Top FMCG Companies in India

Top 10 FMCG Companies in India – Best Investment Stocks of 2024

The table below shows the Best FMCG Stocks In India based on the highest market capitalization.

List Of FMCG CompaniesMarket CapClose Price
Hindustan Unilever Ltd556629.92355.9
ITC Ltd544583.6430.35
Nestle India Ltd237929.92355.05
Godrej Consumer Products Ltd134025.31306.5
Britannia Industries Ltd126231.85167.8
Dabur India Ltd98897.51544.8
Marico Ltd78175.69594.1
Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd72995.52687.15
Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd51354.9916015.25
Adani Wilmar Ltd44845.41368.25

FMCG products are daily use products like toothpaste, soap, juice, chips, oil, razor, etc. It’s tough to imagine our lives without FMCG products. Knowingly or unknowingly, our lives are entirely dependent on these products.

So what are the Top 10 FMCG Companies in India? Why are they considered the Top 10 FMCG Companies in India? 

That’s exactly what you will learn today!

Let’s get started!

Content:

What Does FMCG Mean?

FMCG is abbreviated as Fast Moving Consumer Goods. FMCG products include packaged food, home, and personal care products, beverages, etc. These are fast-selling consumable products that are always high in demand. 

The FMCG sector is considered the 4th largest contributor to the Indian Economy. The rise and fall of this sector depict the consumer demand for a country. This sector is broadly divided into three categories:

  • Food and beverages (19%)
  • Healthcare (31%)
  • Household and Personal care (50%)

Top FMCG Companies In India

Below is the list of the top FMCG companies in India based on 1Y Return.

List Of FMCG CompaniesMarket CapClose Price1 Year Return
Cupid Ltd2741.24691.5655.69
Novateor Research Laboratories Ltd23.6874348.36176.34
Srivari Spices and Foods Ltd212.3674281.1163.81
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd20044.73743.4130.13
Muller and Phipps (India) Ltd15.92188315.05127.3
Pee Cee Cosma Sope Ltd109.912427.9124.5
Sinnar Bidi Udyog Ltd17.182481.05123.48
Unjha Formulations Ltd13.6700125110.43
Mishtann Foods Ltd1854.60916.74107.76
Transglobe Foods Ltd2.118365145.2598.42
Invest in Direct Mutual Funds, IPOs, Bonds, and Equity at ZERO COST in Alice Blue

Top 10 Fmcg Companies In India 2024

Below is the list of the Top 10 Fmcg Companies In India 2024 based on 1M Return.

List Of FMCG CompaniesMarket CapClose Price1 Month Return
Muller and Phipps (India) Ltd15.92188315.0551.33
Emami Ltd23780.52634.127.86
M K Proteins Ltd499.244813.227.72
Future Consumer Ltd239.25811.225
Sheetal Cool Products Ltd556.815514.924.57
Heritage Foods Ltd3339.264426.620.91
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd20044.73743.417.96
Sinnar Bidi Udyog Ltd17.182481.0517.74
Transglobe Foods Ltd2.118365145.2515.21
Novateor Research Laboratories Ltd23.6874348.3615.15

Looking for the Best Stocks in different sectors? Check out the following articles:

Best Banking Stocks in India
Best Blue Chip Stocks in India
Top Pharma Companies in India
Best IT Sector Stocks
Agricultural Stocks in India
Best Auto Sector Stocks in India
Best Renewable Energy Stocks in India
Best Insurance Stocks to buy in India 2024
Best Hotel Stocks in India
Fertilizer Stocks in India
Metal Stocks

FMCG Companies in India – Daily Volume

Below is the list of FMCG companies in India based on the highest volume.

FMCG StocksMarket CapClose PriceHighest Volume
ITC Ltd544583.6430.3515403441
Adani Wilmar Ltd44845.41368.2510072548
Mishtann Foods Ltd1854.60916.746675043
Future Consumer Ltd239.25811.25961012
Rajnish Wellness Ltd501.04556.063367016
Dabur India Ltd98897.51544.82831487
Cupid Ltd2741.24691.52628794
Jyothy Labs Ltd15312.6393.92377170
Kwality Ltd53.097962.22190309
Heritage Foods Ltd3339.264426.61945618

Best FMCG Companies In India – PE Ratio

Below is the list of Best FMCG Companies In India based on PE Ratio.

List Of FMCG CompaniesMarket CapClose PricePE Ratio
Golden Tobacco Ltd66.9134540.7510.2
Pee Cee Cosma Sope Ltd109.912427.911.93
BCL Industries Ltd1476.13751.413.96
Vadilal Industries Ltd3561.0674293.8520.64
VST Industries Ltd6138.265403920.9
Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd3412.772230.621.93
Foods and Inns Ltd864.0306143.5522.82
Parag Milk Foods Ltd2118.777167.7523.32
Bambino Agro Industries Ltd288.9992331.524.05
Sheetal Cool Products Ltd556.815514.924.33

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Small Cap Companies
Most Expensive Shares in India
Nifty 50 Companies
Penny Stocks List
Footwear Stocks
Monopoly Stocks
Chemical Stocks in India
Tobacco Stocks in India
EV Stocks in India
Logistic Stocks India
Jewelry Stocks
Best Cement Stocks
Railway Stocks
Liquor Stocks In India
Aviation Stocks in India
Carbon Stocks In India
What is Valuation of Shares?

Introduction to Top FMCG Stocks in India

Top FMCG Companies In India – 1Y Return

Cupid Ltd

The Market Cap of Cupid Ltd is Rs. 2,741.25 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -11.69%. Its one-year return is 655.69%. The stock is 53.01% away from its 52-week high.

Cupid Limited, an Indian condom manufacturer, produces male and female condoms, water-based lubricant jelly, and IVD kits. Operating from a facility in Sinnar, near Nashik, the company offers a wide range of flavored male condoms and water-based lubricants in sachets and tubes.

Novateor Research Laboratories Ltd

The Market Cap of Novateor Research Laboratories Ltd is Rs. 23.69 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 15.16%. Its one-year return is 176.34%. The stock is 5.25% away from its 52-week high.

Novateor Research Laboratories Limited is an Indian company specializing in personal care product development. Its teeth whitening products are marketed under the brand name SmiloShine. The company produces various teeth whitening items, including strips, toothpaste, brushes, kids’ toothpaste, tongue cleaners, and teeth whitening gel. Its manufacturing facility, equipped with advanced machinery and technology, is situated in Sanand Taluka, Ahmedabad District.

Srivari Spices and Foods Ltd

The Market Cap of Srivari Spices and Foods Ltd is Rs. 212.37 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -12.62%. Its one-year return is 163.82%. The stock is 48.68% away from its 52-week high.

Srivari Spices and Foods Limited, based in India, manufactures and markets spices and whole wheat flour in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh. The company sources directly from farmers and sells to customers through 15,000 retail stores without major intermediaries, offering a range of blended spices and delivering directly to doorsteps.

Top 10 Fmcg Companies In India 2024 – 1M Return

Muller and Phipps (India) Ltd

The Market Cap of Muller and Phipps (India) Ltd is Rs. 15.92 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 51.33%. Its one-year return is 127.31%. The stock is 4.87% away from its 52-week high.

Muller and Phipps (India) Limited, based in India, focuses on marketing over-the-counter medical preparations and home care products. The company operates in segments such as Cosmetics/Toiletries, Medicated Preparations, and Food Products. Its offerings include medicated dental products, ayurvedic skin ointment, and home care items. Notable products are Cavisan and Cavifast for dental care, Nixoderm for ayurvedic skin treatment, and Alfa Plus for home care. The company also has wholly-owned subsidiaries: Muller and Phipps (Industrial Services) Ltd. and Muller and Phipps Agencies Ltd.

Emami Ltd

The Market Cap of Emami Ltd is Rs. 23,780.52 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 27.86%. Its one-year return is 58.43%. The stock is 2.49% away from its 52-week high.

Emami Limited, an India-based company, specializes in personal and healthcare products. It manufactures health, beauty, and personal care items under brands like BoroPlus, Navratna, Zandu, Fair and Handsome, Kesh King, and more. The company boasts over 300 products based on ayurvedic formulations, and operates in over 60 countries, including SAARC, MENAP, SEA, Africa, Eastern Europe, and CIS regions. Emami offers Ayurvedic Antiseptic Cream, Prickly Heat Powder, Body Lotion, Herbal Petroleum Jelly, Aloe Vera Gel, and various oils. It has manufacturing units in India and abroad to cater to diverse consumer needs.

M K Proteins Ltd

The Market Cap of M K Proteins Ltd is Rs. 499.24 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 27.72%. Its one-year return is -48.20%. The stock is 152.65% away from its 52-week high.

M.K. Proteins Ltd, based in India, specializes in manufacturing vegetable refined oils. The company refines rice bran, sunflower, cotton seed, soybean, palm, and canola oil at its facility in Ambala, Haryana. With a production plant for edible oils, it produces rice bran oil, sunflower oil, and others with high protein content and minimal residue. The manufacturing process involves refining crude oil to produce various refined oils. The company imports crude oils, processes them, and sells the finished products, trading in both edible and non-edible oils, with a refining capacity of about 250 tons per day.

Trade Intraday, Equity and Commodity in Alice Blue and Save 33.3% Brokerage.

FMCG Companies In India- Highest Volume

ITC Ltd

The Market Cap of ITC Ltd is Rs. 5,44,583.60 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -2.88%. Its one-year return is -3.22%. The stock is 16.11% away from its 52-week high.

ITC Limited, an Indian holding company, operates across FMCG, Hotels, Paperboards, Paper and Packaging, and Agri Business segments. Its diverse portfolio encompasses FMCG items, including cigarettes, personal care, and food products, along with paper and packaging, agri commodities, and various hotel brands.

Adani Wilmar Ltd

The Market Cap of Adani Wilmar Ltd is Rs. 44,845.41 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 1.96%. Its one-year return is -17.70%. The stock is 20.03% away from its 52-week high.

Adani Wilmar Limited is an FMCG company offering kitchen staples like edible oil, wheat flour, rice, pulses, and sugar to Indian consumers. It also features health and convenience products such as Rice Bran oil, Blended oil, soya nuggets, Chana Sattu, biryani kit, and khichdi. The company’s segments include Edible Oils, Food & FMCG, and Industry Essentials, encompassing edible oils, food products, and nonedible oils and chemical products. Its brands include Fortune, King’s, Raag, Bullet, Fryola, Jubilee, Aadhar, and Kohinoor.

Mishtann Foods Ltd

The Market Cap of Mishtann Foods Ltd is Rs. 1,854.61 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -11.60%. Its one-year return is 107.76%. The stock is 57.44% away from its 52-week high.

Mishtann Foods Limited is an India-based agro-product company engaged in manufacturing, processing, and trading rice, wheat, and other food grains. The company offers a range of agri-commodities, including basmati rice, wheat, dal, and rock salt. Its basmati rice varieties include Snowflake, Pristino, Jacinth, Rozana, Jasper, and Mahabat, available in 1 kg, 5 kg, 10 kg, and 25 kg packs.

Best FMCG Stocks In India – PE Ratio

Golden Tobacco Ltd

The Market Cap of Golden Tobacco Ltd is Rs. 66.91 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -4.65%. Its one-year return is -1.81%. The stock is 55.83% away from its 52-week high.

Golden Tobacco Limited, based in India, manufactures tobacco products and engages in real estate. Its segments include Tobacco Products, Realty, and Others. The company produces various tobacco items such as cigarettes, slim/super slim cigarettes, cigars, and cigarillos. Cigarette brands include Panama Mini Kings Special, Chancellor Select Filter, and Golden’s Gold Flake. Slim/super slim varieties include June Slim and Lips. The company also offers Just Black cigars and cigarillos. Golden Tobacco exports to the United States, Europe, Russia, Singapore, Cambodia, Japan, the Middle East, and more.

Pee Cee Cosma Sope Ltd

The Market Cap of Pee Cee Cosma Sope Ltd is Rs. 109.91 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -1.15%. Its one-year return is 124.50%. The stock is 22.87% away from its 52-week high.

Pee Cee Cosma Sope Limited, an Indian company, specializes in manufacturing laundry soap, detergent powder, cakes, and liquid detergent across Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, and Madhya Pradesh. Its product range includes various soaps, detergents, and liquid cleaning solutions under the brand name “Doctor.”

BCL Industries Ltd

The Market Cap of BCL Industries Ltd is Rs. 1,476.14 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -10.49%. Its one-year return is 10.38%. The stock is 67.90% away from its 52-week high.

BCL Industries Limited is an India-based company operating in edible oils, distillery, and real estate. It manufactures vanaspati ghee, refined oils, and various alcoholic beverages under brands like Royal Patiala Whisky and Ceros Rum. The company also engages in real estate development, including projects like Ganpati Enclave and DD Mittal Towers.

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Shares Below 10
Opportunity

Best Stocks Under 10 – Stocks Under 10

The table below shows the Best Stocks Under ten based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Stock Name Market Cap Stock Price Jaiprakash Associates Ltd 3,878.26

Most Expensive Share in India
Opportunity

Most Expensive Share in India

MRF Ltd, or Madras Rubber Factory Ltd, is the most expensive share in India, with a price of ₹ 1,25,289.30 on the 24th of June,

Liquor Stocks in India
Opportunity

Top Liquor Stocks – Alcohol Stocks in India

Stock Name Market Cap Stock Price United Spirits Ltd 85609.20 1194.90 United Breweries Ltd 53883.13 2053.70 Radico Khaitan Ltd 23495.12 1763.90 Sula Vineyards Ltd 4609.49

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options