes, gears and pinions, and special gearboxes for different sectors. Their applications span industries such as steel, cement, sugar, crane and material handling, power, paper, rubber and plastics, off-highway and mining, compressors, railways, textile, and aerospace.  

Wendt (India) Limited

The Market Cap of Wendt (India) Limited is Rs 2,429.19 crore. The monthly return is 2.69%. The annual return is 43.74%. The stock is currently 31.65% away from its 52-week high.

Wendt (India) Limited manufactures super abrasives, high-precision grinding tools, honing equipment, specialized machines, and precision components. The company is divided into four segments: Super Abrasives, Machines, Accessories and Components, and Others. 

Their super abrasive products feature a range of diamond and cubic boron nitride (CBN) grinding wheels with different bonding systems, rotary dressers, stationary dressers, hones, and segmented products. Wendt’s machines include grinding and honing machines, while their precision components include hardened and ground flanges. The company’s product line also consists of various dressing tools such as single-point dressers, natural-point diamond dressers, and cluster-type dressers. 

Carborundum Universal Ltd

The Market Cap of Carborundum Universal Ltd is Rs 23767.93 crore. The monthly return is 19.50%. The annual return is 26.87%. The stock is 8.83% away from its 52-week high.

Carborundum Universal Limited is a company based in India that offers solutions in abrasives, electro minerals, industrial ceramics, super refractories, and energy storage materials. The company is divided into segments, including Abrasives, Ceramics, and Electrominerals. In the Abrasives segment, the company provides bonded, coated, and processed cloth abrasives, as well as polymers, power tools, and coolants. 

The Ceramics segment focuses on technical ceramics and superrefractory solutions for wear protection, corrosion resistance, electrical resistance, heat protection, and ballistic protection. The company’s ceramics products are utilized across various industries such as power generation, mining, automotive, and petrochemicals. The Electrominerals segment offers solutions like alumina-zirconia, silica carbide, and white fused alumina.

E I D-Parry (India) Ltd

The Market Cap of E I D-Parry (India) Ltd is Rs 11007.87 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 4.21%. The stock’s one-year return is 21.31%. The stock is 6.92% away from its 52-week high.

E.I.D.- Parry (India) Limited, an India-based company, operates in the sweeteners and nutraceuticals business. The company’s business divisions include Nutrient and allied business, Crop protection, Sugar, Co-generation, Distillery, and Nutraceuticals. Its product range comprises various sweeteners like white sugar, refined sugar, pharma grade sugar, brown sugar, low GI sugar, jaggery, and others, available in bulk and retail packaging. 

The company markets sugar and nutraceuticals both domestically and internationally, targeting trade, institutions, and retail consumers through distributors, direct sales, and digital marketing channels. It caters to industries such as pharmaceuticals, confectionery, beverages, soft drink manufacturing, dairy, and food ingredients. Additionally, the company sells ethanol products to oil marketing companies for fuel blending. E.I.D.- Parry operates six sugar plants and one distillery.

Trade Intraday, Equity and Commodity in Alice Blue and Save 33.3% Brokerage.

List Of Murugappa Stocks – FAQ

Which Stocks Are Top Murugappa Group Stocks?

Top Murugappa Group Stocks  #1: Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd

Top Murugappa Group Stocks  #2: Tube Investments of India Ltd

Top Murugappa Group Stocks  #3: Coromandel International Ltd

Top Murugappa Group Stocks  #4: Carborundum Universal Ltd

Top Murugappa Group Stocks  #5: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd

The Top Murugappa Group Stocks are based on market capitalization.

Which Stocks Are Murugappa Group Stocks?

Some of the prominent stocks under the Murugappa Group include Coromandel International Limited, EID Parry (India) Limited, Tube Investments of India Limited, Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited, and Carborundum Universal Limited.

Is it good to invest in Murugappa Group Stocks?

Investing in Murugappa Group stocks can be beneficial due to the conglomerate’s diversified portfolio, strong market presence, and consistent performance across its various subsidiaries. However, thorough research and analysis are recommended before making any investment decisions.

How To Invest In Murugappa Stocks?

To invest in Murugappa Group stocks, you can open a brokerage account with a stockbroker, research the company’s financial performance and outlook, place buy orders for the desired stocks through the stock exchange, and monitor your investments regularly.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Best share under 30 rsBest Industrial stocksLower Circuit StocksSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsBirla Group Stocks
Top Stocks Under Rs 2000Petrochemical StocksUpper Circuit StocksSmall Cap Stocks 100Mukesh Ambani Group Stocks
Top Stocks Under Rs 5000Gaming StocksBest Intraday StocksSmall Cap Green Energy StocksAnil Ambani Group Stocks
Low PE Stocks Under Rs 500Nifty Smallcap 100Debt Free
Companies
Small cap stocks in BSEBajaj Group Stocks
Low PE Stocks under Rs 200Nifty Midcap 150 Stocks ListDebt Free Stocks Under 20List Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseList of ICICI Stocks
Low PE Stocks under Rs 100Nifty 50 CompaniesDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsGodrej Group Stocks
Best Low Prices Shares To BuyNifty CPSE StocksLong Term StocksMidcap Stocks under 500List Of Kalyani Stocks
Best Micro cap StocksNifty Total Market IndexBest Short Term StocksMid cap stocks in BSEList of Kirloskar Stocks
Debt Free Penny StocksBse Sensex Next 50Best Target Maturity FundLarge Cap Stocks List In NseMahindra & Mahindra Group Stocks
Long term penny stocksBSE 100Best Value FundLarge cap stocks under 100Piramal Ajay Group Stocks
Asset management company stocks in indiaSensex CompaniesBest Focused FundsLarge cap stocks under 500TVS Group Stocks
Housing stocksBest Monthly Dividend-Paying Stocks in IndiaLowest Expense Ratio Mutual FundsLarge cap stocks in BSETCI Group Stocks
Infrastructure StocksTop companies in india by net sales10 SBI Mutual FundTop Tata SharesSriram Group Stocks
Semiconductor Stocks In IndiaTop companies in india by net profitMonthly Income Mutual Funds IndiaTop Adani Group Shares ListSakthi Group Stocks

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All Topics
Related Posts
Types Of Gold Investment
Finance

Types Of Gold Investment

Types Of Gold Investment are as follows: Content ID: What is Gold Investment? Gold investment involves allocating funds into gold assets with the expectation of

VWAP vs TWAP
Finance

VWAP vs TWAP

The main difference between VWAP (Volume Weighted Average Price) and TWAP (Time Weighted Average Price) is that VWAP considers volume in its calculation, while TWAP

How to Track Upcoming IPOs
Finance

How to Track Upcoming IPOs?

To track upcoming IPOs, a practical approach is to regularly visit financial news websites. These platforms constantly update their schedules to include listings of companies