Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield

Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield

The table below shows the textile stocks with high dividend yields based on the highest market capitalization.

NameMarket Cap (Cr)Close PriceDividend Yield
PDS Limited6147.50439.41.09
Sutlej Textiles and Industries Ltd982.1554.3nan
Gloster Ltd950.31839.68.06
Ambika Cotton Mills Ltd899.141515.82.23
RSWM Ltd889.04182.752.65
Cheviot Co Ltd803.371273.72.02
Banswara Syntex Ltd509.37147.352.02
Vardhman Acrylics Ltd468.1254.73.43
Shri Dinesh Mills Ltd277.23484.02.02
VTM Ltd276.3268.021.02

Content: 

What are Textiles Stocks?

Textiles stocks refer to shares of companies involved in the manufacturing, distribution, and sale of textile products such as fabrics, apparel, home furnishings, and industrial textiles. These companies operate across various segments of the textile industry, including spinning, weaving, dyeing, and finishing. Textiles stocks are influenced by factors such as consumer demand, fashion trends, raw material prices, and global economic conditions.

Invest in Direct Mutual Funds IPOs Bonds and Equity at ZERO COST

Best Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield

The table below shows the Best Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield based on 1 Year Return. 

NameClose Price1Y Return %Dividend Yield
Century Enka Ltd582.947.072.06
Vardhman Textiles Ltd436.8531.10.89
VTM Ltd68.0228.751.02
Trident Ltd38.2519.340.92
PDS Limited439.417.051.09
Gloster Ltd839.616.498.06
Sutlej Textiles and Industries Ltd54.315.65nan
Cheviot Co Ltd1273.713.572.02
Vardhman Acrylics Ltd54.711.633.43
RSWM Ltd182.752.472.65

Top Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield

The table below shows Top Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield based on the highest day Volume.

NameClose PriceDaily Volume (Shares)Dividend Yield
Trident Ltd38.257412202.00.92
Century Enka Ltd582.9361288.02.06
Vardhman Textiles Ltd436.85283388.00.89
Vedant Fashions Ltd983.55207174.00.9
Sutlej Textiles and Industries Ltd54.3104562.0nan
Siyaram Silk Mills Ltd460.935872.02.44
RSWM Ltd182.7533904.02.65
Vardhman Acrylics Ltd54.723610.03.43
PDS Limited439.423518.01.09
Banswara Syntex Ltd147.3517727.02.02

List Of Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield

The table below shows List Of Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield based on the PE Ratio. 

NameClose PricePE RatioDividend Yield
Shri Dinesh Mills Ltd484.04.632.02
Banswara Syntex Ltd147.359.362.02
Siyaram Silk Mills Ltd460.910.32.44
Cheviot Co Ltd1273.711.162.02
Ambika Cotton Mills Ltd1515.813.382.23
VTM Ltd68.0215.571.02
Vardhman Textiles Ltd436.8520.780.89
Gloster Ltd839.622.838.06
Vardhman Acrylics Ltd54.725.153.43
PDS Limited439.427.251.09

High Dividend Textiles Stocks

The table below shows High Dividend Textiles Stocks based on the 6 month return. 

NameClose Price6M Return %Dividend Yield
Century Enka Ltd582.941.52.06
Vardhman Textiles Ltd436.8519.150.89
VTM Ltd68.0210.151.02
Trident Ltd38.255.660.92
Banswara Syntex Ltd147.354.062.02
Gloster Ltd839.63.658.06
RSWM Ltd182.753.632.65
Cheviot Co Ltd1273.72.712.02
Ambika Cotton Mills Ltd1515.80.592.23
Vardhman Acrylics Ltd54.70.463.43

Who Should Invest In Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

Investors seeking stable income and potential capital appreciation may consider investing in textile stocks with high dividend yields. Income-oriented investors looking for regular dividends, as well as those confident in the textile industry’s stability and growth prospects, may find such stocks attractive for their portfolios.

How To Invest In The Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

To invest in textile stocks with high dividend yields, begin by researching companies with solid financials and a history of consistent dividend payments in the textile industry. Open a brokerage account to buy shares of selected textile stocks. Monitor market trends, company performance, and dividend announcements. Diversify your portfolio to manage risk effectively and consider consulting with a financial advisor for personalized guidance.

Performance Metrics Of Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield

Performance metrics for textile stocks with high dividend yield typically include:

1. Dividend Yield: The ratio of annual dividends per share to the stock’s price, indicating the percentage return on investment from dividends.

2. Dividend Payout Ratio: The proportion of earnings paid out as dividends, reflecting the sustainability of dividend payments.

3. Earnings Per Share (EPS): The company’s profit divided by the number of outstanding shares, indicating profitability.

4. Price-to-Earnings (P/E) Ratio: The ratio of the stock’s price to its earnings per share, providing insight into valuation.

5. Return on Equity (ROE): The measure of profitability relative to shareholders’ equity, demonstrating how effectively the company utilizes equity investments.

6. Debt-to-Equity Ratio: The ratio of total debt to total equity, revealing the company’s financial leverage and risk.

Benefits Of Investing In Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield

Investing in textile stocks with high dividend yields offers several benefits:

  1. Stable Income: Textile stocks with high dividend yields provide regular income streams, making them attractive for income-oriented investors.
  1. Potential for Capital Appreciation: Along with dividends, these stocks may also offer potential for capital appreciation over the long term, enhancing total returns.
  1. Inflation Hedge: High dividend yields can serve as a hedge against inflation, as dividends tend to increase over time, preserving purchasing power.
  1. Dividend Reinvestment: Investors can reinvest dividends to purchase additional shares, compounding their investment over time and potentially accelerating wealth accumulation.
  1. Relative Stability: Companies with a history of paying high dividends often exhibit stable financial performance and strong cash flows, providing a degree of stability in a portfolio.

Challenges Of Investing In Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield

Investing in textile stocks with high dividend yields presents various challenges:

  1. Industry Volatility: Textile industry dynamics, including raw material prices and demand fluctuations, can affect company earnings and dividend stability.
  1. Competitive Pressures: Intense competition within the textile sector may limit profit margins and impact dividend payouts.
  1. Global Economic Factors: Economic downturns or shifts in consumer spending patterns globally can affect textile demand and, consequently, dividend yields.
  1. Currency Risk: Textile companies engaged in international trade are exposed to currency fluctuations, impacting revenues and dividends.
  1. Regulatory Changes: Changes in government regulations, trade policies, or environmental standards can affect textile companies’ operations and profitability, influencing dividend payments.
  1. Technological Disruption: Advances in technology and automation may require significant investments by textile companies, affecting profitability and dividend distributions.

Introduction to Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield

Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield – Highest Market Capitalization

Sutlej Textiles and Industries Ltd

The Market Cap of Sutlej Textiles and Industries Ltd is Rs. 982.15 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -5.34%. Its one-year return is 15.65%. The stock is 35.27% away from its 52-week high.

Sutlej Textiles and Industries Limited is involved in textile manufacturing and operates in two main segments: Yarn and Home textiles. The Yarn segment produces recycled polyester staple fiber, cotton, and man-made fiber yarn. The Home textiles segment includes home furnishing and fabric processing. The company offers a variety of yarn products such as polyester, acrylic, cotton melange, neppy yarn, and more, in different styles and ply options. 

In the home textiles category, they provide upholstery fabrics, drapery fabrics, and various made-up products like cushions, throws, and curtains in custom designs and sizes. Additionally, the company also manufactures recycled polyester fiber from PET bottles.

Gloster Ltd

The Market Cap of Gloster Ltd is Rs. 950.31 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 0.25%. Its one-year return is 16.49%. The stock is 18.95% away from its 52-week high.

Gloster Limited is an Indian company focused on the manufacturing and export of various jute products. Its range includes woven and non-woven jute geotextiles, treated fabrics with features like rot-proof and fire retardant, as well as jute items for interior decor and industrial/agricultural packaging. 

The company is organized into two main divisions: Jute Goods and Cables, with manufacturing units located in West Bengal. Their product lineup features hessian and sacking cloth/bags, canvas and tarpaulin, treated fabrics for different purposes, and items like carpets, mats, rugs, and shopping bags made from jute and cotton.

Ambika Cotton Mills Ltd

The Market Cap of Ambika Cotton Mills Ltd is Rs. 899.14 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -4.24%. Its one-year return is 0.55%. The stock is 24.36% away from its 52-week high.

Ambika Cotton Mills Limited, an Indian company, specializes in producing and selling premium cotton yarn tailored for shirt and t-shirt manufacturers worldwide. The company’s product range includes 100% cotton Compact yarn in counts ranging from 20s to 120s combed, suitable for premium branded shirts and t-shirts. Utilizing both imported and Indian cotton, Ambika Cotton Mills Limited manufactures cotton ring-spun and compact yarn for shirting purposes. 

With a total installed spindle capacity of approximately 108,288 in four units, the company’s knitting facility transforms 40,000 kilograms of yarn per day into fabrics. Additionally, the company has incorporated 27.4 megawatts of wind power capacity to cater to the spinning segment’s energy needs. Its spinning plants are situated in Kanniyapuram and Dindigul, while the windmills are located in Tirunelveli, Dharapuram, and Theni in the state of Tamil Nadu.

Best Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield – 1 Year Return

Vardhman Textiles Ltd

The Market Cap of Vardhman Textiles Ltd is Rs. 12,733.81 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -7.81%. Its one-year return is 31.10%. The stock is 8.85% away from its 52-week high.

Vardhman Textiles Limited, headquartered in India, is a vertically integrated textile manufacturer engaged in the production, purchase, and sale of textiles. The company manufactures cotton yarn, synthetic yarn, and woven fabric, and offers a variety of products such as yarns, fabrics, acrylic fiber, garments, collections, and special steel. 

Its yarn range includes specialty yarns, acrylic, fancy and hand-knit yarns, dyed yarns, and grey yarns, while its fabric collection comprises tops, bottoms, outerwear for men and women, solid, yarn-dyed, print, dobies, and various performance finishes. The garment line includes 100% cotton, poly cotton, cotton stretch or cotton lycra, linen, cotton Tencel, Cotton viscose, and Melange. 

Trident Ltd

The Market Cap of Trident Ltd is Rs. 19977.68 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -6.58%, and its one-year return is 19.34%. The stock is 38.30% away from its 52-week high.

Trident Limited is an Indian company that produces, trades and sells textiles (yarn, terry towels, and bedsheets), paper, and chemicals. The company operates through two divisions: textiles and Paper and Chemicals. 

The Textiles division includes manufacturing yarn, towels, bedsheets, dyed yarn, and utility services. The Paper and Chemical division includes products such as paper, sulfuric acid, and utility services. Trident Limited has manufacturing facilities in Barnala, Punjab, and Budni, Madhya Pradesh. Its paper products range from branded copier, writing and printing paper, Bible and offset print paper, to various other types such as bond paper, stiffener paper, cartridge paper, index paper, watermark paper, drawing paper, digital printing paper, carry bag paper, trident royale (Wedding Card Paper), sublimation paper, virgin unbleached kraft paper, and cup stock.

PDS Limited

Here is the rephrased data:   “The Market Cap of PDS Limited is Rs. 6147.50 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -9.04%. Its one-year return is 17.05%. The stock is 51.57% away from its 52-week high.”

PDS Limited, headquartered in India, is a global fashion organization that specializes in offering a range of services such as product development, sourcing, manufacturing, and distribution for various brands and retailers worldwide. The company is involved in activities including garment trading, investment holding, design, marketing, sourcing, and distribution of ready-to-wear clothing and other consumer goods globally. In addition, it is involved in real estate activities such as holding, owning, leasing, or licensing properties.  

PDS Limited operates in segments including sourcing, manufacturing, and other related services. The sourcing segment provides services like in-house product development, design, sampling, and manufacturing using third-party factories. It also offers quality assurance, compliance, and supply chain management services to brands and retailers.  The company runs manufacturing facilities in Bangladesh, as well as a manufacturing unit and a cutting plant in Sri Lanka. 

Top Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield – Highest Day Volume

Siyaram Silk Mills Ltd

The Market Cap of Siyaram Silk Mills Ltd is Rs. 2,110.39 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -2.30%. Its one-year return is -9.65%. The stock is 37.77% away from its 52-week high.

Siyaram Silk Mills Limited is an Indian textile company involved in the manufacturing, branding, and marketing of fabrics, readymade garments, and indigo dyed yarn. The company’s diverse operations encompass fabrics, apparel, exports, home furnishing, institutional products, yarns, and retail. Its product range features various fabrics such as polyester viscose, polyester viscose blend, polyester viscose lycra, and others. 

Additionally, the company offers a selection of indigo products like cotton indigo dyed yarn, cotton-poly blended indigo dyed yarn, and viscose indigo dyed yarn. With its institutional division, the company serves different markets with a wide array of garments including formal wear, casual attire, and home furnishing fabrics. Among its renowned brands are Miniature, Oxemberg, Royale Linen, Unicode, and Cadini.

RSWM Ltd

The Market Cap of RSWM Ltd is Rs. 889.04 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -3.82%. Its one-year return is 2.47%. The stock is 32.80% away from its 52-week high.

RSWM Limited is a textile manufacturing company based in India, primarily focused on producing a variety of yarns suitable for different applications such as suiting, shirting, hosiery, denim, technical textiles, and industrial use, as well as denim and synthetic fabrics. The company offers a diverse range of yarns in natural hues, textures, blends, and various other options. 

Additionally, RSWM specializes in developing home and commercial interior textiles for uses like curtains, carpets, bed covers, and upholstery. Its knitting and weaving yarns find applications in segments like suiting, shirting, knits, sewing thread, home furnishing, carpets, and industrial applications. Geographically, the company operates in India, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Southeast & Far East Asia, and America.

Vardhman Acrylics Ltd

The Market Cap of Vardhman Acrylics Ltd is Rs. 468.12 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -4.61%. Its one-year return is 11.63%. The stock is 36.93% away from its 52-week high.

Vardhman Acrylics Limited, an India-based company, specializes in manufacturing and supplying various types of acrylic fiber and tow. Operating out of a manufacturing facility in Gujarat, India, the company markets its products under the VARLAN brand. These products cater to a wide range of needs, such as non-shrinkable, high shrinkage, medium shrinkage, very high shrinkable, and various tow options. Additionally, the company offers different types of staples aimed for open-end usage, providing characteristics like a soft touch and high water absorbency.  

In terms of applications, Vardhman Acrylics Limited’s products are versatile and find use across various industries. In the hosiery sector, the company serves needs such as sweaters, cardigans, t-shirts, and undergarments, among others. For weaving applications, materials are used in the production of shawls, ladies’ suits, bedspreads, and sarees. Home furnishing applications include products like blankets, tablemats, curtains, and carpets. 

List Of Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield – PE Ratio

Shri Dinesh Mills Ltd

The Market Cap of Shri Dinesh Mills Ltd is Rs. 277.23 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -6.04%. Its one-year return is -3.24%. The stock is 17.76% away from its 52-week high.

Shri Dinesh Mills Limited, based in India, is a composite textile company that manufactures worsted fabrics for menswear, paper makers felts, and industrial textiles under the brand name dinesh. The company’s range of press felts includes Dinflo, Dinvent, and Dinply. Dinflo is a synthetic Batt-On-Mesh felt with a single-layer base construction, while DINVENT is a synthetic Batt-On-Mesh felt with a double-layer base construction. DINPLY is a synthetic Batt-On-Mesh felt available in two, three, and four layer base constructions utilizing Twin-Base Laminated Technology. 

Additionally, the company produces dryer screens such as hi-contact mono (regular), hi-contact mono (uni-screen), and spiral dryer fabrics. Fiber and asbestos felts like dinasorb-pipe felts and dinasorb-sheet felts are also part of the company’s product portfolio, along with filter fabrics. Dinesh Remedies Ltd. (DRL), a subsidiary of the company, focuses on manufacturing empty hard gelatin capsules.

Banswara Syntex Ltd

The market capitalization of Banswara Syntex Ltd is Rs. 509.37 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -3.25%. Its one-year return is -7.09%. The stock is 28.03% away from its 52-week high.

Banswara Syntex Limited is an Indian textile company that is fully integrated and specialized in producing yarn, fabric, and ready-to-wear clothing. The company manufactures and markets a variety of products, including spun synthetic blended yarn, wool and wool blend yarn, synthetic and worsted fabrics, cotton and linen fabrics, and ready-to-wear garments. 

Moreover, the company also creates shirting and technical fabrics, with some notable items such as performance finish fabric, technical fabric, automotive fabric, and fire-retardant fabric. Technical fabric is designed for functional rather than decorative purposes and is used in a variety of applications such as filter clothing, furniture, medical hygiene products, and construction materials. Additionally, Banswara Syntex Limited produces fabrics used for automobile seat interiors and door trims, as well as fire-retardant fabric for items like curtains, upholstery, drapes, wall paneling, cushion covers, sheets, and tent linings.

Cheviot Co Ltd

The Market Cap of Cheviot Co Ltd is Rs 803.37 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -2.84%. Its one-year return is 13.57%. The stock is 27.71% away from its 52-week high.

Cheviot Company Limited, an India-based company, specializes in manufacturing and selling various jute products. Its product range includes jute yarn, fabrics, sacks, and customized items like geotextiles, food grade bags, and technical textiles. The company serves both domestic and international markets such as the United States, Netherlands, Germany, Australia, and Japan.

 Additionally, it offers custom food grade bags and fabrics for packaging food items like cocoa, coffee, and potatoes. Cheviot exports lightweight geotextiles to North America and Europe, and supplies erosion control blankets as well. It tailors heavy geotextiles according to customer specifications and manufactures hydrocarbon-free sacks. The company’s specialty fabrics include fire retardant, rot proof, water repellent, and naturally stiffened varieties. Cheviot produces approximately 50 million jute bags annually for food grain packaging for the Government of India.

Trade Intraday, Equity and Commodity in Alice Blue and Save 33.3% Brokerage.

Textiles Stocks With High Dividend – FAQs

1.Which Are The Best Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

The Best Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield  #1: PDS Limited
The Best Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield  #2: Sutlej Textiles and Industries Ltd
The Best Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield  #3: Gloster Ltd
The Best Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield  #4: Ambika Cotton Mills Ltd
The Best Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield  #5: RSWM Ltd
The Best Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yields are based on market capitalization.

2.What Are The Top Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

Based on one year’s return, The Top Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yields are Century Enka Ltd, Vardhman Textiles Ltd, VTM Ltd, Trident Ltd, and PDS Limited.

3.Can I Invest In Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

Yes, investors can consider investing in textiles stocks with high dividend yield. Conduct thorough research to identify textile companies offering attractive dividend yields. Analyze their financial health, dividend payout history, and future prospects before making investment decisions. Consult with financial advisors for personalized guidance tailored to your investment goals and risk tolerance.

4.Is It Good To Invest In Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

Investing in textile stocks with high dividend yields can be beneficial for income-oriented investors seeking stable returns. However, it’s essential to carefully assess associated risks, including industry volatility and regulatory challenges, before making investment decisions. Diversifying your portfolio and staying informed about market trends are also crucial considerations.

5.How To Invest In Textiles Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

To invest in textile stocks with high dividend yields, start by researching companies with solid financials and consistent dividend histories in the textile sector. Open a brokerage account, analyze financial metrics, monitor market trends, and diversify your portfolio. Consider consulting with a financial advisor for personalized guidance.

We hope you’re clear on the topic, but there’s more to explore in stocks, commodities, mutual funds, and related areas. Here are important topics to learn about.

Shares below 100Drone stocks indiaBse FMCGDebt Free
Companies
Small Cap Healthcare Stocks
Shares below 10Telecommunication StocksSpecialized Finance Stocks With High Dividend YieldBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Mid Cap Stocks
Shares below 20Oil and gas stocks in indiaLow price high volume sharesDebt Free Stocks Under 5List Of Mid Cap Stocks In Nse
Automobile Stocks Below 200tourism stocks indiaLow pe ratio blue chip stocksDebt Free Stocks Under 20Best Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 Rs
Conglomerates Stocks Below 500Edible Oil StocksHigh-beta StocksLong Term StocksMidcap Stocks under 50
Iron & Steel Stocks Below 500Electronic Components StockMonopoly StocksBest Short Term StocksMidcap Stocks under 500
Tea & Coffee Stocks Below 500Glass StocksLower Circuit StocksChildren’s Mutual Fund IndiaMid cap stocks in BSE
Textiles Stocks Below 100E Commerce Stocks In IndiaUpper Circuit StocksBest Banking Sector Mutual Funds In IndiaLarge Cap Stocks
Textiles Stocks Below 200Travel StocksBest Intraday StocksInfrastructure Sector Mutual FundsLarge Cap Stocks List In Nse
Advertising stocks under 500Nifty Healthcare Stocks ListReal Estate Stocks With High Dividend YieldTop Pharma Mutual FundsLarge cap stocks under 100
Textiles Stocks Below 500Nifty Midcap 100Software Services Stocks With High Dividend YieldBest Mutual Fund For Short Term For 3 MonthsLarge cap stocks under 200
Tires Stocks Below 500Nifty 100Commodity Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldOldest Mutual Funds In IndiaLarge cap stocks under 500
Penny stocks MeaningNifty Smallcap 100Private Banks Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap CompaniesLarge cap stocks in BSE
Penny Stocks ListNifty Midcap 150 Stocks ListAuto Parts With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsMurugappa Group Stocks
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaLow PE stocks in Nifty 100Cement Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks 100TVS Group Stocks
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaBSE HealthcareCommodity Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsTCI Group Stocks
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksBSE Metal Stocks listDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsSmall Cap Green Energy StocksSriram Group Stocks
Penny Pharma stocksBSE Midcap Stocks ListDebt Free Stocks Below 100Small cap stocks in BSERPG Group Stocks

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Industrial Machinery Stocks Above 1000 English
Finance

Industrial Machinery Stocks Above 1000

The table below shows Industrial Machinery Stocks Above 1000 based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price (rs) Kirloskar Pneumatic Company

Hospital Stocks Above 1000 English
Finance

Hospital Stocks Above 1000

The table below shows Hospital Stocks Above 1000 based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price (rs) Global Health Ltd 38,160.27

Asset Management Stocks Above 1000 English
Finance

Asset Management Stocks Above 1000

The table below shows Asset Management Stocks Above 1000 based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price (rs) HDFC Asset Management

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options