Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100 English

Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100

The table below shows the Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100 based on the Highest Market Capitalization.

NameMarket Cap (Cr)Close Price
NMDC Steel Ltd19210.1266.5
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd5117.1651.8
BMW Industries Ltd1385.4161.02
Manaksia Steels Ltd388.2957.45
Scan Steels Ltd375.7872.16
Chaman Metallics Ltd208.8982.25
K I C Metaliks Ltd190.5854.01
Swastik Pipe Ltd182.9578.7
Shah Alloys Ltd135.1267.0
Remi Edelstahl Tubulars Ltd103.8494.73

Content: 

What are Iron & Steel Stocks?

Iron & steel stocks refer to shares of companies involved in the production, manufacturing, processing, and distribution of iron and steel products. These companies typically operate in various segments of the iron and steel industry, including mining, refining, smelting, and fabrication. Examples include steel producers, mining companies, and steel service centers.

Invest in Direct Mutual Funds IPOs Bonds and Equity at ZERO COST

Best Iron & Steel Stocks In India Below 100

The table below shows the Best Iron & Steel Stocks In India Below 100 based on 1 Year Return. 

NameClose Price1Y Return %
Remi Edelstahl Tubulars Ltd94.73143.4
Scan Steels Ltd72.16127.93
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd51.8125.71
BMW Industries Ltd61.0297.48
NMDC Steel Ltd66.574.08
Chaman Metallics Ltd82.2573.16
Manaksia Steels Ltd57.4546.18
Tayo Rolls Ltd92.6646.13
Shah Alloys Ltd67.034.27
K I C Metaliks Ltd54.0129.71

Top Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100

The table below shows the Top Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100 based on the highest day Volume.

NameClose PriceDaily Volume (Shares)
NMDC Steel Ltd66.519424556.0
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd51.8367886.0
BMW Industries Ltd61.02328364.0
Chaman Metallics Ltd82.25300000.0
K I C Metaliks Ltd54.0145270.0
Shah Alloys Ltd67.013139.0
Swastik Pipe Ltd78.712000.0
Manaksia Steels Ltd57.458328.0
Scan Steels Ltd72.167050.0
Tayo Rolls Ltd92.665081.0

List Of Best Iron & Steel Stocks In India Below 100

The table below shows a List Of the Best Iron & Steel Stocks In India Below 100 based on the PE Ratio. 

NameClose PricePE Ratio
Manaksia Steels Ltd57.4512.49
Metal Coatings (India) Ltd91.1824.25
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd51.824.37
BMW Industries Ltd61.0225.43
Scan Steels Ltd72.1631.51
K I C Metaliks Ltd54.0133.34
Remi Edelstahl Tubulars Ltd94.73592.06

Top 10 Iron & Steel Stocks in India Below 100

The table below shows the Top 10 Iron & Steel Stocks in India Below 100 based on the 6-month return. 

NameClose Price6M Return %
Remi Edelstahl Tubulars Ltd94.7382.38
NMDC Steel Ltd66.563.39
BMW Industries Ltd61.0260.49
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd51.844.29
Manaksia Steels Ltd57.4531.16
Shah Alloys Ltd67.022.94
Chaman Metallics Ltd82.2522.76
Metal Coatings (India) Ltd91.1810.51
Tayo Rolls Ltd92.669.38
Scan Steels Ltd72.167.09

Who Should Invest In Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100?

Investing in iron & steel stocks below Rs. 100 may be suitable for investors seeking exposure to the industrial sector and believe in the growth potential of the iron and steel industry. It could appeal to those looking for value investments or diversification within their portfolio. However, investors should have a high risk tolerance and conduct thorough research before considering such investments.

How To Invest In The Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100?

To invest in iron and steel stocks priced below Rs 100, research the industry and specific companies to understand their financial health and market position. Use an online brokerage account to facilitate purchases. Diversify your investments to mitigate risk, closely monitor market trends, and prepare for volatility. Consider consulting a financial advisor to tailor investments to your financial goals and risk tolerance.

Performance Metrics Of Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100

Performance metrics for iron & steel stocks below Rs. 100 typically include:

  • Price-to-Earnings Ratio (P/E): Indicates the stock’s valuation relative to its earnings.
  • Price-to-Book Ratio (P/B): Measures the stock’s valuation relative to its book value.
  • Debt-to-Equity Ratio: Indicates the company’s leverage.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Reflects the company’s profitability relative to shareholder equity.
  • Dividend Yield: Shows the dividend income relative to the stock price.
  • Earnings Growth: Indicates the company’s growth in earnings over time.
  • Market Capitalization: Reflects the size of the company in the market.
  • Industry Trends: Assess the iron and steel industry’s overall health and growth prospects.

Benefits Of Investing In Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100

Investing in iron & steel stocks below Rs. 100 can offer several benefits:

  • Potential for Capital Appreciation: If the company performs well, the stock price may rise, leading to capital gains for investors.
  • Value Investing Opportunities: Stocks priced below Rs. 100 may be undervalued, offering an opportunity for value investors to buy low and sell high.
  • Diversification: Adding iron & steel stocks to a portfolio can diversify risk and provide exposure to the industrial sector.
  • Dividend Income: Some iron & steel companies pay dividends, providing a source of income for investors.
  • Cyclical Industry: Iron & steel stocks often follow economic cycles, presenting opportunities for investors to capitalize on industry upswings.
  • Infrastructure Growth: Investments in iron & steel companies may benefit from increased infrastructure spending and construction projects.

Investors should conduct thorough research and consider their risk tolerance before investing in iron & steel stocks below Rs. 100.

Challenges Of Investing In Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100

Investing in iron & steel stocks below Rs. 100 comes with several challenges:

  • Volatility: Stocks in this price range can experience high volatility due to market fluctuations, economic conditions, and industry-specific factors.
  • Cyclical Nature: The iron & steel industry is cyclical, meaning stock prices may be influenced by fluctuations in demand, raw material costs, and economic cycles.
  • Risk of Losses: Stocks priced below Rs. 100 may be more susceptible to price declines, potentially resulting in significant losses for investors.
  • Industry Risks: The iron & steel industry faces various risks, including competition, regulatory changes, technological advancements, and environmental concerns.
  • Liquidity Concerns: Stocks with lower prices may have lower trading volumes, leading to liquidity challenges, such as wider bid-ask spreads and difficulty in buying or selling large quantities without affecting the stock price.
  • Financial Health: Some companies with stocks below Rs. 100 may have weaker financials, including high debt levels, poor profitability, or governance issues, increasing investment risk.

Introduction to Iron & Steel Stocks below 100

Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100 – Highest Market Capitalization

NMDC Steel Ltd

The Market Cap of NMDC Steel Ltd is  Rs 18,775.21 crore. In the past month, the stock has seen a return of 15.55%. Over the last year, the return on the stock has been 94.69%. Currently, the stock is 18.30% away from its 52-week high.

NMDC Steel Limited, based in India, specializes in the production of iron ore. The company operates mechanized iron ore mines in Chhattisgarh and Karnataka. From its mining facilities in Bailadila, Chhattisgarh, and Donimalai, Bellary-Hospet region in Karnataka, the company produces approximately 35 million tons of iron ore annually. Additionally, NMDC Steel Limited is in the process of establishing a 3 million-ton integrated steel plant in Nagarnar, Chhattisgarh, which will focus on producing hot rolled coil, sheets, and plates.

Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd

The Market Cap of Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd is Rs. 5117.16 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -2.95%. Its one-year return is 125.71%. The stock is 26.25% away from its 52-week high.

Jayaswal Neco Industries Limited, based in India, is a manufacturer and supplier of a wide range of sanitary castings. Their products include centrifugally cast-iron pipe and fittings, cast iron manhole covers with frames and various other cast iron items. The company is divided into segments: Steel, Iron and Steel Castings, and Other. 

The Steel segment focuses on producing and selling pig iron, billets, rolled products, sponge iron, and operates captive power plants in Siltara, Raipur. They also conduct mining activities in Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra. The Iron and Steel Castings segment specializes in engineering and automotive castings, with manufacturing facilities in Nagpur, Bhilai, and Anjora. The Other Segment involves trading coal, coke, and polyvinyl chloride (PVC) pipes.

BMW Industries Ltd

The Market Cap of BMW Industries Ltd is Rs 1385.41 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 2.07%. Its one-year return is 97.48%. The stock is 40.94% away from its 52-week high.

BMW Industries Limited, an India-based company, is primarily involved in the manufacturing, processing, and sale of steel products, including engineering and other related products and services. The company specializes in two main product categories: longs (such as towers, structures, and thermo-mechanically treated products) and flats (including pipes, galvanized plain products, and galvanized corrugated products). 

Additionally, BMW Industries Limited is involved in the galvanization of tubes, as well as the production of tubular poles/structures, transmission line towers, and rebars. The company operates five manufacturing plants located in various regions: Ramdas Oil Mill Compound, Manifit, P.O: Telco, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand; B-I, Phase-II, Adityapur Industrial Area, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand; M-1, Large Sector, Gamharia, Dist – Seraikella – Kharswan, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand; G. T. Road (N), Ghusuri, Howrah, West Bengal; and Junglepur, PO: Andul Mouri, NH – 6, Howrah, West Bengal.

Best Iron & Steel Stocks In India Below 100 – 1 Year Return

Scan Steels Ltd

The Market Cap of Scan Steels Ltd is Rs. 375.78 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -0.26%. Its one-year return is 127.93%. The stock is 31.51% away from its 52-week high.

Scan Steels Limited, an India-based steel manufacturing company, specializes in producing thermomechanical treatment (TMT) bars branded as SHRISHTII TMT and corrugated profile sheets branded as SHRISHTII ROOFING. 

The company manufactures iron and steel products like MS Billets and TMT rods using a secondary steel manufacturing process. With manufacturing facilities in and around the industrial town of Rajgangpur, Odisha, the company operates an integrated steel plant with a capacity of around 100,000 tons of TMT and its own captive power plant. Additional production facilities are located in Bellary, Karnataka.

Chaman Metallics Ltd

The Market Cap of Chaman Metallics Ltd is Rs. 208.89 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -3.30%. Its one-year return is 73.16%. The stock is 39.39% away from its 52-week high.

Chaman Metallics Limited, an Indian company, primarily focuses on manufacturing and selling direct reduced iron, also known as sponge iron. The company serves the steel industry in specific regions by supplying sponge iron, which is a key raw material for steel production in electric arc furnaces and induction furnaces. 

Its product range includes sponge iron, ferroalloys, mild steel ingots, re-rolled products, spheroidal graphite cast iron inserts, power, and cast iron. The company’s manufacturing facility, located in Chandrapur, Maharashtra, covers approximately 63 acres and has a production capacity of around 72,000 metric tons for sponge iron. Equipped with advanced technology, machinery, testing laboratories, and handling equipment, the facility ensures a seamless manufacturing process.

Manaksia Steels Ltd

The Market Cap of Manaksia Steels Ltd is Rs. 388.29 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -6.88%. Its one-year return is 46.18%. The stock is 86.25% away from its 52-week high.

Manaksia Steels Limited, headquartered in India, is an engineering company specializing in metal products and metal formation. The company primarily operates within the Metals segment and focuses on manufacturing high-value flat steel products to meet the demands of the housing and infrastructure sectors. Its key offerings include cold rolled steel sheets and coils, hot dipped galvanized steel sheets and coils, and color-coated steel sheets and coils. 

The cold rolled steel products find applications in various industries such as automotive and home electronics, while hot dipped galvanized steel products cater to the building materials, white goods, and electronic appliance sectors. Manaksia Steels Limited also boasts profile lines and corrugation machines to produce a variety of profile sheets, including trapezoidal, tile roof profile, and sinusoidal profile sheets. Their galvanized corrugated sheets are marketed under the brand name 5 Star Super Shakti.

Top Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100 – Highest Day Volume

Shah Alloys Ltd

The Market Cap of Shah Alloys Ltd is Rs. 135.12 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -0.82%. Its one-year return is 34.27%. The stock is 40.67% away from its 52-week high.

Shah Alloys Limited is an Indian steel production company that manufactures a variety of steel products including stainless steel, alloy and special steel, carbon steel, and armor steel in flat and long formats. Their stainless-steel offerings comprise hot-rolled coils, sheets, and plates, cold-rolled coils and sheets, hot-rolled and bright round bars, flat bars, angles, beams, and other products. 

The company also produces alloy and special steel such as chrome molybdenum steel, abrasion-resistant steel, quenched and tempered steel, high tensile steel, corrosion-resistant steel, tool steel, pressure vessel steels, and other alloy steels. Additionally, they offer mild steel and carbon steel products like hot rolled coils, sheets, round bars, flat bars, beams, and angles.  

Swastik Pipe Ltd

The Market Cap of Swastik Pipe Ltd is Rs. 182.95 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -4.55%. Its one-year return is -2.30%. The stock is 60.10% away from its 52-week high.

Swastik Pipe Limited is an India-based company that manufactures and exports TT Swastik brand mild steel/carbon steel pipes and tubes, including electric resistance welded (ERW) black and galvanized varieties. The company’s product lineup extends to hollow steel pipes, cold rolled steel strips/coils, swaged tubular poles, solar structures, and steel structures. 

Swastik Pipe Limited is actively involved in producing solar module mounting structures, transmission towers, steel tubular poles, special solar poles for railways, scaffolding, formwork, and crash barriers. Their steel pipes and tubes cater to various applications, serving purposes such as framing, bicycle frames, furniture, shock absorbers, structural components, and engineering applications.  

Tayo Rolls Ltd

The Market Cap of Tayo Rolls Ltd is Rs. 95.01 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 2.67%. Its one-year return is 46.13%. The stock is 27.88% away from its 52-week high.

Tayo Rolls Limited, an India-based company, specializes in manufacturing cast iron and cast steel rolls for use in metallurgical industries. The company produces a range of products including cast rolls, forged rolls, pig iron, engineering forgings, and ingots. 

These rolls are specifically designed for rolling slabs, blooms, and billets into various shapes such as angles, channels, rods, tubes, strips, plates, and sheets. Additionally, Tayo Rolls Limited offers specialized materials such as Super Nickel Grain (SNG), High-Speed Steel (HSS), and Semi High-Speed Steel (Semi-HSS). The company operates an integrated facility with capabilities for melting, foundry work, and machining. Its production infrastructure includes melting capacities, an ingot shop, forged shop, and finishing facilities. Tayo Rolls Limited has also established a mini blast furnace that can manufacture approximately 40,000 tons of pig iron annually.  

Top 10 Iron & Steel Stocks in India Below 100 – 6 Month Return

Remi Edelstahl Tubulars Ltd

The Market Cap of Remi Edelstahl Tubulars Ltd is Rs. 103.84 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 31.69%. Its one-year return is 143.40%. The stock is 20.34% away from its 52-week high.

Remi Edelstahl Tubulars Limited, an India-based company, specializes in the manufacturing of stainless steel pipes and tubes. The company offers a variety of products such as welded and seamless S.S. Cold Finish Tubes, S.S. Large Diameter Electric Fusion Welded Pipe, S.S. Tig Welded and Seamless Pipes and Tubes, and S.S Welded Condenser and Feed Water Heater Tubes for Power Plants. The Cold Finishing division is equipped with tube mills/draw benches and Pilger mills, as well as heat treatment, U bending and testing facilities for the production of welded and seamless cold finish tubes. The Large Diameter Pipe division features equipment like forming press, inside and outside welding systems, heat treatment, and testing facilities. 

Moreover, the TIG Welded S.S. Pipes and Tubes Division operates continuous forming mills along with Heat Treatment and Testing facilities, while the specialty tube division includes welding lines with comprehensive online operations.

K I C Metaliks Ltd

The Market Cap of K I C Metaliks Ltd is Rs. 190.58 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 14.08%. Its one-year return is 29.71%. The stock is 21.83% away from its 52-week high.

K I C Metaliks Limited, an India-based company, specializes in the manufacturing and distribution of pig iron. Operating within the Iron and Steel and Allied Products segment, the company also produces and supplies granulated blast furnace slag to cement plants. Their product offerings include various types of pig iron scrap such as pig casting machine scrap, pig iron runner, pig iron skull, and pig iron chips. 

With a pig iron manufacturing capacity of 165,000 metric tons per year, a sinter manufacturing capacity of 336,600 metric tons per year, and a captive power production capacity of 4.7 megawatts, the company serves as a leading pig iron supplier in eastern India. Their manufacturing facilities are located in the state of West Bengal, India, in the village of Raturia, Angadpur, near Durgapur city.

Metal Coatings (India) Ltd

The Market Cap of Metal Coatings (India) Ltd is Rs. 68.64 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 11.54%. Its one-year return is 1.22%. The stock is 30.51% away from its 52-week high.

Metal Coatings (India) Limited is an India-based company operating in the steel sector. They specialize in manufacturing and selling cold-rolled steel strips/coils as well as hot-rolled pickled and oiled (HRPO) steel strips/coils. Their products cater to industries such as auto components, consumer durables, white goods, and electrical equipment. 

The company supplies its goods to several domestic companies, including Satyam Auto Components Ltd., Talbros Automotive Components, Maharaja Appliances, Avon Tubetech, R. R. Autotech, and Neolite Industries.

Trade Intraday, Equity and Commodity in Alice Blue and Save 33.3% Brokerage.

Top Iron & Steel Stocks below 100 – FAQs

1. Which Are The Best Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100?

Best Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100 Rs #1: NMDC Steel Ltd
Best Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100 Rs #2: Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd
Best Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100 Rs #3: BMW Industries Ltd
Best Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100 Rs #4: Manaksia Steels Ltd
Best Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100 Rs #5: Scan Steels Ltd

Best Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100 Rs are based on market capitalization.

2. What Are The Top Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100?

Based on one year’s return, these are the Top Iron and steel Stocks Below 100 Rs, Remi Edelstahl Tubulars Ltd, Scan Steels Ltd, Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd, BMW Industries Ltd, and NMDC Steel Ltd.

3. Can I Invest In Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100?

Yes, you can invest in iron & steel stocks below Rs. 100. However, be sure to research the company’s fundamentals, market conditions, and future prospects before investing to make informed decisions and manage risks effectively.

4. Is It Good To Invest In Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100?

Investing in iron & steel stocks below Rs. 100 can be lucrative if the company shows strong fundamentals, growth potential, and favorable industry conditions. However, thorough research and risk assessment are essential before making any investment decisions.

5. How To Invest In Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100?

To invest in iron & steel stocks below Rs. 100, research companies with sound fundamentals and growth potential. Use financial news, analyst reports, and stock market platforms to identify suitable options. Then, open a brokerage account, analyze the company’s performance, and make informed investment decisions based on your risk tolerance and investment goals.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares below 100Best Micro cap StocksNifty Total Market IndexDebt Free Stocks Under 20Mid Cap Stocks
Shares below 10Debt Free Penny StocksBSE Bharat 22 IndexDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsList Of Mid Cap Stocks In Nse
Shares below 20long term penny stocksBse Sensex Next 50Debt Free Stocks Below 100Best Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 Rs
Shares Below 5High Volume Penny StocksBSE 100Long Term StocksMidcap Stocks under 50
Shares Below 50Footwear StocksSensex CompaniesBest Short Term StocksMidcap Stocks under 500
Shares Below 1Liquor Stocks In IndiaTop companies in india by net profitBest Contra Mutual FundsMid cap stocks in BSE
Most Expensive Shares in IndiaAviation Stocks in IndiaHighest p/e ratio stocksPSU Mutual FundLarge Cap Stocks
Low PE Stocks under Rs 50Education Stocks in Indiamost active stocks by volume in nseBest MNC Mutual Fund In IndiaLarge Cap Stocks List In Nse
PSU Stocks Below 500Petrochemical StocksSafe Investments With High Returns In IndiaBest mutual fund in india for long termLarge cap stocks under 100
Construction Stocks Below 500Gaming StocksBest Intraday Stocks10 SBI Mutual FundLarge cap stocks under 200
Iron & Steel Stocks Below 50Best Cosmetics StocksSoftware Services Stocks With High Dividend YieldMonthly Income Mutual Funds IndiaLarge cap stocks under 500
Real Estate Stocks Below 500Gas Distribution StocksSpecialized Finance Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap CompaniesLarge cap stocks in BSE
Real Estate Stocks Below 50Nifty Healthcare Stocks ListBattery Stocks With Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsSakthi Group Stocks
Hospitals stocks below 500Nifty Midcap 100Hospitals Stocks With Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks 100Excel Group Stocks
Automobile Stocks Below 200Nifty 100Debt Free
Companies
Small Cap Stocks Under 500 RsWadia Group Stocks
Automobile Stocks Below 500Nifty Smallcap 100Best Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Small Cap Green Energy StocksRane Group Stocks
Electrical Equipment Stocks Below 500Nifty 50 CompaniesDebt Free Stocks Under 5Small cap stocks in BSESomany Group Stocks

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All Topics
Related Posts
Types Of Gold Investment
Finance

Types Of Gold Investment

Types Of Gold Investment are as follows: Content ID: What is Gold Investment? Gold investment involves allocating funds into gold assets with the expectation of

VWAP vs TWAP
Finance

VWAP vs TWAP

The main difference between VWAP (Volume Weighted Average Price) and TWAP (Time Weighted Average Price) is that VWAP considers volume in its calculation, while TWAP

How to Track Upcoming IPOs
Finance

How to Track Upcoming IPOs?

To track upcoming IPOs, a practical approach is to regularly visit financial news websites. These platforms constantly update their schedules to include listings of companies