Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield

Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield

The table below shows the Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yields based on the Highest Market Capitalization.

NameMarket Cap (Cr)Close PriceDividend Yield
Indo National Ltd474.15567.950.79
Exide Industries Ltd39440.00452.250.43
Eveready Industries India Ltd2525.16332.70.29
Panasonic Carbon India Co Ltd244.22493.32.36
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd20420.141071.950.51
HBL Power Systems Ltd14987.93508.70.08

Content: 

What are Battery Stocks?

Battery stocks are shares of companies involved in the manufacturing, development, or distribution of batteries and energy storage solutions. These companies produce various types of batteries used in electronic devices, electric vehicles, renewable energy systems, and grid storage. Investing in battery stocks can provide exposure to the growing demand for energy storage technologies.

Invest in Direct Mutual Funds IPOs Bonds and Equity at ZERO COST

Best Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield

The table below shows the Best Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield based on 1 Year Return. 

NameClose Price1Y Return %Dividend Yield
HBL Power Systems Ltd508.7404.910.08
Exide Industries Ltd452.25140.240.43
Indo National Ltd567.9577.150.79
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd1071.9573.930.51
Panasonic Carbon India Co Ltd493.338.792.36
Eveready Industries India Ltd332.75.80.29

Top Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield

The table below shows Top Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield based on the highest day Volume.

NameClose PriceDaily Volume (Shares)Dividend Yield
Exide Industries Ltd452.252507601.00.43
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd1071.951127758.00.51
HBL Power Systems Ltd508.7761513.00.08
Eveready Industries India Ltd332.755736.00.29
Indo National Ltd567.9512667.00.79
Panasonic Carbon India Co Ltd493.34869.02.36

List Of Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield

The table below shows List Of Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield based on the PE Ratio. 

NameClose PricePE RatioDividend Yield
Panasonic Carbon India Co Ltd493.314.82.36
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd1071.9524.610.51
Exide Industries Ltd452.2543.240.43
Eveready Industries India Ltd332.758.950.29
HBL Power Systems Ltd508.759.550.08
Indo National Ltd567.95106.210.79

High Dividend Battery Stocks

The table below shows High Dividend Battery Stocks based on the 6 month return. 

NameClose Price6M Return %Dividend Yield
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd1071.9570.650.51
Exide Industries Ltd452.2568.660.43
HBL Power Systems Ltd508.759.340.08
Panasonic Carbon India Co Ltd493.311.182.36
Eveready Industries India Ltd332.7-4.440.29
Indo National Ltd567.95-18.720.79

Who Should Invest In Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

Investors seeking stable income streams and long-term growth potential may consider investing in battery stocks with high dividend yields. These stocks could appeal to income-oriented investors, retirees, and those looking for diversification within their portfolio while benefiting from the potential growth of the renewable energy and electric vehicle sectors.

How To Invest In The Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

To invest in battery stocks, open a brokerage account with a reputable platform.Analyze their financial health, market position, and future prospects. Once you’ve chosen stocks to invest in, use your brokerage account to buy shares. Stay informed about industry trends and technological advancements to make informed investment decisions.

Performance Metrics Of Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield

Performance metrics of battery stocks with high dividend yield include:

1. Dividend Yield: Indicates the percentage return on investment from dividends.

2. Earnings Per Share (EPS): Measures a company’s profitability.

3. Price-to-Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Assesses a stock’s valuation relative to its earnings.

4. Total Return: Reflects the overall return from dividends and capital appreciation.

5. Dividend Growth Rate: Indicates the rate at which dividends increase over time.

6. Financial Stability: Evaluates factors such as debt levels, liquidity, and cash flow stability.

Benefits Of Investing In Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield

Benefits of investing in battery stocks with high dividend yield may include:

1. Regular Income: Dividends provide a steady stream of income to investors.

2. Potential for Growth: Battery technology is increasingly in demand for electric vehicles and renewable energy storage.

3. Hedge Against Market Volatility: Dividends can cushion the impact of market fluctuations.

4. Portfolio Diversification: Battery stocks offer exposure to the technology sector.

5. Inflation Hedge: Dividend income may keep pace with or exceed inflation.

6. Shareholder Rewards: Dividend payments signify a company’s financial health and commitment to shareholders.

Challenges Of Investing In Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield

Challenges of investing in battery stocks with high dividend yield may include:

1. Market Volatility: Battery stocks can be subject to significant price fluctuations due to changes in technology, regulatory environment, and market sentiment.

2. Competition: The battery industry is highly competitive, with many companies vying for market share.

3. Technological Obsolescence: Rapid advancements in battery technology may render existing products obsolete, affecting company profitability.

4. Regulatory Risks: Battery companies are subject to regulatory changes regarding environmental standards, safety regulations, and government subsidies.

5. Economic Factors: Battery stocks can be influenced by macroeconomic factors such as interest rates, inflation, and global trade tensions.

6. Supply Chain Disruptions: Dependency on raw materials and manufacturing processes can expose battery companies to supply chain disruptions, affecting production and profitability.

Introduction to Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield

 Indo National Ltd

The Market Cap of Indo National Ltd is Rs. 474.15 crore. The stock has a monthly return of -13.98%. Its one-year return is 77.15%. The stock is 51.03% away from its 52-week high.

Indo National Limited, an Indian company, is involved in the manufacturing and marketing of a variety of products including batteries, torches, LED products, electrical accessories, dry cell batteries, rechargeable batteries, flashlights, mosquito bats, and razors and blades. The company’s battery range includes AA, AAA, C&D, alkaline, and 9V batteries. Additionally, they offer a selection of energy-efficient torches featuring LED technology such as the glow series, bheem series, premium series, and popular series. LED products include higher wattage bulbs, regular wattage bulbs, rechargeable bulbs, emergency battens, pulsar linear lights, and headlamps. 

Radium torches are also available. The company operates a manufacturing plant in Tada Kandriga Village, Nellore, Andhra Pradesh. Subsidiaries of Indo National Limited include Helios Strategic Systems Ltd., Kineco Limited, Kineco Alte Train Technologies Pvt. Ltd., and Kineco Kaman Composites India Private Limited.

Exide Industries Ltd

The Market Cap of Exide Industries Ltd amounts to Rs. 39,440 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 17.66%. Its one-year return is 140.24%. The stock is 7.36% away from its 52-week high.

Exide Industries Limited is a company based in India that specializes in designing, manufacturing, marketing, and selling a variety of lead-acid storage batteries. The company is divided into two segments: Storage Batteries & allied products and Life Insurance business. These batteries cater to a wide range of industries including automotive, power, telecom, infrastructure projects, computer industries, railways, mining, and defense sectors. 

The company offers a diverse range of products such as automotive batteries, institutional UPS batteries, inverter batteries, solar solutions, integrated power back-up systems, home UPS systems, industrial batteries, genset batteries, e-rickshaw vehicles, and submarine batteries. Its automotive battery products cover four-wheeler, three-wheeler, two-wheeler, and Exide e-ride batteries. Industrial battery products are used in various applications like telecommunications, power and infrastructural projects, traction and motive power, railways, and miners’ cap lamps. Exide Industries Limited operates over nine factories to meet the demand for its products.

Eveready Industries India Ltd

The Market Cap of Eveready Industries India Ltd is Rs. 2525.16 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -5.39%. Its one-year return is 5.80%. The stock is 32.82% away from its 52-week high.

Eveready Industries India Ltd. is involved in the marketing of dry cell batteries, rechargeable batteries, flashlights, general lighting products, and small home appliances. Additionally, the company distributes various electrical products, small home appliances, and confectionery items. Their product range includes batteries branded as Eveready, PowerCell, and Uniross, as well as flashlights and lanterns under the Eveready and PowerCell brands. 

They also offer LED bulbs, luminaires, and small home appliances under the Eveready brand. The company’s products encompass zinc carbon and alkaline batteries, various torches, portable lanterns, LED lighting, industrial lighting, outdoor lighting, and more. Manufacturing facilities are located in Goalpara (Assam), Lucknow, Noida, Haridwar, Maddur, and Kolkata.

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

The market cap of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd is Rs. 20,420.14 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 21.13%. Its one-year return is 73.93%. The stock is 12.36% away from its 52-week high.

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited, formerly known as Amara Raja Batteries Limited, is an Indian company that produces lead-acid batteries for industrial and automotive purposes within the Indian storage battery sector. The company manufactures automotive and home UPS/inverter batteries under the Amaron and PowerZone brands, which are distributed through a nationwide retail network. It has original equipment manufacturer (OEM) partnerships with automotive companies and also acts as a supplier for private label brands. 

In India, it supplies batteries to telecom providers, telecom equipment manufacturers, the UPS industry, Indian railways, and various other sectors such as power, oil, and gas. The company’s Industrial Battery Division consists of brands like PowerStack, Amaron Volt, Amaron Sleek, Amaron Brute, and Amaron Quanta. Additionally, its products are exported to countries in the Indian Ocean Rim region.

HBL Power Systems Ltd

The market cap of HBL Power Systems Ltd is Rs. 14,987.93 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 1.37%. Its one-year return is 404.91%. The stock is 20.31% away from its 52-week high.

HBL Power Systems Limited is an India-based company involved in the design, development, and production of specialized batteries and electronic solutions. The company also provides services related to its products. Its business segments include Industrial batteries, Defence and Aviation batteries, and Electronics. The company operates across three primary verticals: battery, electronics, and defence, with the electronics vertical further divided into railway electronics and electric mobility. Notable products in this vertical include the train collision avoidance system (TCAS) and the train management system (TMS), which focus on safety and efficient track utilization. 

Additionally, the company offers electric drive train kits for upgrading light commercial vehicles and passenger buses. HBL Power Systems Limited also manufactures customized batteries for various applications, including fighter aircraft, unmanned aerial vehicles, and torpedoes.

Panasonic Carbon India Co Ltd

The Market Cap of Panasonic Carbon India Co Ltd is Rs. 244.22 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -1.48%. Its one-year return is 38.79%. The stock is 11.09% away from its 52-week high.

Panasonic Carbon India Co. Limited specializes in producing carbon rods, offering a diverse range of more than 40 sizes and around six grades. The company primarily focuses on the carbon rod segment within the dry cell batteries industry. Its product lineup includes various sizes such as UM-1 (R-20/D size), UM-2 (R-14/C size), UM-3 (R-6/AA size), UM-4 (R-03/AAA size), and custom sizes of carbon rods. 

They supply carbon rods to battery manufacturers. The company’s manufacturing facility is located in Nellore District, Andhra Pradesh, and it operates as a subsidiary of Panasonic Corporation. Additionally, they export their products to Panasonic Group Battery Factories in Poland, Peru, Thailand, Indonesia, Brazil, Costa Rica, and other African markets.

Trade Intraday, Equity and Commodity in Alice Blue and Save 33.3% Brokerage.

Battery Stocks With High Dividend – FAQs

1.Which Are The Best Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

Best Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield  #1: Indo National Ltd
Best Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield  #2: Exide Industries Ltd
Best Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield  #3: Eveready Industries India Ltd 
The Top Best Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield  based on market capitalization.

2.What Are The Top Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

The Top Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield include HBL Power Systems Ltd, Exide Industries Ltd, and Indo National Ltd based on 1 year return.

3.Can I Invest In Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

Yes, you can invest in battery stocks with high dividend yield. However, it’s essential to conduct thorough research on the company’s financial health, dividend history, and industry outlook before making investment decisions. Consider consulting with a financial advisor to assess the suitability of battery stocks for your investment portfolio.

4.Is It Good To Invest In Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

Investing in battery stocks with high dividend yield can be beneficial for investors seeking income and stability. These stocks often offer steady returns through dividends, which can provide a reliable source of income. However, investors should also consider factors like market conditions, company performance, and future growth prospects before making investment decisions.

5.How To Invest In Battery Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

To invest in battery stocks with high dividend yield, research potential companies with strong financials and a history of paying consistent dividends. Utilize brokerage platforms to purchase shares and consider diversifying your portfolio to mitigate risk. Monitor market trends and company performance regularly to make informed investment decisions.

We hope you’re clear on the topic, but there’s more to explore in stocks, commodities, mutual funds, and related areas. Here are important topics to learn about.

Shares below 100Paint Stocks In India – Best Paint Stocks In IndiaBSE smallcapDebt Free
Companies
Small Cap Healthcare Stocks
Shares below 10Leather stocks indiaBSE TechBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Mid Cap Stocks
Shares below 20Healthcare Stocks In IndiaSugar Stocks With High Dividend YieldDebt Free Stocks Under 5List Of Mid Cap Stocks In Nse
Stocks Under 200Tea StocksTop pharma companies in india by market capDebt Free Stocks Under 20Best Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 Rs
Iron & Steel Stocks Below 50Gas Distribution StocksTop companies in india by market capitalization – bseLong Term StocksMidcap Stocks under 50
Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100QSR StocksBest Monthly Dividend-Paying Stocks in IndiaBest Short Term StocksMidcap Stocks under 500
Iron & Steel Stocks Below 200Bearings StocksTop companies in india by net salesBest mutual fund in india for long termMid cap stocks in BSE
FMCG Stocks below 100Best Cosmetics StocksTop companies in india by net profitBest Dividend Yield FundLarge Cap Stocks
FMCG Stocks Below 500Biotechnology StocksHighest p/e ratio stocksBest Target Maturity FundLarge Cap Stocks List In Nse
Hotel Stocks below 500NSE Nifty Future Stocksmost active stocks by volume in nseBest Value FundLarge cap stocks under 100
IT Stocks Below 100 RsNifty BankSafe Investments With High Returns In IndiaBest Mutual Fund For Short Term For 6 MonthsLarge cap stocks under 200
IT Stocks Below 500Nifty Next 50High Volume Stocks in IndiaTop 10 Low Risk Mutual Funds for SIPLarge cap stocks under 500
Best Micro cap StocksNifty midcap 50Most Undervalued StocksSmall Cap CompaniesLarge cap stocks in BSE
Debt Free Penny StocksNifty Smallcap 50Industrial Machinery Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsSomany Group Stocks
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaLow PE stocks in Nifty 100Iron & Steel Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks 100Lalbhai Group Stocks
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaBSE PSUIT Services Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsTorrent Group Stocks
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksBSE Cap GoodsLogistics Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Green Energy StocksElgi Group Stocks
Penny Pharma stocksDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsDebt Free Stocks Below 100Small cap stocks in BSEChidambaram Group Stocks

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Bank Of Baroda Group Stocks English
Finance

Bank Of Baroda Group Stocks

The table below shows the Bank Of Baroda Group Stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price UTI Asset Management

Anil Kumar Goel Portfolio English
Finance

Anil Kumar Goel Portfolio

The table below shows Anil Kumar Goel’s Portfolio based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price (rs) Triveni Engineering and Industries

Industrial Machinery Stocks Above 1000 English
Finance

Industrial Machinery Stocks Above 1000

The table below shows Industrial Machinery Stocks Above 1000 based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price (rs) Kirloskar Pneumatic Company

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options