General Insurance Corporation Of India's Portfolio English

General Insurance Corporation Of India Portfolio

The table below shows the portfolio of the General Insurance Corporation of India based on the highest market capitalization.

NameMarket Cap (Cr)Close Price
ITC Ltd544583.55436.90
Larsen and Toubro Ltd498472.123543.75
Tata Power Company Ltd142895.58448.00
Britannia Industries Ltd126231.855488.40
Bosch Ltd90958.8330764.75
Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd51354.9916885.25
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd41180.072601.15
New India Assurance Company Ltd39378.96239.58
CRISIL Ltd31562.444121.15
Sundram Fasteners Ltd24370.691255.00

Content:

What Is General Insurance Corporation Of India?

General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC) is a state-owned reinsurance company headquartered in Mumbai. Established in 1972, it provides reinsurance support to Indian insurance companies, ensuring risk management and financial stability across the industry. GIC plays a crucial role in the Indian insurance sector’s growth and sustainability.

Best General Insurance Corporation Of India Portfolio Stocks

The table below shows the Best General Insurance Corporation Of India Portfolio Stocks based on 1 Year Return. 

NameClose Price1Y Return %
Dredging Corporation of India Ltd953.55194.85
Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd1230.20193.18
Bharat Bijlee Ltd4372.30181.91
Lakshmi Automatic Loom Works Ltd1938.00136.66
Pearl Global Industries Ltd650.80135.12
Kirloskar Industries Ltd6118.75130.64
Tata Power Company Ltd448.00102.76
New India Assurance Company Ltd239.58102.52
Kavveri Telecom Products Ltd15.3399.09
Albert David Ltd1188.2093.74

Top General Insurance Corporation Of India Portfolio Stocks

The table below shows the Top General Insurance Corporation Of India Portfolio Stocks based on the highest day Volume.

NameClose PriceDaily Volume (Shares)
National Fertilizers Ltd115.4334875349.0
Tata Power Company Ltd448.0020554460.0
ITC Ltd436.9011432393.0
New India Assurance Company Ltd239.586746419.0
Sundaram Multi Pap Ltd2.945624636.0
Larsen and Toubro Ltd3543.753151257.0
GIC Housing Finance Ltd220.98929893.0
Jai Corp Ltd320.10907792.0
Gateway Distriparks Ltd100.00833956.0
Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd1230.20336148.0

General Insurance Corporation Of India Net Worth

General Insurance Corporation of India is a state-owned reinsurance company, primarily engaged in providing reinsurance services to Indian and international insurance companies. It was established in 1972 and is headquartered in Mumbai. The corporation boasts a net worth of Rs 24,800 crores.

How To Invest In General Insurance Corporation Of India Portfolio Stocks?

To invest in General Insurance Corporation of India portfolio stocks, open a trading account with a brokerage firm. Research the stock, analyze its performance, and place an order through your broker’s trading platform. Ensure you stay updated with market trends and GIC’s financial health to make informed investment decisions.

Performance Metrics Of General Insurance Corporation Of India Portfolio Stocks

The performance metrics of General Insurance Corporation of India’s portfolio stocks indicate a solid foundation for investment. The trustworthiness of General Insurance Corporation of India within the insurance sector enhances investor confidence and fosters trust in its stocks, contributing to a positive reputation and enhancing the attractiveness of its investment opportunities.

1. Diversification: The portfolio’s broad range of stocks across various sectors reduces risk and improves stability.

2. Return on Equity (ROE): High ROE indicates efficient management and profitable investments within the portfolio.

3. Dividend Yield: Attractive dividend yields provide consistent income to investors, enhancing overall returns.

4. Earnings Growth: Sustained earnings growth reflects the potential for long-term capital appreciation.

5. Price-to-Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Favorable P/E ratios suggest that the stocks are valued appropriately, providing a good entry point for investors.

.

Benefits Of Investing In General Insurance Corporation Of India Portfolio Stocks

The main benefits of investing in General Insurance Corporation of India Portfolio Stocks are the diverse nature of GIC’s investments which provides a hedge against market volatility and enhances portfolio stability, making it an attractive option for risk-averse investors.

1. Reliability: GIC is a government-owned entity, ensuring strong backing and trust among investors.

2. Diversification: The portfolio includes investments across various sectors, reducing risk and enhancing returns.

3. Consistent Returns: GIC has a track record of delivering steady dividends, offering regular income to investors.

4. Market Position: As the largest reinsurance company in India, GIC holds a dominant market position, ensuring growth and profitability.

5. Risk Management: GIC’s expertise in risk management adds a layer of security to the investments, protecting against unforeseen losses.

Challenges Of Investing In General Insurance Corporation Of India Portfolio Stocks

The main challenges of investing in General Insurance Corporation Of India Portfolio Stocks arise from the inherent volatility and complexity of the insurance sector, which can lead to fluctuating stock prices and unpredictable returns, making it a risky investment choice.

  1. Regulatory Risks: The insurance sector is heavily regulated, and changes in policies can impact the performance of GIC stocks.
  2. Market Competition: Intense competition within the insurance market can affect GIC’s market share and profitability.
  3. Catastrophic Events: Natural disasters and large-scale claims can lead to significant financial losses for GIC.
  4. Economic Dependency: The performance of GIC stocks is closely tied to economic conditions, which can be unpredictable.
  5. Investment Risks: GIC’s investment portfolio, which includes various financial instruments, can be subject to market volatility and risk.

Introduction To General Insurance Corporation Of India Portfolio Stocks

General Insurance Corporation Of India Portfolio – Highest Market Capitalization

ITC Ltd

The Market Cap of ITC Ltd is Rs. 544583.55 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 2.41%. Its one-year return is -0.01%. The stock is 14.37% away from its 52-week high.

ITC Limited, a holding company based in India, operates through several segments. These segments include Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG), Hotels, Paperboards, Paper and Packaging, and Agri-Business. In the FMCG segment, the company offers a variety of products such as cigarettes, cigars, personal care items, safety matches, and packaged foods like staples, snacks, dairy products, and beverages. 

The Paperboards, Paper, and Packaging segment focuses on specialty paper and packaging solutions. The Agri-Business segment deals with various agricultural commodities like wheat, rice, spices, coffee, soya, and leaf tobacco. ITC’s Hotel segment comprises six distinct brands with over 120 properties, catering to different market segments including luxury, lifestyle, premium, mid-market, upscale, and leisure and heritage.

Larsen and Toubro Ltd

The Market Cap of Larsen and Toubro Ltd is Rs. 498472.12 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 7.60%. Its one-year return is 51.45%. The stock is 10.61% away from its 52-week high.

Larsen & Toubro Limited is involved in a range of activities, including engineering, procurement, and construction projects (EPC), hi-tech manufacturing, and services. The company operates in various segments such as Infrastructure Projects, Energy Projects, Hi-Tech Manufacturing, IT & Technology Services, Financial Services, Development Projects, and Others. The Infrastructure Projects division focuses on engineering and constructing buildings, factories, transportation infrastructure, heavy civil infrastructure, power transmission and distribution, water and effluent treatment, as well as minerals and metals. 

The Energy Projects segment provides EPC solutions for the hydrocarbon, power, and green energy sectors. The Hi-Tech Manufacturing segment is responsible for designing, manufacturing, and supplying custom critical equipment and systems, including products for the defense and aerospace industries, as well as the design, construction, and repair/refit of defense vessels. Larsen & Toubro Limited operates in more than 50 countries globally.

Tata Power Company Ltd

The market cap of Tata Power Company Ltd is Rs. 142,895.58 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 6.97%. Its one-year return is 102.76%. The stock is 3.62% away from its 52-week high.

The Tata Power Company Limited, based in India, operates as an integrated power company focusing on electricity generation, transmission, and distribution. The company’s operations are divided into several segments which include Generation, Renewables, Transmission and Distribution, and Others. 

The Generation segment involves producing power from hydroelectric and thermal sources, while the Renewables segment focuses on generating power from wind and solar sources. The Transmission and Distribution segment oversees the networks for transmitting and distributing electricity, as well as selling power to retail customers and engaging in power trading. The Others segment covers project management contracts, infrastructure management services, property development, lease rent of oil tanks, and satellite communication services.

Best General Insurance Corporation Of India Portfolio Stocks – 1-Year Return

Dredging Corporation of India Ltd

The Market Cap of Dredging Corporation of India Ltd is Rs. 2891.56 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 17.71%. Its one-year return is 194.85%. The stock is 9.95% away from its 52-week high.

The Dredging Corporation of India Limited (DCI) is an Indian company that specializes in offering dredging services to major ports in India. The company provides a range of services including capital dredging, maintenance dredging, beach nourishment, land reclamation, shallow water dredging, project management consultancy, and marine construction. 

DCI operates a fleet of vessels that includes ten Trailer Suction Hopper Dredgers (TSHDs), two Cutter Suction Dredgers (CSDs), one Backhoe Dredger, and one Inland Cutter Suction Dredger, along with other supporting vessels. With its modern fleet, DCI serves both domestic and international clients, contributing to national development through its dredging and related services.

Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd

The Market Cap of Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd is Rs. 18,634.35 crores. The stock’s monthly return is 16.57%. Its one-year return is 193.18%. The stock is 12.10% away from its 52-week high.

Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited, an Indian company, specializes in manufacturing engines, generating sets, pump sets, power tillers, and related spare parts. The company operates across three segments: Business to Business (B2B), Business to Customer (B2C), and Financial Services. In its B2B segment, Kirloskar Oil Engines focuses on fuel-agnostic internal combustion engine platforms, catering to various sectors such as power generation, industrial applications, distribution & aftermarket, and international markets. 

The power generation business offers a range of engines and backup solutions from 2 kVA to 3000 kVA. The industrial engine business provides customized solutions spanning from 20 hp to 750 hp globally. The B2C segment includes water management and farm mechanization solutions.

Lakshmi Automatic Loom Works Ltd

The Market Cap of Lakshmi Automatic Loom Works Ltd is Rs. 136.97 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 2.16%. Its one-year return is 136.66%. The stock is 17.65% away from its 52-week high.

Lakshmi Automatic Loom Works Limited, an India-based company, focuses on producing spare parts and accessories for various types of automatic weaving machines and circular knitting machines, as well as parts for machine tools. The company collaborates with Terrot, a German company, to manufacture circular knitting machines. 

Additionally, it provides Warehousing Rental Services and Engineering Services, leasing out a 2,500,000-square-foot area to renowned logistics companies in Hosur. The company’s strategic location on the Bangalore-Chennai National Highway supports the growth of medium and large industries. Licensed to produce high-speed automatic weaving machines and circular knitting machines at its Pollachi unit, the company manufactures around 12,000 C-type LAKSHMI-RUTI Automatic Weaving Machines and 500 high-performance Circular Knitting Machines.

Top General Insurance Corporation Of India Portfolio Stocks – Highest Day Volume

National Fertilizers Ltd

The Market Cap of National Fertilizers Ltd is Rs. 5217.30 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 6.77%. Its one-year return is 65.25%. The stock is 13.06% away from its 52-week high.

National Fertilizers Limited (NFL) is involved in the manufacturing and promotion of neem-coated urea, bio-fertilizers (both solid and liquid), and various other industrial products. These industrial products encompass ammonia, nitric acid, ammonium nitrate, sodium nitrite, and sodium nitrate. The company’s operations are categorized into three segments: Own Fertilizers (including Urea, Bio Fertilizers, and Bentonite Fertilizers), Fertilizers Trading (Indigenous and Imported), and Other Products & Services (comprising Industrial Products, Agro Chemicals, Traded Seeds, and Seeds in the Seeds Multiplication Programme). 

NFL is also active in the trading of both imported and domestic fertilizers, compost, seeds, agrochemicals, and other agricultural products. The company offers three types of bio-fertilizers – phosphate solubilizing bacteria (PSB), rhizobium, and azotobacter. Additionally, NFL’s product range includes fertilizers such as diammonium phosphate and bentonite sulfur, as well as various agro-inputs like certified seeds and agrochemicals such as compost, insecticides, and herbicides.

New India Assurance Company Ltd

The Market Cap of New India Assurance Company Ltd is Rs. 39,378.96 crore. The stock’s monthly return is 1.10%. Its one-year return is 102.52%. The stock is 35.53% away from its 52-week high.

The New India Assurance Company Limited, an India-based multinational general insurance firm, offers a variety of insurance products such as Fire, Marine, Motor, Health, Liability, Aviation, Engineering, Crop, and more. Under its Fire insurance category, it provides policies like Bharat Sookshma Udyam Suraksha, Business Interruption, Fire Floater, and others. In the Marine insurance segment, products include Port Package Policy, Sellers Interest Insurance, and more. 

The company has a wide presence in India with 2214 offices covering all territories and operates in 26 countries through various channels including direct branches, agencies, subsidiaries, and associates. Notable subsidiaries include The New India Assurance Co. (T & T) Ltd., and The New India Assurance Co. (S.L.) Ltd., and Prestige Assurance Plc.

Sundaram Multi Pap Ltd

The Market Cap of Sundaram Multi Pap Ltd is Rs. 139.79 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -9.84%. Its one-year return is 25.11%. The stock is 42.86% away from its 52-week high.

Sundaram Multi Pap Limited is a company that specializes in manufacturing school and office paper stationery. The company’s main focus is on producing exercise notebooks and other paper products. They design, produce, and sell various paper stationery items including exercise notebooks, long books, notepads, and scrapbooks.

General Insurance Corporation Of India Portfolio Stocks – FAQs

1. Which Stocks Are Held By General Insurance Corporation Of India?

Stocks Held By General Insurance Corporation Of India #1: ITC Ltd
Stocks Held By General Insurance Corporation Of India #2: Larsen and Toubro Ltd
Stocks Held By General Insurance Corporation Of India #3: Tata Power Company Ltd
Stocks Held By General Insurance Corporation Of India #4: Britannia Industries Ltd
Stocks Held By General Insurance Corporation Of India #5: Bosch Ltd
 
Top 5 Stocks Held By General Insurance Corporation Of India based on market capitalization.

2. What Are The Top Stocks In General Insurance Corporation Of India Portfolio?

The Top Stocks In the General Insurance Corporation Of India Portfolio based on one-year returns are Dredging Corporation of India Ltd, Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd, Bharat Bijlee Ltd, Lakshmi Automatic Loom Works Ltd, and Pearl Global Industries Ltd.

3. What Is General Insurance Corporation Of India’s Net Worth?

General Insurance Corporation of India is a state-owned reinsurance company providing services to both Indian and international insurance firms. Established in 1972 and headquartered in Mumbai, it has a net worth of Rs 24,800 crores.

4. What is the total portfolio value of the general insurance corporation In India?

The total portfolio value of General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC Re) stocks is publicly reported to be more than Rs. 24,453.1 crore. GIC Re is India’s leading reinsurance company, providing extensive coverage and risk management solutions across various sectors.

5. How To Invest In General Insurance Corporation Of India Portfolio Stocks?

To invest in General Insurance Corporation of India portfolio stocks, open a brokerage account,  search for the stock’s ticker symbol, and place a buy order. Ensure you review the company’s financials and market performance to make an informed investment decision.

We hope you’re clear on the topic, but there’s more to explore in stocks, commodities, mutual funds, and related areas. Here are important topics to learn about.

Shares below 100Best AI StocksIT Services Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks 100Top Tata Shares
Shares below 10Best Silver StocksBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Small Cap Stocks Under 500 RsTop Adani Group Shares List
Construction Stocks Below 100NBFC StocksDebt Free
Companies
Mid Cap StocksBirla Group Stocks
Automobile Stocks Below 200NSE Nifty Future StocksDebt Free Stocks Under 5List Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseMukesh Ambani Group Stocks
Textiles Stocks Below 500Nifty BankDebt Free Stocks Under 20Best Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsAnil Ambani Group Stocks
Tires Stocks Below 500Nifty Next 50Debt Free Stocks Under 200 RsMidcap Stocks under 50Bajaj Group Stocks
Advertising stocks under 500Nifty midcap 50Debt Free Stocks Below 100Midcap Stocks under 500Ramesh Damani Portfolio
Electrical Equipment Stocks Below 100Nifty Smallcap 50Debt Free Textiles StocksMid cap stocks in BSESanjay Gupta Portfolio
Real Estate Stocks Above 1000Low PE stocks in Nifty 100Debt Free Real Estate StocksMid Cap Real Estate StocksSanjay Singal Portfolio
Penny stocks MeaningBSE smallcapDebt Free Advertising StocksMid Cap IT Services StocksSanjeev Vinodchandra Parekh Portfolio
Penny Stocks ListBSE TechLong Term StocksMid Cap Iron & Steel StocksSanjiv Dhireshbhai Shah Portfolio
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaBSE PSUBest Short Term StocksMid Cap Private Banks StocksSeetha Kumari Portfolio
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaBSE Cap GoodsInternational Mutual FundsLarge Cap StocksSharad Kanayalal Shah Portfolio
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksLow price high volume sharesLowest Expense Ratio Mutual FundsLarge Cap Stocks List In NseShaunak Jagdish Shah Portfolio
Penny Pharma stocksLow pe ratio blue chip stocks10 SBI Mutual FundLarge cap stocks under 100Shivani Tejas Trivedi Portfolio
REIT Stocks ListHigh-beta StocksMonthly Income Mutual Funds IndiaLarge cap stocks under 200Santosh Sitaram Goenka Portfolio
Housing stocksMonopoly StocksTop 10 Low Risk Mutual Funds for long termLarge cap stocks under 500Sunil Kumar Portfolio
Infrastructure StocksLower Circuit StocksTop Mutual Funds for SIP 10 yearsLarge cap stocks in BSESuresh Kumar Agarwal Portfolio
Semiconductor Stocks In IndiaUpper Circuit StocksBest Medium Duration FundsLarge Cap Pharma StocksVanaja Sundar Iyer Portfolio
Asset management company stocks in indiaBest Intraday StocksSmall Cap Green Energy StocksLarge Cap IT Services StocksVikas Khemani Portfolio
stationery stocksReal Estate Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall cap stocks in BSEMukul Agrawal PortfolioVinodchandra Mansukhlal Parekh Portfolio
Top Stocks to Benefit From BJP win.Software Services Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Healthcare StocksRekha Rakesh Jhunjhunwala PortfolioKeswani Haresh Portfolio

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Best Fertilizers Penny Stocks English
Finance

Best Fertilizers Penny Stocks

The table below shows the best fertilizers penny stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals

Best Commodity Chemicals Penny Stocks English
Finance

Best Commodity Chemicals Penny Stocks

The table below shows the best commodity chemicals penny stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price SVC Industries Ltd

IT Services Penny stocks English
Finance

Best IT Services Penny Stocks

The table below shows the Best IT Services Penny Stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price HCL Infosystems Ltd

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options