Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks English

Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks

The table below shows Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization.

NameMarket Cap (Cr)Close Price
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd15927.75198
RBL Bank Ltd15247.99251.75
Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd14216.27129.1
City Union Bank Ltd11247.10151.85
Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd10795.3195.1
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd10180.5652.7
Karnataka Bank Ltd8352.27221.35
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd7372.05465.55
South Indian Bank Ltd7298.7727.9
Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd6455.31617.2

Content:

What are Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks?

In the Indian stock market, mid-cap private bank stocks represent shares of medium-sized private sector banks. These banks generally have a market capitalization ranging from ₹5,000 crore to ₹20,000 crore. They offer a blend of growth potential and stability, providing banking services like loans, deposits, and wealth management to individuals and businesses across India.

Best Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks

The table below shows the Best Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks based on 1 Year Return.

Name1Y Return %Close Price
Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd134.51129.1
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd88.48198
South Indian Bank Ltd79.7227.9
RBL Bank Ltd74.04251.75
Karnataka Bank Ltd69.75221.35
Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd67.65617.2
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd56.3852.7
CSB Bank Ltd17.96341.55
Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd15.9095.1
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd10.81465.55

Top Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks

The table below shows Top Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks based on 1 Month Return.

Name1M Return %Close Price
Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd38.79617.2
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd4.09198
RBL Bank Ltd1.80251.75
City Union Bank Ltd0.39151.85
South Indian Bank Ltd-0.3627.9
Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd-1.26129.1
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd-3.6652.7
Karnataka Bank Ltd-3.90221.35
Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd-4.6195.1
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd-4.96465.55

List Of Best Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks

The table below shows a List Of Best Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks based on the highest day Volume.

NameDaily VolumeClose Price
South Indian Bank Ltd13,575,721.0027.9
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd6,236,451.0052.7
RBL Bank Ltd2,428,815.00251.75
Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd2,172,969.00129.1
Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd2,022,034.0095.1
Karnataka Bank Ltd1,552,269.00221.35
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd1,491,860.00198
City Union Bank Ltd983,286.00151.85
CSB Bank Ltd427,439.00341.55
Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd152,646.00617.2

Best Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks In India

The table below shows the Best Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks In India based on the PE Ratio.

NamePE RatioClose Price
Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd13.6295.1
RBL Bank Ltd12.19251.75
City Union Bank Ltd10.54151.85
CSB Bank Ltd10.19341.55
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd9.88198
Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd8.17129.1
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd8.0652.7
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd7.01465.55
South Indian Bank Ltd6.7827.9
Karnataka Bank Ltd5.90221.35

Who Should Invest In Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks?

Investors suited for mid-cap private bank stocks typically seek a balance between risk and growth potential. They are ideal for those looking for investment opportunities beyond large-cap stability but with less volatility than small caps. These investors should have a moderate risk tolerance and a long-term investment perspective, aiming to benefit from the banks’ growth trajectories.

How To Invest In The Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks?

To invest in mid-cap private bank stocks, start by researching and identifying banks with solid financial health and growth potential. Utilize a reputable brokerage account to purchase shares. Diversify your investments across different banks to spread risk. Regularly monitor the financial performance and sector trends, and adjust your investment strategy accordingly to maximize returns.

Performance Metrics Of Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks

Performance metrics of mid-cap private bank stocks include:

  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures how effectively the bank uses shareholder equity to generate profits.
  • Net Interest Margin (NIM): Assesses the profitability of the bank’s core lending and borrowing activities.
  • Non-Performing Assets (NPA) Ratio: Indicates the level of loans in default, reflecting asset quality.
  • Cost-to-Income Ratio: Evaluate operational efficiency by comparing operational costs to total income.
  • Loan Growth Rate: Tracks the year-over-year growth in lending, a sign of business expansion and market penetration.

Benefits Of Investing In Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks

The main benefits of investing in mid-cap private bank stocks include the potential for higher growth compared to larger banks, attractive valuations, niche market expertise, and possible acquisition targets. However, investors should be aware of the higher risks associated with smaller, less established banks.

  • Higher Growth Potential: Mid cap private banks often have more room for growth compared to larger, established banks. They can expand their market share, introduce new products and services, and benefit from a growing customer base, leading to potentially higher returns for investors.
  • Attractive Valuations: Mid cap private banks may be undervalued relative to their larger counterparts. This can provide investors with an opportunity to buy shares at a lower price, with the potential for significant appreciation as the bank grows and becomes more recognized in the market.
  • Niche Market Expertise: Many mid-cap private banks focus on specific regions, industries, or customer segments. This specialization allows them to better serve their target markets, leading to a loyal customer base and potentially higher profitability.
  • Acquisition Targets: As larger banks seek to expand their market share or enter new markets, mid-cap private banks may become attractive acquisition targets. If a bank is acquired at a premium to its current market price, investors could realize significant gains.

Challenges Of Investing In Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks

The main challenges of investing in mid-cap private bank stocks include higher volatility compared to large banks, exposure to economic cycles, regulatory risks, and competitive pressures from both larger and niche financial institutions.

  • Higher Volatility: Mid-cap banks can experience greater stock price fluctuations due to market dynamics, investor sentiment, and economic factors. This makes them potentially riskier, especially in unstable economic conditions.
  • Economic Exposure: These banks are highly sensitive to economic cycles. During downturns, their performance can suffer from increased loan defaults and reduced lending activity, impacting profitability.
  • Regulatory Risks: Mid-cap banks face stringent regulatory scrutiny, which can affect their operations and cost structures. Changes in banking regulations or compliance requirements can pose significant challenges.
  • Competitive Pressures: They must compete with larger banks that have more resources and with smaller banks that may be more nimble. This competition can affect market share, customer base, and ultimately, profitability.

Introduction to Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks

Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks – Highest Market Capitalization.

Karur Vysya Bank Ltd

The Market Cap of Karur Vysya Bank Ltd is ₹15927.75 crores. Its 12-month return is 4.09%, and its 1-year return is 88.48%. The stock is 5.71% away from its 52-week high.

Karur Vysya Bank Ltd, established in 1916, is a private-sector bank headquartered in Karur, Tamil Nadu. With a strong presence in South India, the bank offers a wide range of banking products and services to its customers.

The bank has a network of over 780 branches and 1,600 ATMs across India. Karur Vysya Bank focuses on providing personalized banking solutions to individuals, small and medium enterprises (SMEs), and corporates while maintaining a strong emphasis on technology-driven services.

RBL Bank Ltd:

The Market Cap of RBL Bank Ltd is ₹15247.99 crores. Its 12-month return is 1.80%, and its 1-year return is 74.04%. The stock is 19.44% away from its 52-week high.

RBL Bank Ltd, formerly known as Ratnakar Bank, is a private sector bank based in Mumbai, India. Founded in 1943, the bank has undergone significant transformation and growth in recent years, expanding its presence across the country.

With a network of over 400 branches and 1,000 ATMs, RBL Bank offers a comprehensive suite of banking products and services to individuals, small businesses, and corporates. The bank is known for its focus on innovation, technology, and customer-centric approach.

Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd

The Market Cap of Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd is ₹14216.27 crores. Its 12-month return is -1.26% and its 1-year return is 134.51%. The stock is 18.13% away from its 52-week high.

Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd, founded in 1938, is a private sector bank headquartered in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir. The bank plays a crucial role in the economic development of the state and has a strong presence in the region.

With a network of over 900 branches and 1,300 ATMs, Jammu and Kashmir Bank offers a wide array of banking products and services to its customers, including individuals, businesses, and government entities. The bank also has a significant presence in other parts of India.

Best Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks – 1Y Return

South Indian Bank Ltd:

The Market Cap of South Indian Bank Ltd stands at ₹7298.77 crores. Over the past month, the stock experienced a return of -0.36%, while its one-year return is 79.72%. Presently, the stock is trading 32.19% below its 52-week high.

South Indian Bank Ltd, established in 1929, is a private sector bank based in Thrissur, Kerala. With a strong presence in South India, the bank has expanded its reach to other parts of the country as well.

The bank has a network of over 900 branches and 1,100 ATMs, offering a wide range of banking products and services to its customers. South Indian Bank focuses on providing personalized banking solutions to individuals, NRIs, and small and medium enterprises (SMEs).

Karnataka Bank Ltd

The Market Cap of Karnataka Bank Ltd is ₹8352.27 crores. In the last month, the stock saw a return of -3.90%, while its one-year return stands at 69.75%. Currently, the stock is 29.46% away from its 52-week high.

Karnataka Bank Ltd, founded in 1924, is a private sector bank headquartered in Mangaluru, Karnataka. The bank has a significant presence in the state of Karnataka and has expanded its operations to other parts of India.

With a network of over 800 branches and 1,000 ATMs, Karnataka Bank offers a comprehensive suite of banking products and services to its customers, including individuals, businesses, and corporates. The bank is known for its customer-centric approach and focus on technology-driven services.

Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd:

The market cap of Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd is ₹6455.31 crores. Its monthly return is 38.79%, and its one-year return is 67.65%. The stock is 13.21% away from its 52-week high.

Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd, formerly known as Janalakshmi Financial Services, is a small finance bank based in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The bank received its small finance bank license from the Reserve Bank of India in 2017.

With a focus on providing financial services to the underserved and unbanked segments of the population, Jana Small Finance Bank offers a range of products, including savings accounts, fixed deposits, and micro-loans. The bank has a network of over 500 branches across India.

Top Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks – 1 Month  Return

City Union Bank Ltd

The Market Cap of City Union Bank Ltd is ₹11247.10 crores. Over the past month, the stock experienced a return of 0.39%, while its one-year return is 8.00%. Presently, the stock is trading 10.50% below its 52-week high.

City Union Bank Ltd, established in 1904, is a private sector bank based in Kumbakonam, Tamil Nadu. The bank has a strong presence in South India, particularly in Tamil Nadu, and has expanded its operations to other parts of the country.

With a network of over 700 branches and 1,800 ATMs, City Union Bank offers a wide range of banking products and services to its customers, including individuals, small businesses, and corporates. The bank is known for its focus on providing personalized banking solutions and maintaining long-term relationships with its customers.

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd

The Market Cap of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd is ₹10180.56 crores. Over the last month, the stock saw a return of -3.66%, while its one-year return stands at 56.38%. Currently, the stock is 19.54% away from its 52-week high.

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd, a subsidiary of Ujjivan Financial Services Ltd, is a small finance bank headquartered in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The bank commenced its operations in 2017, after receiving a small finance bank license from the Reserve Bank of India.

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank focuses on providing financial services to the unserved and underserved segments of the population, particularly in the urban and semi-urban areas. The bank offers a range of products, including savings accounts, fixed deposits, and micro-loans, through its network of over 500 branches across India.

Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd

The Market Cap of Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd stands at ₹10795.31 crores. Over the past month, the stock experienced a return of -4.61%, while its one-year return is 15.90%. Presently, the stock is trading 22.50% below its 52-week high.

Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd, a subsidiary of Equitas Holdings Ltd, is a small finance bank based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The bank began its operations in 2016, after receiving a small finance bank license from the Reserve Bank of India.

With a focus on providing financial inclusion to the underserved segments of the population, Equitas Small Finance Bank offers a wide range of banking products and services, including savings accounts, fixed deposits, and micro-loans. The bank has a network of over 800 branches and 500 ATMs across India and is known for its technology-driven approach to banking.

List Of Best Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks – Highest Day Volume

CSB Bank Ltd

The Market Cap of CSB Bank Ltd is ₹5770.10 crores. Over the last month, the stock saw a return of -17.30%, while its one-year return stands at 17.96%. Currently, the stock is 23.63% away from its 52-week high.

CSB Bank Ltd, formerly known as The Catholic Syrian Bank Ltd, is a private sector bank headquartered in Thrissur, Kerala. Founded in 1920, the bank has a strong presence in South India, particularly in Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

With a network of over 500 branches and 300 ATMs, CSB Bank offers a wide range of banking products and services to its customers, including individuals, NRIs, small businesses, and corporates. The bank is known for its customer-centric approach and focus on providing personalized banking solutions.

Best Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks In India – PE Ratio

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd

The Market Cap of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd stands at ₹7372.05 crores. Over the past month, the stock experienced a return of -4.96%, while its one-year return is 10.81%. Currently, the stock is trading 31.32% below its 52-week high.

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd, established in 1921, is a private-sector bank based in Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu. The bank has a significant presence in Tamil Nadu and has expanded its operations to other parts of India.

With a network of over 500 branches and 1,000 ATMs, Tamilnad Mercantile Bank offers a comprehensive suite of banking products and services to its customers, including individuals, small businesses, and corporates. The bank is known for its strong focus on serving the local communities and contributing to the economic development of the region.

Best Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks – FAQs

1. Which Are The Best Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks?

The Best Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks # 1: Karur Vysya Bank Ltd
The Best Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks # 2: RBL Bank Ltd
The Best Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks # 3: Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd
The Best Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks # 4: City Union Bank Ltd
The Best Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks # 5: Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd

The Best Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks based on market capitalization.

2. What Are The Top Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks?

Based on 1 Month Return the top mid-cap private bank stocks comprise Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd, Karur Vysya Bank Ltd, RBL Bank Ltd, City Union Bank Ltd, and South Indian Bank Ltd.

3. Can I Invest In Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks?

Yes, you can invest in mid-cap private bank stocks, which often offer a balance between stability and growth potential in the banking sector.

4. Is It Good To Invest In Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks?

Investing in mid-cap private bank stocks can be advantageous due to their potential for growth and relatively lower volatility compared to smaller banks.

5. How To Invest In Mid Cap Private Bank Stocks?

To invest in mid-cap private bank stocks, research to identify well-performing banks, use a reliable brokerage service, diversify your holdings, and regularly monitor financial performance.

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Industrial Machinery Stocks Above 1000 English
Finance

Industrial Machinery Stocks Above 1000

The table below shows Industrial Machinery Stocks Above 1000 based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price (rs) Kirloskar Pneumatic Company

Hospital Stocks Above 1000 English
Finance

Hospital Stocks Above 1000

The table below shows Hospital Stocks Above 1000 based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price (rs) Global Health Ltd 38,160.27

Asset Management Stocks Above 1000 English
Finance

Asset Management Stocks Above 1000

The table below shows Asset Management Stocks Above 1000 based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price (rs) HDFC Asset Management

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options