List Of Government Stocks In India English

List Of Government Stocks In India

The table below shows the List Of Government Stocks In India based on the Highest Market Capitalization.

NameMarket Cap (Cr)Close Price
State Bank of India645963.41736.25
Life Insurance Corporation Of India556315.17866.9
Coal India Ltd258249.13419.5
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd240885.64264.65
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd219232.23158.25
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd204571.582980.5
Bharat Electronics Ltd135523.3187.45
Bank of Baroda Ltd128818.63249.85
Punjab National Bank128333.39116.65
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd120597.93566.65

Content:

Government Stocks List

The table below shows the Government Stocks List based on 1 Year Return. 

NameClose Price1Y Return %
REC Ltd423.0264.18
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd224.75202.69
Power Finance Corporation Ltd361.5199.5
Indian Overseas Bank57.25150.55
Punjab National Bank116.65148.19
Central Bank of India Ltd56.75138.45
Union Bank of India Ltd144.65127.8
Oil India Ltd565.2125.49
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd2980.5125.38
UCO Bank50.4107.41
Invest in Direct Mutual Funds IPOs Bonds and Equity at ZERO COST

Best Government Stocks

The table below shows the Best Government Stocks based on 1 Month Return.

NameClose Price1M Return %
Union Bank of India Ltd144.655.0
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd2980.51.75
Bharat Electronics Ltd187.45-1.96
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd224.75-3.25
Canara Bank Ltd551.05-3.83
Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd901.9-4.39
State Bank of India736.25-4.59
Steel Authority of India Ltd123.65-5.04
GAIL (India) Ltd174.0-5.77
Bank of India Ltd131.45-6.66

Government Penny Stocks List

The table below shows the Government Penny Stocks List based on the highest day Volume.

NameClose PriceDaily Volume (Shares)
NHPC Ltd82.8571356984.0
Punjab National Bank116.6543979002.0
National Aluminium Co Ltd137.830393722.0
State Bank of India736.2525405455.0
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd158.2523956154.0
Steel Authority of India Ltd123.6523242684.0
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd224.7521903121.0
Bank of Baroda Ltd249.8517342930.0
Central Bank of India Ltd56.7516608753.0
Bharat Electronics Ltd187.4516235947.0

Top 10 Government Stocks

The table below shows the Top 10 Government Stocks based on the PE Ratio.

NameClose PricePE Ratio
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd566.654.5
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd158.254.93
Canara Bank Ltd551.057.19
REC Ltd423.09.03
Coal India Ltd419.59.2
Bank of India Ltd131.459.77
State Bank of India736.2510.26
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd264.6516.05
National Aluminium Co Ltd137.817.09
Punjab National Bank116.6519.13
Trade Intraday, Equity and Commodity in Alice Blue and Save 33.3% Brokerage.

Introduction to List Of Government Stocks In India

List Of Government Stocks In India – Highest Market Capitalization.

State Bank of India

The market capitalization of the State Bank of India is ₹703,304.04. The one-month return percentage is 8.59%, and the one-year return percentage is 45.98%. It is 2.55% away from its 52-week high.

State Bank of India, headquartered in India, offers banking and financial services to a diverse clientele, including individuals, businesses, corporations, public entities, and institutions. Its operations encompass various segments such as Treasury, Corporate/Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, Insurance Business, and Other Banking Business. 

Within these segments, the Treasury division manages investment portfolios and trades in foreign exchange and derivative contracts. The Corporate/Wholesale Banking sector oversees lending activities for corporate accounts, commercial clients, and stressed asset resolution. 

Life Insurance Corporation Of India

The Market Cap of Life Insurance Corporation Of India is ₹556315.17 Cr. The stock has returned -16.59% in the past month and 50.79% in the past year. It is currently 35.54% away from its 52-week high.

Life Insurance Corporation of India, headquartered in India, is an insurance company operating in the life insurance sector both domestically and internationally. It provides a wide array of individual and group insurance solutions, encompassing participating, non-participating, and unit-linked products. 

Its diverse portfolio includes insurance and investment offerings such as protection, pension, savings, investment, annuity, health, and variable products. The company’s segments cover various categories like Life Individual, Participating Pension Individual, Participating Annuity Individual, Non-Participating Life (Individual & Group), Non-Participating Pension (Individual & Group), Non-Participating Annuity Individual, Non-Participating Variable Individual, Non-Participating Health Individual, and Non-Participating Unit Linked.

Coal India Ltd

The Market Cap of Coal India Ltd is ₹258249.13 Cr. The stock has returned -7.12% in the past month and 93.27% in the past year. It is currently 16.23% away from its 52-week high.

Coal India Ltd. is a coal mining company based in India, operating across 83 mining areas in eight states through its subsidiaries. With a total of 322 mines, comprising 138 underground, 171 opencast, and 13 mixed mines, it also oversees auxiliary facilities such as workshops and hospitals. 

The company boasts 21 training institutes and 76 vocational training centers, along with the Indian Institute of Coal Management (IICM), offering diverse training programs. Additionally, it has 11 wholly owned subsidiary companies, including Eastern Coalfields Limited, Bharat Coking Coal Limited, Central Coalfields Limited, Western Coalfields Limited, South Eastern Coalfields Limited, Northern Coalfields Limited, Mahanadi Coalfields Limited, Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Limited, CIL Navi Karniya Urja Limited, CIL Solar PV Limited, and Coal India Africana Limitada.

Government Stocks List – 1 Year Return

REC Ltd

The Market Cap of REC Ltd is ₹112978.48 Cr. The stock has returned -8.42% in the past month and 264.18% in the past year. It is currently 23.88% away from its 52-week high.

REC Limited, an infrastructure finance company in India, offers interest-bearing loans to various entities including state electricity boards, state power utilities, and the private sector across all segments of power infrastructure. 

It operates solely in the lending business segment, catering to the power, logistics, and infrastructure sectors. Its financial products range from long-term loans to equity financing and debt refinancing, covering diverse needs such as equipment manufacturing for the power sector and financing coal mines. 

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd

The Market Cap of Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd is ₹76187.55 Cr. The stock has returned -3.25% in the past month and 202.69% in the past year. It is currently 22.74% away from its 52-week high.

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited operates as an engineering and manufacturing firm, specializing in integrated power plant equipment production. Its operations are divided into two segments: Power and Industry. The Power segment encompasses thermal, gas, hydro, and nuclear power plant businesses, while the Industry segment provides equipment for diverse industries such as transportation, defense, aerospace, renewables, and petrochemicals. 

The company is involved in the design, engineering, manufacturing, erection, testing, commissioning, and servicing of various products and services across sectors like power, transmission, industry, transportation, renewable energy, water, oil and gas, defense, and aerospace. Its product portfolio includes turbines, steam generator sets, electric motors, transformers, and electricity distribution and control apparatus.

Power Finance Corporation Ltd

The Market Cap of Power Finance Corporation Ltd is ₹119645.19 Cr. The stock has returned -15.05% in the past month and 199.50% in the past year. It is currently 32.17% away from its 52-week high.

Power Finance Corporation Limited, an India-based non-banking financial company, primarily provides financial support to the power sector. Its fund-based offerings comprise project term loans, lease financing for equipment procurement, short/medium-term loans to equipment manufacturers, interest-free loans for studies/consultancies, corporate loans, lines of credit for coal import, buyer’s credit, lease financing for wind power projects, debt refinancing, and credit facilities for power purchase via power exchange. 

Non-fund-based products include deferred payment guarantees, letters of comfort (LoC), and guarantees for contract performance/obligations regarding fuel supply agreements (FSA). Additionally, it provides consultancy and advisory services in financial, regulatory, and capacity-building domains. Subsidiaries include REC Limited and PFC Consulting Ltd.

Best Government Stocks – 1 Month Return

Union Bank of India Ltd

The Market Cap of Union Bank of India Ltd is ₹113855.23 Cr. The stock has returned 4.99% in the past month and 127.80% in the past year. It is currently 11.93% away from its 52-week high.

Union Bank of India Ltd. is an India-based banking company with segments including Treasury Operations, Corporate and Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking Operations, and Other Banking Operations. 

The Treasury Operations segment provides various account options like savings, current, term, and recurring deposits, as well as demat and online trading accounts. Corporate and Wholesale Banking offers services such as trade finance, working capital, project financing, and debt structuring/restructuring. 

Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd

The Market Cap of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd is ₹204571.58 Cr. The stock has returned 1.75% in the past month and 125.38% in the past year. It is currently 15.01% away from its 52-week high.

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, based in India, specializes in designing, developing, manufacturing, repairing, overhauling, upgrading, and servicing a wide array of products such as aircraft, helicopters, aero-engines, avionics, accessories, and aerospace structures. 

Its product lineup includes various aircraft like HAWK, light combat aircraft (LCA), SU-30 MKI, intermediate jet trainer (IJT), DORNIER, and HTT-40. The company also offers helicopters like Dhruv, Cheetah, Chetak, Lancer, Cheetal, and Rudra, light combat helicopters (LCH), and light utility helicopters (LUH). 

Bharat Electronics Ltd

The Market Cap of Bharat Electronics Ltd is ₹135523.30 Cr. The stock has returned -1.96% in the past month and 102.32% in the past year. It is currently 15.66% away from its 52-week high.

Bharat Electronics Limited, situated in India, is involved in the production and distribution of electronic equipment and systems, catering primarily to the defense sector and other non-defense markets. 

Within the defense realm, its product range encompasses navigation systems, defense communication tools, land-based radars, naval systems, electronic warfare systems, avionics, electro-optics, electronic systems for tanks and armored fighting vehicles, weapon systems, simulators, and more. Outside the defense sector, it offers solutions in cyber security, e-mobility, railways, e-governance systems, homeland security, civilian radars, turnkey projects, components/devices, and telecom and broadcast systems. 

Government Penny Stocks List – Highest Day Volume.

NHPC Ltd

The Market Cap of NHPC Ltd is ₹82821.31 Cr. The stock has returned -15.65% in the past month and 104.82% in the past year. It is currently 39.83% away from its 52-week high.

NHPC Limited, headquartered in India, primarily focuses on generating and supplying bulk power to various power utilities.

 Alongside this core activity, the company is involved in project management, construction contracts, consultancy services, and power trading. NHPC is currently undertaking the construction of eight hydropower projects with a combined capacity of approximately 6434 megawatts (MW). Its power stations include Salal, Dulhasti, Kishanganga, Nimoo Bazgo, Chutak, Baira Siul, Tanakpur, Dhauliganga, Rangit, Loktak, Indira Saga, Chamera – I, Uri – I, Chamera – II, and Omkareshwar.  

Punjab National Bank

The Market Cap of Punjab National Bank is ₹128333.39 Cr. The stock has returned -9.76% in the past month and 148.19% in the past year. It is currently 13.97% away from its 52-week high.

Punjab National Bank (PNB) is a bank based in India, operating across various segments including Treasury Operations, Corporate/Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, and Other Banking Operations. The bank offers a wide range of product categories catering to personal, corporate, international, and capital services. 

Under personal products, PNB provides deposit services, loans, approved housing projects, options to apply for OTS in NPA, various account types, insurance offerings, government-related services, financial inclusion initiatives, and priority sector assistance.

National Aluminium Co Ltd

The Market Cap of National Aluminium Co Ltd is ₹25180.22 Cr. The stock has returned -15.29% in the past month and 73.01% in the past year. It is currently 23.69% away from its 52-week high.

National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO) is an India-based company primarily focused on manufacturing and selling alumina and aluminum products. 

Its business segments consist of Chemical and Aluminium divisions. The Chemical segment encompasses calcined alumina, alumina hydrate, and related products, while the Aluminium segment includes aluminum ingots, wire rods, billets, strips, and other related items.  

Top 10 Government Stocks – PE Ratio.

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd

The Market Cap of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd is ₹120597.93 Cr. The stock has returned -14.54% in the past month and 57.56% in the past year. It is currently 21.41% away from its 52-week high.

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) is an Indian company engaged in petroleum product production, refining, and distribution. Its diverse business operations encompass fuel services, Bharatgas, MAK Lubricants, refineries, gas, industrial & commercial, international trade, and proficiency testing.

BPCL’s fuel services portfolio includes offerings like SmartFleet, Speed 97, UFill, PetroCard, and SmartDrive. Bharatgas provides comprehensive solutions tailored to meet energy needs, ensuring quality and reliability.

Indian Oil Corporation Ltd

The Market Cap of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd is ₹219232.23 Cr. The stock has returned -17.44% in the past month and 96.34% in the past year. It is currently 24.36% away from its 52-week high.

Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) is a prominent oil company based in India. Its operational segments encompass Petroleum Products, Petrochemicals, and Other Business Activities, which include gas, oil and gas exploration, explosives, and cryogenic business, as well as a windmill and solar power generation.

IOCL boasts a comprehensive presence across the hydrocarbon value chain, from refining, pipeline transportation, and marketing to crude oil and gas exploration and production, petrochemicals, gas marketing, alternative energy sources, and downstream operations globalization.

Canara Bank Ltd

The Market Cap of Canara Bank Ltd is ₹99486.90 Cr. The stock has returned -3.83% in the past month and 98.22% in the past year. It is currently 10.03% away from its 52-week high.

Canara Bank Limited, an Indian banking institution, operates through distinct segments including Treasury Operations, Retail Banking Operations, Wholesale Banking Operations, Life Insurance Operations, and Other Banking Operations. Offering a wide array of products and services, it caters to both personal and corporate banking needs. 

Personal banking services encompass depository services, mutual funds, technology products, retail loan products, and card services. Meanwhile, corporate banking services include accounts and deposits, supply chain finance management, and syndication services.

Government Stocks List – FAQ

What are the Best Government Stocks?

Best Government Stocks #1: State Bank of India

Best Government Stocks #2: Life Insurance Corporation Of India

Best Government Stocks #3: Coal India Ltd

Best Government Stocks #4: Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd

Best Government Stocks #5: Indian Oil Corporation Ltd

The stocks mentioned are ranked according to their market capitalization.

How Can I Buy Government Shares In India?

To buy government shares in India, individuals can participate in government disinvestment programs through stock exchanges or purchase shares directly from government-owned companies during their public offerings.

Are International Government Stocks A Good Investment?

Investing in international government stocks can offer diversification and stability but carries risks due to currency fluctuations and geopolitical factors. Thorough research and consideration of one’s investment goals are essential.

We hope you’re clear on the topic, but there’s more to explore in stocks, commodities, mutual funds, and related areas. Here are important topics to learn about.

Best Shares Below 500 RupeesReal Estate Stocks IndiaBSE HealthcarePSU Mutual FundLarge Cap Stocks
Stocks Under 200Sugar Stocks In IndiaBSE Metal Stocks listSmall Cap CompaniesLarge Cap Stocks List In Nse
Best Shares Below 1000Paper StocksTop companies in india by net profitSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsLarge cap stocks under 100
Penny stocks MeaningMultibagger Stocks ListHighest p/e ratio stocksSmall Cap Stocks 100Large cap stocks under 200
Penny Stocks ListTop Solar Industries StocksMonopoly StocksSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsLarge cap stocks under 500
Best Penny Stocks to BuyList Of Government Stocks In IndiaLower Circuit StocksMid Cap StocksTop Tata Shares
Rubber StocksNifty MidSmall IT & TelecomUpper Circuit StocksList Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseTop Adani Group Shares List
Shipping Stocks In IndiaNifty India DigitalDebt Free
Companies
Best Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsBirla Group Stocks
Asset management company stocks in indiaNifty Healthcare Stocks ListLong Term StocksMidcap Stocks under 50List Of Kalyani Stocks
Housing stocksNifty CPSE StocksBest Short Term StocksMidcap Stocks under 500List of Kirloskar Stocks
Infrastructure StocksNifty Total Market IndexThematic Mutual FundsJindal Group StocksMahindra & Mahindra Group Stocks
Semiconductor Stocks In IndiaBse FMCGBest Contra Mutual FundsGodrej Group StocksPiramal Ajay Group Stocks


Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All Topics
Related Posts
Types Of Gold Investment
Finance

Types Of Gold Investment

Types Of Gold Investment are as follows: Content ID: What is Gold Investment? Gold investment involves allocating funds into gold assets with the expectation of

VWAP vs TWAP
Finance

VWAP vs TWAP

The main difference between VWAP (Volume Weighted Average Price) and TWAP (Time Weighted Average Price) is that VWAP considers volume in its calculation, while TWAP

How to Track Upcoming IPOs
Finance

How to Track Upcoming IPOs?

To track upcoming IPOs, a practical approach is to regularly visit financial news websites. These platforms constantly update their schedules to include listings of companies