Best Insurance Stocks to Buy in India

Best Insurance Stocks to Buy in India

The below table shows the best insurance stocks to buy in India based on the highest market capitalization.

Insurance StocksMarket PriceClose Price
Life Insurance Corporation Of India573,266.17906.35
Bajaj Finserv Ltd252,753.511,587.55
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd150,329.981,501.10
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd134,147.85623.85
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd83,812.76581.85
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd82,261.541,669.85
General Insurance Corporation of India58,807.49335.20
New India Assurance Company Ltd38,291.28232.35
Max Financial Services Ltd32,580.56944.05
Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Ltd31,684.32541.35

Insurance has become inextricably linked to our daily lives. It is an old industry that will continue to exist for a very long time. It instills in us the much-needed assurance that our loved ones will be taken care of in our absence.

At the very least, one person has a policy issued in their name. While policies are necessary, consider investing in insurance stocks, which can provide a considerably higher rate of return!

This article will show you the insurance stocks in India that are worth investing in.

Content:

Insurance Stocks India

The table below shows Insurance stocks India based on 1 Year Return.

Insurance StocksMarket PriceClose Price1 Year return
General Insurance Corporation of India58,807.49335.20141.15
New India Assurance Company Ltd38,291.28232.35120.97
Life Insurance Corporation Of India573,266.17906.3558.25
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd82,261.541,669.8554.37
Max Financial Services Ltd32,580.56944.0546.05
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd83,812.76581.8536.04
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd150,329.981,501.1034.86
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd134,147.85623.8525.41
Bajaj Finserv Ltd252,753.511,587.5522.63
Medi Assist Healthcare Services Ltd3,370.11480.053.44

Insurance Sector Stocks

The table below shows Insurance sector stocks based on 1 Month Return.

Insurance StocksMarket PriceClose Price1 Month return
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd83,812.76581.8511.59
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd134,147.85623.858.41
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd82,261.541,669.851.71
Bajaj Finserv Ltd252,753.511,587.550.48
Max Financial Services Ltd32,580.56944.05-0.10
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd150,329.981,501.10-2.31
Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Ltd31,684.32541.35-4.37
Medi Assist Healthcare Services Ltd3,370.11480.05-9.03
Life Insurance Corporation Of India573,266.17906.35-13.37
New India Assurance Company Ltd38,291.28232.35-19.31

Insurance Company Shares NSE

The table below shows Insurance Company Shares NSE based on 6 Month Return.

Insurance StocksMarket CapClose Price6 Month return
New India Assurance Company Ltd38,291.28232.3568.13
General Insurance Corporation of India58,807.49335.2048.55
Life Insurance Corporation Of India573,266.17906.3539.16
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd82,261.541,669.8524.27
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd150,329.981,501.1013.82
Medi Assist Healthcare Services Ltd3,370.11480.053.44
Bajaj Finserv Ltd252,753.511,587.552.84
Max Financial Services Ltd32,580.56944.052.80
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd83,812.76581.850.63
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd134,147.85623.85-3.94

Best Insurance Stocks in India

The below table shows the Best Insurance Stocks in India based on the Daily Volume.

Insurance