Solar Energy Stocks English

Solar Energy Stocks

The table below shows the Solar Energy Stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization.

NameMarket Cap (Cr)Close Price
Reliance Industries Ltd2012047.582973.9
NTPC Ltd334341.05344.8
Adani Green Energy Ltd299801.911892.65
NHPC Ltd92615.2292.2
JSW Energy Ltd88985.04542.2
SJVN Ltd52069.79132.5
Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd12539.29537.7
KPI Green Energy Ltd10122.051679.1
Borosil Renewables Ltd7109.09544.6
Gensol Engineering Ltd3420.3903.1

Content ID: 

What are Solar Energy Stocks?

Solar energy stocks represent shares in companies involved in the solar energy industry. These can include manufacturers of solar panels and equipment, solar power producers, and companies providing solar installation and maintenance services, reflecting the sector’s growth and the global shift towards renewable energy.

Invest in Direct Mutual Funds IPOs Bonds and Equity at ZERO COST

Best Solar Stocks In India

The table below shows the Best Solar Stocks In India based on 1 Year Return. 

NameClose Price1Y Return %
Insolation Energy Ltd1502.21087.51
K.P. Energy Ltd387.2601.87
KPI Green Energy Ltd1679.1489.92
Zodiac Energy Ltd402.7347.2
SJVN Ltd132.5300.91
WAA Solar Ltd126.4241.62
BF Utilities Ltd851.55175.76
Orient Green Power Company Ltd20.55142.59
Gensol Engineering Ltd903.1139.05
NHPC Ltd92.2128.78

Top Solar Stocks In India

The table below shows the Top Solar Stocks In India based on 1 Month Returns.

NameClose Price1M Return %
Energy Development Company Ltd24.39.24
Insolation Energy Ltd1502.23.74
JSW Energy Ltd542.21.77
KKV Agro Powers Limited1200.01.69
SJVN Ltd132.50.56
NHPC Ltd92.20.06
Reliance Industries Ltd2973.9-0.51
NTPC Ltd344.8-1.21
Borosil Renewables Ltd544.6-4.31
Adani Green Energy Ltd1892.65-4.51

Solar Energy Stocks List

The table below shows the Solar Energy Stocks List based on the highest day Volume.

NameClose PriceDaily Volume (Shares)
NHPC Ltd92.299675395.0
SJVN Ltd132.568386748.0
NTPC Ltd344.89745257.0
Reliance Industries Ltd2973.94455083.0
JSW Energy Ltd542.24041053.0
Orient Green Power Company Ltd20.551508239.0
Borosil Renewables Ltd544.61310596.0
Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd537.7644328.0
KPI Green Energy Ltd1679.1453204.0
BF Utilities Ltd851.55449085.0

Solar Energy Stocks India

The table below shows Solar Energy Stocks in India based on the PE Ratio. 

NameClose PricePE Ratio
BF Utilities Ltd851.5511.57
NTPC Ltd344.818.58
NHPC Ltd92.222.34
Reliance Industries Ltd2973.925.54
Orient Green Power Company Ltd20.5545.11
JSW Energy Ltd542.253.79
SJVN Ltd132.560.32
KPI Green Energy Ltd1679.167.3
Gensol Engineering Ltd903.199.38
Adani Green Energy Ltd1892.65250.25

Advantages of Solar Energy Stocks

  • Renewable Energy Source: 

Solar energy stocks benefit from the increasing demand for clean energy sources.

  • Environmental Benefits:

 Investing in solar energy reduces greenhouse gas emissions and mitigates climate change.

  • Growth Potential:

 Solar energy stocks offer substantial growth potential with technological advancements and decreasing costs.

  • Government Incentives: 

Many governments offer incentives such as tax credits and subsidies to promote solar energy adoption, boosting solar stocks.

  • Diversification:

 Adding solar energy stocks to an investment portfolio can provide diversification, reducing overall risk exposure.

How to invest in Solar Energy Stocks?

To invest in solar energy stocks, open a brokerage account, conduct research to identify promising solar companies, consider diversified investments like ETFs or mutual funds focused on solar energy, place buy orders for selected stocks or funds, and monitor your investments to adjust your strategy as needed.

Introduction to Solar Energy Stocks

Best Solar Stocks In India – 1-Year Return

Insolation Energy Ltd

The Market Cap of Insolation Energy Limited, a company based in India that specializes in solar panel manufacturing, is ₹3129.38 Cr. The stock has seen a return of 3.74% over the past month and an impressive year-on-year return of 1087.51%. Currently, it is 16.50% below its 52-week high. 

Insolation Energy Limited offers various products, including solar modules, solar power conditioning units (PCU), solar batteries, and solar charge controllers. The company manufactures a variety of solar photovoltaic (PV) modules, encompassing both polycrystalline and monocrystalline/mono passivated emitter and rear cell (PERC) types, with capacities ranging from 40 watt-peak (Wp) to 545 Wp. 

Its product lineup features twin power, dual glass (glass to glass), building-integrated photovoltaics (BIPV), and poly and monofacial/bifacial modules. Additionally, its solar PCU products are designed to utilize solar energy as well as power from the grid to charge batteries. The company also provides tall tubular lead acid batteries suitable for various solar applications.

K.P. Energy Ltd

The Market Cap of K.P. Energy Limited, an energy company based in India, is ₹2582.24 Cr. The stock has experienced a decline of -5.85% over the past month, yet it boasts an impressive annual return of 601.87%. Currently, it is 20.09% below its 52-week high. 

K.P. Energy is dedicated to wind farm development, including developing wind power projects and providing related services. It also focuses on generating electricity through wind power assets and offering operation and maintenance services for wind power projects, primarily within India. The company operates across three segments: Infrastructure Development, Sale of Power, and Operation & Maintenance Services. 

Its comprehensive range of activities encompasses the siting of wind farms, acquisition of lands and permits, engineering, procurement, construction, and commissioning (EPCC) of wind project infrastructure, including power transmission, as well as operations and maintenance for the entire balance of plant of a utility-scale wind farm. 

KPI Green Energy Ltd

The Market Cap of KPI Green Energy Limited, a company based in India that specializes in solar power generation, is ₹10122.05 Cr. The stock has witnessed a decrease of -12.57% over the past month but has achieved an extraordinary annual return of 489.92%. Currently, it is 12.56% below its 52-week high. 

KPI Green Energy Limited operates across various business verticals, focusing on delivering solar power. It engages in the development, construction, ownership, operation, and maintenance of solar power plants, functioning as both an Independent Power Producer (IPP) and Captive Power Producer (CPP) under the brand name Solarism.

In its IPP segment, the company develops and maintains grid-connected solar power projects, selling the power generated from its solar plants. The CPP segment involves developing, transferring, operating, and maintaining grid-connected solar power projects for sale to customers.  

Top Solar Stocks In India – 1 Month Return

Energy Development Company Ltd

The Market Cap of Energy Development Company Limited, an enterprise based in India primarily focused on the power sector, is ₹115.43 Cr. The company has seen a monthly return of 9.24% and an annual return of 41.69%. Currently, it is 51.44% below its 52-week high. 

Energy Development Company generates clean and green electricity from water and wind through its own power plants and also develops energy and infrastructure projects for other developers. It operates across three segments: Generating Division, Contract Division, and Trading Division. 

The Generating Division is responsible for generating and selling electricity, while the Contract Division handles the construction, development, implementation, operation, and maintenance of projects and consultancies. The Trading Division is involved in the trading of power equipment and metals.

JSW Energy Ltd

The Market Cap of JSW Energy Limited, a power generation company based in India that focuses on both thermal and renewable energy sources, is ₹88,985.04 Cr. The company has registered a monthly return of 1.77% and an impressive annual return of 116.62%. Currently, it is just 0.15% away from its 52-week high. 

JSW Energy operates through two main segments: Thermal, which includes power generation from coal, lignite, gas, and oil at owned plants and offers related ancillary services; and Renewables, focusing on generating power from hydro, wind, and solar sources, along with ancillary services. 

Its facilities include the Baspa Plant in the Himalayas with a capacity of around 300 megawatts (MW), the Karcham Wangtoo Plant on the Satluj River in Himachal Pradesh with a capacity of approximately 1091 MW, and the Barmer Plant near the lignite mines in Kapurdi and Jalipa. The Vijayanagar Plant, situated in Karnataka, is organized into two business units, BU I, and SBU I, highlighting the company’s diverse power generation capabilities across thermal and renewable energy.

KKV Agro Powers Limited

The Market Cap of KKV Agro Powers Limited, an independent power producer (IPP) and renewable power generation company based in India, is ₹68.03 Cr. The stock has seen a monthly return of 1.69% and an annual return of 27.66%. Currently, it is 13.75% below its 52-week high. 

KKV Agro Powers specializes in developing, building, owning, operating, and maintaining utility-scale grid-connected solar and wind farm projects, along with the sale of electricity. The company is divided into two segments: Power Generation and Purification of Precious Metals. It trades Renewable Energy Certificates (RECs) generated from its plants on IEX and PXIL through TATA Power Trading Company Limited. 

With an aggregate installed capacity of about 10.6 megawatts (MW), its portfolio comprises approximately 7.6 MW of wind energy installations and 3 MW of solar energy installations. Located in Tamil Nadu, the company’s plants are situated in areas including Pollachi, Tirunelveli, Palladam, and Kangeyam.

Solar Energy Stocks – Highest Market Capitalization.

Reliance Industries Ltd

The Market Cap of Reliance Industries Limited, an India-based conglomerate engaged in a diverse array of activities including hydrocarbon exploration and production, petroleum refining and marketing, petrochemicals, advanced materials and composites, renewables (solar and hydrogen), retail, and digital services, stands at ₹20,12,047.58 Cr. The stock has seen a monthly decline of -0.51% but has posted an annual gain of 40.50%. Currently, it is just 1.71% below its 52-week high. 

The company operates through several segments: Oil to Chemicals (O2C), which encompasses refining, petrochemicals, fuel retailing, and more; Oil and Gas, focusing on the exploration and production of crude oil and natural gas; Retail, covering consumer retail and associated services; and Digital Services, which offers a broad spectrum of digital services. 

The O2C segment boasts assets in aromatics, gasification, and various crackers, while the Oil and Gas segment advances in the exploration field. The Retail and Digital Services segments, respectively, provide consumer products and digital services to a wide market.

NTPC Ltd

The Market Cap of NTPC Limited, a leading power-generating company based in India, is ₹3,34,341.05 Cr. The stock has experienced a monthly decline of -1.21% but has seen an impressive annual growth of 93.93%. Currently, it is 4.39% below its 52-week high.

NTPC is principally engaged in generating and selling bulk power to state power utilities, operating through its Generation and Other segments. The Generation segment focuses on the production and sale of bulk power, whereas the Other segment includes services like consultancy, project management and supervision, energy trading, oil & gas exploration, and coal mining. NTPC manages 89 power stations across India, either directly or via joint ventures and subsidiaries. 

Its subsidiaries encompass a range of operations and include NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam Limited, NTPC Electric Supply Company Limited, Bhartiya Rail Bijlee Company Limited, Patratu Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited, NTPC Mining Limited, North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Limited, THDC India Limited, NTPC EDMC Waste Solutions Private Limited, NTPC Green Energy Limited, and Ratnagiri Gas and Power Private Limited, highlighting the company’s extensive presence in the power generation and related services sector.

Adani Green Energy Ltd

The Market Cap of Adani Green Energy Limited (AGEL), a holding company based in India focusing on renewable power generation, stands at ₹2,99,801.91 Cr. The stock has seen a decrease of -4.51% over the past month but has achieved significant growth of 126.00% over the past year. Currently, it is 6.67% below its 52-week high. 

AGEL specializes in the development, construction, ownership, operation, and maintenance of utility-scale grid-connected solar power, wind power, hybrid projects, and solar parks. It caters to local, state, and national markets, operating across approximately 91 locations in various Indian states. 

The company’s power projects are situated in key states including Gujarat, Punjab, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh, with wind power plants primarily located in Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat. Along with its subsidiaries, AGEL sells the power generated from these projects under a mix of long-term power purchase agreements (PPA) and on a merchant basis.

Solar Energy Stocks List – Highest Day Volume

NHPC Ltd

The Market Cap of NHPC Limited, an India-based entity renowned for its role in generating and selling bulk power to various power utilities, is ₹92,615.22 Cr. The stock has shown a marginal increase of 0.06% over the last month and an impressive annual growth of 128.78%. Currently, it stands 25.65% away from its 52-week high. 

NHPC is actively involved in the construction of eight hydroelectric power projects with a combined capacity of approximately 6434 megawatts (MW). Its portfolio includes power stations like Salal, Dulhasti, Kishanganga, Nimoo Bazgo, Chutak, Baira Siul, Tanakpur, Dhauliganga, Rangit, Loktak, Indira Sagar, Chamera – I, Uri – I, Chamera – II, and Omkareshwar. Apart from power generation, NHPC also extends project management, construction contracts, consultancy assignment services, and power trading. It offers a spectrum of consultancy services, including survey and investigation, planning, design, and engineering, as well as construction, operation, and maintenance services, besides focusing on the renovation, modernization, and upgradation of hydropower projects. 

NHPC’s subsidiaries include Loktak Downstream Hydroelectric Corporation Limited, Bundelkhand Saur Urja Limited, Jalpower Corporation Limited, and Chenab Valley Power Projects Private Limited, emphasizing its comprehensive engagement in the hydropower sector.

SJVN Ltd

The Market Cap of SJVN Limited, a company based in India primarily focused on electricity generation, stands at ₹52,069.79 Cr. The stock has seen a monthly increase of 0.56% and an impressive annual growth of 300.91%. Currently, it is 28.68% below its 52-week high. 

SJVN Limited operates in various segments of the power generation industry, including hydro, wind, and solar energy, along with offering consultancy and transmission services. Its diverse business operations span thermal power, hydropower, wind power, solar power, power transmission, consultancy, and power trading.

The company has ventured into wind power generation, inaugurating its journey with the 47.6 megawatts (MW) Khirvire Wind Power Project located at Khirvire and Kombhalne villages in the Ahmednagar district of Maharashtra. Its subsequent wind power initiative includes the Sadla Wind Power Project, which has a capacity of 50 MW and is situated in the village of Sadla, District Surendranagar in Gujarat. 

Orient Green Power Company Ltd

The Market Cap of Orient Green Power Company Limited, an India-based entity engaged in generating power from renewable sources, specifically wind energy, is ₹2015.39 Cr. The company has experienced a monthly decrease of -15.15% and an impressive annual increase of 142.59%. Currently, it is 67.64% below its 52-week high. 

Orient Green Power boasts a diversified portfolio of wind assets totaling 402.3 megawatts (MW), located across Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, and Karnataka in India. 

Additionally, it operates a 10.5 MW wind farm in Croatia, Europe. The company’s subsidiaries include Beta Wind Farm Private Limited, Gamma Green Power Private Limited, Bharath Wind Farm Limited, Orient Green Power Europe BV, Amrit Environmental Technologies Private Limited, Orient Green Power (Maharashtra) Private Limited, Clarion Wind Farm Private Limited, Vjetro Elektrana Crno Brdo d.o.o, and Orient Green Power Doo, underlining its extensive reach in the renewable energy sector.

Solar Energy Stocks India – PE Ratio

BF Utilities Ltd

The Market Cap of BF Utilities Limited, headquartered in India and functioning as a holding company, is ₹3207.59 Cr. The stock has witnessed a decline of -14.31% over the past month, yet it has seen a substantial annual growth of 175.76%. Currently, it is 14.84% below its 52-week high. 

The company’s operations are divided into two primary segments: Wind Mills and Infrastructure. In the Wind Mills segment, BF Utilities manages a wind farm project that includes approximately 51 wind energy generators each with a capacity of 230 kilowatts, along with around 11 WEGs of 600 kilowatts. 

The Infrastructure segment encompasses the activities of its subsidiaries, such as Nandi Highway Developers Ltd (NHDL) and Nandi Infrastructure Corridor Enterprises Ltd (NICE). NHDL is responsible for operating a 30 km bypass road that links the twin cities of Hubli and Dharwad in North Karnataka. Meanwhile, NICE is focused on the implementation of the Bangalore Mysore Infrastructure Corridor (BMIC) Project, which is a 164 km tolled expressway connecting Bangalore and Mysore.

Gensol Engineering Ltd

The Market Cap of Gensol Engineering Limited, a company based in India known for its expertise in engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC), along with solar advisory services, is ₹3420.30 Cr. The company has experienced a monthly decline of -8.32% in its stock value but has recorded an annual increase of 139.05%. Currently, it is 52.36% below its 52-week high. 

Gensol Engineering specializes in providing a range of services for solar projects, including technical due diligence, detailed engineering, quality control, construction supervision, and consulting across various geographies, notably in India. 

Trade Intraday, Equity and Commodity in Alice Blue and Save 33.3% Brokerage.

It also offers advisory services to project developers, institutions, solar EPC companies, and government policymakers. The company operates through three segments: EPC, which handles international turnkey engineering, construction, and procurement contracts; EV Leasing, focusing on the buy-and-lease business model for electric vehicle (EV) cars in collaboration with logistics and ride-hailing platforms; and EV Manufacturing, which is in the process of establishing an EV car manufacturing unit in Pune with an initial.

Solar Energy Stocks – FAQ

Which Is The Best Solar Energy Stocks?

The top solar energy stocks are based on the highest market cap.

  • Reliance Industries Ltd
  • NTPC Ltd
  • Adani Green Energy Ltd
  • NHPC Ltd
  • JSW Energy Ltd

How Can I Buy Solar Energy Stocks?

To buy solar energy stocks, open an account with a brokerage firm, research solar companies to identify promising investments, place a buy order for your chosen stock through your brokerage platform, and monitor your investment for performance and sector developments. Diversification is recommended for managing risk.

Is It Good To Invest In Solar Energy Stocks?

Considering the growing demand for renewable energy sources globally, investing in solar energy stocks can be a good strategy. However, like all investments, it carries risks, mainly due to market volatility and regulatory changes. Thorough research and a long-term perspective are essential for success.

What Are The Top Solar Stocks in India?

Based on 1-year return, there are five top Solar Stocks in India: 

  1. Insolation Energy Ltd
  2. K.P. Energy Ltd
  3.  KPI Green Energy Ltd
  4.  Zodiac Energy Ltd
  5.  SJVN Ltd.

We hope you’re clear on the topic, but there’s more to explore in stocks, commodities, mutual funds, and related areas. Here are important topics to learn about.

Most Expensive Shares in IndiaRailway StocksBSE 100Infrastructure Sector Mutual FundsLarge cap stocks under 100
Best Shares Below 500 RupeesLiquor Stocks In IndiaSensex CompaniesSmall Cap CompaniesLarge cap stocks under 200
Stocks Under 200Aviation Stocks in IndiaHigh Volume Stocks in IndiaSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsLarge cap stocks under 500
Best Penny Stocks to BuyEducation Stocks in IndiaMost Undervalued StocksSmall Cap Stocks 100Top Tata Shares
Best Low Prices Shares To BuyMultibagger Stocks ListLow price high volume sharesSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsTop Adani Group Shares List
Best Micro cap StocksList Of Government Stocks In IndiaLow pe ratio blue chip stocksMid Cap StocksBirla Group Stocks
Chemical stocks in IndiaNifty India DigitalDebt Free
Companies
List Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseHinduja stocks
Tobacco stocks in IndiaNifty Healthcare Stocks ListLong Term StocksBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsList Of HDFC stocks
EV Stocks in IndiaNifty CPSE StocksBest Short Term StocksMidcap Stocks under 50List of Larsen and Toubro Stocks
Logistic Stocks IndiaNifty Total Market IndexBest SWP In Mutual FundMidcap Stocks under 500Jindal Group Stocks
Jewelry StocksBSE Bharat 22 IndexChildren’s Mutual Fund IndiaLarge Cap StocksGodrej Group Stocks
Best Cement StocksBse Sensex Next 50Best Banking Sector Mutual Funds In IndiaLarge Cap Stocks List In NseList Of Kalyani Stocks

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All Topics
Related Posts
Types Of Gold Investment
Finance

Types Of Gold Investment

Types Of Gold Investment are as follows: Content ID: What is Gold Investment? Gold investment involves allocating funds into gold assets with the expectation of

VWAP vs TWAP
Finance

VWAP vs TWAP

The main difference between VWAP (Volume Weighted Average Price) and TWAP (Time Weighted Average Price) is that VWAP considers volume in its calculation, while TWAP

How to Track Upcoming IPOs
Finance

How to Track Upcoming IPOs?

To track upcoming IPOs, a practical approach is to regularly visit financial news websites. These platforms constantly update their schedules to include listings of companies