Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend Yield English

Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend Yield

The table below shows the Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend Yield based on the Highest Market Capitalization.

NameMarket Cap (Cr)Close PriceDividend Yield
State Bank of India740787.41817.351.65
Indian Bank74062.81514.32.02
Bank of India Ltd69041.21138.751.66
UCO Bank67252.2652.950.5
Bank of Maharashtra Ltd49427.9963.91.91
Punjab & Sind Bank42191.7257.10.77
Punjab National Bank152007.07123.91.09
Bank of Baroda Ltd144487.86254.852.73
Union Bank of India Ltd118053.71142.01.74
Canara Bank Ltd114036.23548.152.56

Content: 

What are Public Banks Stocks?

Public bank stocks represent shares of publicly traded banks that are owned and operated by the government or state. These banks are typically established to serve the public’s banking needs and may offer various financial services such as deposits, loans, and investments to individuals, businesses, and government entities.

Invest in Direct Mutual Funds IPOs Bonds and Equity at ZERO COST

Best Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend Yield

The table below shows the Best Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend Yield based on 1 Year Return. 

NameClose Price1Y Return %Dividend Yield
Punjab National Bank123.9155.461.09
Bank of Maharashtra Ltd63.9113.361.91
Union Bank of India Ltd142.0101.71.74
UCO Bank52.9594.670.5
Canara Bank Ltd548.1582.232.56
Punjab & Sind Bank57.180.410.77
Indian Bank514.379.322.02
Bank of India Ltd138.7577.661.66
State Bank of India817.3542.841.65
Bank of Baroda Ltd254.8542.812.73

Top Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend Yield

The table below shows Top Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend Yield based on the highest day Volume.

NameClose PriceDaily Volume (Shares)Dividend Yield
Punjab National Bank123.945163174.01.09
Bank of Baroda Ltd254.8539476449.02.73
State Bank of India817.3520543142.01.65
Bank of Maharashtra Ltd63.919918487.01.91
Union Bank of India Ltd142.016412431.01.74
UCO Bank52.9511439270.00.5
Bank of India Ltd138.7510533907.01.66
Canara Bank Ltd548.157772969.02.56
Indian Bank514.32728015.02.02
Punjab & Sind Bank57.11952916.00.77

List Of Public Banks With High Dividend Yield

The table below shows List Of Public Banks With High Dividend Yield based on the PE Ratio. 

NameClose PricePE RatioDividend Yield
Canara Bank Ltd548.156.22.56
Bank of Baroda Ltd254.857.342.73
Union Bank of India Ltd142.08.221.74
Indian Bank514.38.572.02
Bank of India Ltd138.7510.091.66
State Bank of India817.3510.741.65
Bank of Maharashtra Ltd63.911.11.91
Punjab National Bank123.919.31.09
UCO Bank52.9537.560.5
Punjab & Sind Bank57.142.610.77

High Dividend Public Banks

The table below shows High Dividend Public Banks based on the 6 month return. 

NameClose Price6M Return %Dividend Yield
Punjab National Bank123.962.491.09
Bank of Maharashtra Ltd63.948.091.91
UCO Bank52.9543.110.5
Punjab & Sind Bank57.142.390.77
Canara Bank Ltd548.1541.492.56
State Bank of India817.3541.041.65
Union Bank of India Ltd142.036.541.74
Bank of India Ltd138.7534.711.66
Bank of Baroda Ltd254.8530.792.73
Indian Bank514.323.612.02

Who Should Invest In Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

Investors seeking stable dividends and a relatively low-risk investment option might consider investing in public bank stocks with high dividend yields. These stocks are suitable for income-oriented investors who prioritize regular dividend income over potential capital appreciation. Additionally, investors who have a long-term investment horizon and are comfortable with the regulatory environment and economic conditions affecting the banking sector may find these stocks appealing.

How To Invest In The Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

Investing in public bank stocks with high dividend yields can be done through various channels. Investors can directly purchase shares of these banks through brokerage accounts or invest in them indirectly through mutual funds or exchange-traded funds (ETFs) that focus on banking sector stocks. It’s important to conduct thorough research on the financial health, dividend history, and future prospects of each bank before investing.

Performance Metrics Of Public Banks With High Dividend Yield

1. Dividend Yield: This metric indicates the percentage of dividend income relative to the stock price. Higher dividend yields signify greater returns for shareholders.

2. Payout Ratio: The payout ratio measures the proportion of earnings that a bank pays out as dividends. A lower ratio suggests that the bank retains more earnings for future growth.

3. Dividend Growth Rate: This metric evaluates the consistency and rate at which dividends increase over time. A higher growth rate reflects the bank’s ability to sustain and grow its dividend payments.

4. Return on Equity (ROE): ROE measures a bank’s profitability by assessing how effectively it generates profits from shareholders’ equity. A higher ROE indicates better performance.

5. Net Interest Margin (NIM): NIM represents the difference between the interest income generated from loans and the interest expenses paid on deposits. A wider NIM suggests stronger profitability for the bank.

6. Non-Performing Assets (NPA) Ratio: The NPA ratio measures the proportion of loans that are not generating income due to default or non-payment by borrowers. A lower NPA ratio indicates better asset quality and risk management by the bank, which can positively impact its ability to maintain dividend payments.

Benefits Of Investing In Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend Yield

1. Reliable Income Stream: Investing in public bank stocks with high dividend yields can provide a steady stream of income for investors, making them appealing for income-oriented portfolios.

2. Dividend Growth Potential: Public banks with a history of high dividend yields may also demonstrate the potential for dividend growth over time, enhancing the total return on investment.

3. Defensive Characteristics: Public banks, particularly those with strong dividend yields, often exhibit defensive characteristics, making them resilient during economic downturns.

4. Potential for Capital Appreciation: In addition to dividend income, investing in public banks with high dividend yields may offer the potential for capital appreciation as the stock price appreciates over time.

5. Attractive Total Return: Combining dividend income with potential capital gains can result in an attractive total return on investment for shareholders.

Challenges Of Investing In Public Banks With High Dividend Yield

1. Economic Sensitivity: Public banks, particularly those with high dividend yields, can be sensitive to economic fluctuations, making them vulnerable to changes in interest rates, inflation, and overall economic conditions.

2. Regulatory Risks: The banking sector is heavily regulated, and changes in regulations or government policies can impact the profitability and dividend-paying capacity of public banks.

3. Credit Quality Concerns: Public banks may face challenges related to loan defaults, non-performing assets, and credit quality issues, which can affect their ability to maintain high dividend yields.

4. Competitive Pressures: Public banks operate in a competitive environment, facing competition from both traditional and non-traditional financial institutions, which can exert pressure on their profitability and dividend payouts.

5. Interest Rate Risk: Public banks are exposed to interest rate risk, as changes in interest rates can impact their net interest margins and profitability, affecting their ability to sustain high dividend yields.

Introduction to Public Banks With High Dividend Yield

State Bank of India

The Market Cap of State Bank of India is Rs. 740787.41 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 7.07%. Its one-year return is 42.84%. The stock is 2.73% away from its 52-week high.

The State Bank of India is a banking and financial services provider headquartered in India. The company offers a diverse range of products and services to individuals, commercial enterprises, corporates, public bodies, and institutional customers. Its operations are divided into segments such as Treasury, Corporate/Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, Insurance Business, and Other Banking Business. 

The Treasury segment focuses on investment and trading in foreign exchange and derivative contracts. The Corporate/Wholesale Banking segment includes lending activities for corporate accounts, commercial clients, and stressed assets resolution. The Retail Banking Segment provides personal banking services, including lending activities for corporate customers with banking relationships with its branches.

Indian Bank

The Market Cap of Indian Bank is Rs. 74,062.81 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -1.23%. Its one-year return is 79.32%. The stock is 11.56% away from its 52-week high.

Indian Bank is involved in the provision of banking and financial services, with operations divided into different segments. These segments consist of Treasury, Corporate/Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, and Other Banking Business. The Treasury Segment oversees the investment portfolio, foreign exchange, and derivative trading. 

The Corporate/Wholesale Banking segment manages lending activities for corporate accounts, commercial clients, and distressed assets. This segment offers loans and transaction services to corporate and institutional clients, as well as non-treasury operations for foreign offices. The Retail Banking Segment is further divided into digital banking and other retail banking segments, which cover activities such as personal banking, lending to corporate customers, agency services, and ATM operations.

Bank of India Ltd

The Market Cap of Bank of India Ltd is Rs. 69,041.21 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -2.11%. Its one-year return is 77.66%. The stock is 13.84% away from its 52-week high.

Bank of India Limited (the Bank) is an India-based financial institution. It is divided into distinct segments comprising Treasury Operations, Wholesale Banking Operations, and Retail Banking Operations. The Treasury Operations segment deals with the bank’s investment portfolio, including government and other securities trading, money market activities, and foreign exchange operations. 

The Wholesale Banking Operations segment encompasses all loans and advances not categorized under retail banking. In contrast, the Retail Banking Operations segment includes exposures that must meet specific criteria related to maximum aggregate exposure and total annual turnover. The bank operates a network of over 5105 branches in India, including specialized branches. Its subsidiaries include BOI Shareholding Limited and BOI Star Investment Managers Private Limited, among others.

Bank of Baroda Ltd

The Market Cap of Bank of Baroda Ltd is Rs 144487.86 crores, with a monthly return of -1.20% and a one-year return of 42.81%. The stock is 12.07% away from its 52-week high.

The Bank of Baroda Limited operates within the banking and financial services sector in India. Its business is divided into segments including Treasury, Corporate / Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, and Other Banking Operations. The company’s operations are further categorized into Domestic Operations and Foreign Operations. The bank offers various personal banking services like savings accounts, current accounts, and term deposits.

It also provides a range of digital banking products such as Internet banking, mobile banking, cards, WhatsApp banking, digital signage systems (DSS), self-service passbook printers, and automated teller machines (ATMs). Furthermore, the bank offers different types of loans including home loans, personal loans, vehicle loans, fintech loans, education loans, and gold loans.  

Bank of Maharashtra Ltd

The Market Cap of Bank of Maharashtra Ltd is Rs. 49,427.99 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -1.32%. Its one-year return is 113.36%. The stock is 13.54% away from its 52-week high.

The Bank of Maharashtra Limited offers banking services through different segments, which include Treasury, Corporate/Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, and Other Banking Operations. The Treasury segment covers various financial activities such as investments, balances with overseas banks, interest earned on investments, and related income. 

The Corporate/Wholesale Banking Segment provides financial assistance to trusts, partnership firms, companies, and statutory bodies. The Retail Banking Segment involves lending to individuals or small businesses, with no single counterparty exposure exceeding 0.2% of the total retail portfolio and a maximum combined retail exposure of up to five crores Indian Rupees. The Other Banking Operations segment encompasses all other banking transactions. The bank also offers products and services like e-payment of taxes, credit cards, doorstep banking, and a new pension scheme, among others.

Union Bank of India Ltd

The Market Cap of Union Bank of India Ltd is Rs. 118053.71 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -6.42%. Its one-year return is 101.70%. The stock is 14.93% away from its 52-week high.

Union Bank of India Ltd. is a banking company based in India, offering various services through different segments. These segments include Treasury Operations, Corporate and Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking Operations, and Other Banking Operations.   The Treasury Operations segment provides a variety of account options, such as savings and current accounts, term and recurring deposits, and demat and online trading accounts.  

The Corporate and Wholesale Banking segment offers services like trade finance, working capital facilities, lines of credit, project financing, and channel finance. This segment also provides assistance with debt structuring/restructuring, loan syndication, structured finance, mergers and acquisition advisory, and private equity services.   The Retail Banking Operations segment offers mutual funds and various insurance products, including life, non-life, health, and general insurance.   The Other Banking Operations segment provides full NRI banking services, in addition to a range of treasury and remittance services.

Punjab National Bank

The Market Cap of Punjab National Bank is Rs. 152,007.07 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -8.16%. Its one-year return is 155.46%. The stock is 15.33% away from its 52-week high.

Punjab National Bank (PNB) is a bank headquartered in India. It operates through various segments including Treasury Operations, Corporate/Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, and Other Banking Operations. The bank offers a range of products including personal, corporate, international, and capital services. Personal products encompass deposits, loans, housing projects, NPA settlement options, accounts, insurance, government services, financial inclusion, and priority sector services. 

Corporate offerings include loans, forex services for exporters/importers, cash management, and a gold card scheme for exporters. The international product line features FX retail platform, LIBOR transition services, various schemes/products, NRI services, forex assistance, travel cards, foreign office contacts, trade finance portal, and outward remittance services. Capital services include depository services, mutual funds, merchant banking, and applications with blocked amounts.

UCO Bank

The Market Cap of UCO Bank is Rs. 67,252.26 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -7.89%. Its one-year return is 94.67%. The stock is 33.43% away from its 52-week high.

UCO Bank is an India-based commercial bank that operates through four key segments: Treasury Operations, Corporate Banking Operations, Retail Banking Operations, and Other Banking Operations. The bank provides a range of services, including corporate banking, international banking, government business, and rural banking. Corporate banking services encompass debt/foremost, credit growth, deposits, and value-added services. 

International banking services cater to non-resident Indian (NRI) banking, foreign currency loans, finance/export to exporters, finance/import to importers, remittances, foreign exchange and treasury services, resident foreign exchange (domestic) deposits, and contact banking. Rural banking services focus on agriculture credit, financial inclusion, and MSME support. The bank’s loan offerings include education, gold, home, personal, and car loans. Additionally, the bank provides government business services, offers various policies, and features an equated monthly installment (EMI) calculator.

Canara Bank Ltd

The Market Cap of Canara Bank Ltd is Rs. 1,14,036.23 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -10.54%. Its one-year return is 82.23%. The stock is 15.46% away from its 52-week high.

Canara Bank Limited (the Bank) is a bank based in India that operates in various segments, including Treasury Operations, Retail Banking Operations, Wholesale Banking Operations, Life Insurance Operations, and Other Banking Operations. 

The Bank offers a wide range of products and services, such as personal banking and corporate banking. Personal banking services include depository services, mutual funds, ancillary services, technology products, retail loan products, micro, small, and medium enterprise loan products, and card services. Corporate banking services encompass accounts and deposits, supply chain finance management, syndication services, and technology upgradation fund schemes, among others. Canara Bank also provides depository services and offers basic savings deposit accounts, PMJDY Overdraft Facilities, and credit facilities to unbanked rural individuals through products like the differential rate of interest scheme, Kisan Credit Card Scheme, and various other credit products.

Punjab & Sind Bank

The Market Cap of Punjab & Sind Bank is Rs. 42,191.72 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -6.51%. Its one-year return is 80.41%. The stock is 35.73% away from its 52-week high.

Punjab & Sind Bank, headquartered in India, operates across four main segments: Treasury Operations, Corporate/Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, and Other Banking Operations. The bank offers a range of international banking services such as non-resident Indian (NRI) services, export/import services, forex treasury, gold card schemes, and more. 

Additionally, it provides various fixed deposit schemes, tax-saving options, education loans, home loans, vehicle loans, recurring deposit accounts, as well as digital banking services including online banking, UPI, prepaid cards, ATM/debit card services, bill payments, and more. The bank also offers social banking services linked with government schemes like PM Yojana. In terms of accounts, Punjab & Sind Bank provides current accounts, savings accounts, premier saving accounts, premier current accounts, basic saving bank deposit accounts, and others. With over 1531 bank branches, the bank serves a wide customer base.

Trade Intraday, Equity and Commodity in Alice Blue and Save 33.3% Brokerage.

Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend – FAQs

1. Which Are The Best Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend Yield?


 Best Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend Yield #1: State Bank of India
 Best Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend Yield #2: Indian Bank
 Best Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend Yield #3: Bank of India Ltd
 Best Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend Yield #4: UCO Bank
 Best Public Banks Stocks With High Dividend Yield #5: Bank of Maharashtra Ltd

 The best public bank stocks with high dividend yields are based on market capitalization.

2. What Are The Top Public Banks With High Dividend Yield?

Based on one year’s return, the Top Public Banks With High Dividend Yield are Punjab National Bank, Bank of Maharashtra Ltd, Union Bank of India Ltd, UCO Bank, and Canara Bank Ltd.

3. Can I Invest In Public Banks With High Dividend Yield?

Yes, investing in publishing stocks with high dividend yield is an option for income-oriented investors seeking dividend income from stable industries. However, investors should conduct thorough research on the financial health, dividend history, and growth prospects of publishing companies before making investment decisions to ensure sustainable dividend yields.

4. Is It Good To Invest In Public Banks With High Dividend Yield?

Investing in public banks with high dividend yield can be beneficial for income-seeking investors who prioritize steady dividend income. However, it’s essential to consider various factors such as the bank’s financial stability, dividend sustainability, economic conditions, and regulatory environment before investing. Diversification and thorough research are key to managing risks associated with banking stocks.

5. How To Invest In Public Banks With High Dividend Yield?

Investing in public banks with high dividend yield involves thorough research into banks’ financial stability, dividend history, and regulatory environment. Consider economic factors affecting the banking sector and monitor dividend payout ratios. Open a brokerage account, diversify your portfolio, and make informed decisions based on your risk tolerance and long-term investment objectives.

We hope you’re clear on the topic, but there’s more to explore in stocks, commodities, mutual funds, and related areas. Here are important topics to learn about.

Shares Below 50Mining Stocks IndiaBSE Cap GoodsDebt Free
Companies
Small Cap Healthcare Stocks
Shares Below 1PSU Banks StocksSoftware Services Stocks With High Dividend YieldBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Mid Cap Stocks
Low PE Stocks under Rs 100Electronic stocksTop pharma companies in india by market capDebt Free Stocks Under 5List Of Mid Cap Stocks In Nse
Low PE Stocks under Rs 10Best Ethanol Stocks In IndiaTop companies in india by market capitalization – bseDebt Free Stocks Under 20Best Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 Rs
IT Services Stocks Below 500Non Ferrous Metal StocksBest Monthly Dividend-Paying Stocks in IndiaLong Term StocksMidcap Stocks under 50
Private Banks stocks below 500Miscellaneous Sector StocksTop companies in india by net salesBest Short Term StocksMidcap Stocks under 500
Renewable Energy Stocks Below Rs 500Packaging StockTop companies in india by net profitSolution Oriented Mutual FundsMid cap stocks in BSE
Sugar Stocks Below 100Best Medical Equipment StocksHighest p/e ratio stocksBest Arbitrage Mutual FundsLarge Cap Stocks
Sugar Stocks Below 50Vehicle Stocksmost active stocks by volume in nseBest Index Funds in IndiaLarge Cap Stocks List In Nse
Sugar Stocks Below 500Nifty Oil and GasSafe Investments With High Returns In IndiaBest SWP In Mutual FundLarge cap stocks under 100
Pipe Stock Below 500Nifty CommoditiesHigh Volume Stocks in IndiaBest Mutual Fund For Short Term For 1 YearLarge cap stocks under 200
Plastic Stocks Below 500Nifty HousingMost Undervalued StocksTop Mutual Funds for SIP 10 yearsLarge cap stocks under 500
Long term penny stocksNifty MidSmall IT & TelecomLogistics Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap CompaniesLarge cap stocks in BSE
High Volume Penny StocksNifty India DigitalMetals Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsList Of Kalyani Stocks
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaLow PE stocks in Nifty 50Paper Products Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks 100List of Kirloskar Stocks
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaBSE smallcapPharma Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsMahindra & Mahindra Group Stocks
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksBSE TechDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsSmall Cap Green Energy StocksPiramal Ajay Group Stocks
Penny Pharma stocksBSE PSUDebt Free Stocks Below 100Small cap stocks in BSEChidambaram Group Stocks

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Bank Of Baroda Group Stocks English
Finance

Bank Of Baroda Group Stocks

The table below shows the Bank Of Baroda Group Stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price UTI Asset Management

Anil Kumar Goel Portfolio English
Finance

Anil Kumar Goel Portfolio

The table below shows Anil Kumar Goel’s Portfolio based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price (rs) Triveni Engineering and Industries

Industrial Machinery Stocks Above 1000 English
Finance

Industrial Machinery Stocks Above 1000

The table below shows Industrial Machinery Stocks Above 1000 based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price (rs) Kirloskar Pneumatic Company

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options