Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield

Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield

The table below shows the Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield based on the Highest Market Capitalization.

NameMarket Cap (Cr)Close PriceDividend Yield
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd85674.815842.450.25
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd79201.14811.40.12
Fortis Healthcare Ltd33240.81441.60.23
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd25565.191262.20.2
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd9269.601747.850.44
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd6930.34802.90.15
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd3410.92626.12.79
Shalby Ltd2916.17270.950.44
Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd2455.00240.051.12
N G Industries Ltd56.07160.02.09

Content: 

What are Hospital Stocks?

Hospital stocks represent publicly traded companies that own, operate, or provide services to hospitals and healthcare facilities. These stocks offer investors exposure to the healthcare sector, including medical services, facilities management, equipment, and supplies. Investing in hospital stocks allows investors to participate in the healthcare industry’s growth and profitability.

Invest in Direct Mutual Funds IPOs Bonds and Equity at ZERO COST

Best Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield

The table below shows the Best Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield based on 1 Year Return. 

NameClose Price1Y Return %Dividend Yield
Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd240.05186.971.12
Dr Agarwal’s Eye Hospital Ltd3449.0141.070.07
N G Industries Ltd160.0100.02.09
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd802.997.950.15
Shalby Ltd270.9596.20.44
Rainbow Children’s Medicare Ltd1403.473.730.22
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd811.468.990.12
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd1262.267.580.2
Fortis Healthcare Ltd441.664.130.23
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd626.136.112.79

Top Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield

The table below shows the Top Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yields based on the highest day Volume.

NameClose PriceDaily Volume (Shares)Dividend Yield
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd802.98587775.00.15
Dr. Lal PathLabs Ltd2347.9890086.01.02
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd626.1881123.02.79
Fortis Healthcare Ltd441.6707452.00.23
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd811.4674652.00.12
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd5842.45372227.00.25
Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd240.05229773.01.12
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd1262.2187194.00.2
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd1747.85183992.00.44
Rainbow Children’s Medicare Ltd1403.4182396.00.22

List Of Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield

The table below shows a List Of Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yields based on the PE Ratio. 

NameClose PricePE RatioDividend Yield
N G Industries Ltd160.012.642.09
Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd240.0519.581.12
Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd575.432.190.45
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd1262.232.890.2
Dr Agarwal’s Eye Hospital Ltd3449.034.970.07
Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute Ltd61.2535.120.8
Shalby Ltd270.9535.850.44
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd626.151.62.79
Dr. Lal PathLabs Ltd2347.955.871.02
Fortis Healthcare Ltd441.659.520.23

High Dividend Hospital Stocks

The table below shows High Dividend Hospital Stocks based on the 6 month return. 

NameClose Price6M Return %Dividend Yield
Rainbow Children’s Medicare Ltd1403.437.870.22
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd811.436.850.12
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd802.927.420.15
Dr Agarwal’s Eye Hospital Ltd3449.025.330.07
Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd240.0523.831.12
Fortis Healthcare Ltd441.622.870.23
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd1262.217.70.2
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd626.113.562.79
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd5842.4510.680.25
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd1747.857.570.44

Who Should Invest In Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

Investors seeking income and stability may find hospital stocks with high dividend yield appealing. These stocks can be suitable for income-focused investors, retirees, and those looking for defensive investments in the healthcare sector. However, investors should conduct thorough research to ensure the sustainability of dividends and understand the industry’s dynamics.

How To Invest In The Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

To invest in hospital stocks with high dividend yield, conduct thorough research on companies’ financial health, dividend history, and industry outlook. Utilize financial platforms and market analysis reports for information. Open a brokerage account to purchase stocks, considering diversification and risk tolerance. Monitor investments regularly and stay informed about market and industry developments to make informed investment decisions.

Performance Metrics Of Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield

Performance metrics for hospital stocks with high dividend yield include:

  1. Dividend Yield: Ratio of annual dividends per share to current stock price.
  2. Dividend Payout Ratio: Percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
  3. Price-to-Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Compares stock price to earnings per share.
  4. Return on Equity (ROE): Measure of profitability relative to shareholders’ equity.
  5. Debt-to-Equity Ratio: Proportion of debt financing to equity financing.
  6. Operating Margin: Percentage of revenue that translates into profit after accounting for expenses.
  7. Free Cash Flow: Cash generated by operations after accounting for capital expenditures.

These metrics help evaluate a hospital stock’s financial health, dividend sustainability, and overall performance.

Benefits Of Investing In Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield

Investing in hospital stocks with high dividend yield offers several benefits:

  1. Stable Income: Provides consistent income through dividend payouts, appealing to income-oriented investors.
  1. Defensive Sector: Healthcare tends to be resilient during economic downturns, offering stability in volatile markets.
  1. Dividend Growth Potential: Companies with high dividend yield may increase dividends over time, enhancing returns.
  1. Portfolio Diversification: Adds diversification to investment portfolios, balancing risk across sectors.
  1. Long-Term Growth: Exposure to a sector with long-term growth potential driven by aging populations and healthcare demand.
  1. Shareholder-Friendly: Demonstrates management commitment to returning value to shareholders.

Challenges Of Investing In Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield

Investing in hospital stocks with high dividend yield poses several challenges:

  1. Regulatory Risks: Healthcare sector regulations can change, affecting revenue and profitability, potentially impacting dividend sustainability.
  1. Healthcare Policy Changes: Government policies on healthcare funding and insurance can influence hospital revenues and operations, affecting dividends.
  1. Industry Competition: Intense competition among hospitals can pressure margins and profitability, challenging dividend payouts.
  1. Operational Risks: Hospitals face operational challenges like staffing, patient volumes, and medical costs, which can impact financial performance and dividends.
  1. Medical Advances: Technological advancements and medical breakthroughs may render certain treatments or facilities obsolete, affecting hospital revenues and dividends.

Introduction to Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield

Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield – Highest Market Capitalization

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd

The Market Cap of Metropolis Healthcare Ltd is Rs. 9269.60 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -3.92%. Its one-year return is 28.92%. The stock is 10.62% away from its 52-week high.

Metropolis Healthcare Limited is an India-based company that specializes in providing diagnostic services. The company’s primary focus is on pathology services, offering a wide range of clinical laboratory tests and profiles for disease prediction, early detection, screening, confirmation, and disease monitoring. Metropolis also provides analytical and support services to clinical research organizations for their research projects. 

Their services cover pathology testing, corporate wellness, hospital labs, and clinical research. Additionally, the company offers advanced tests for cancer diagnosis, neurological disorders, infectious diseases, and genetic abnormalities. With a network of diagnostic centers across India, South Asia, Africa, and the Middle East, Metropolis has a presence in 20 Indian states and over 220 cities.

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd

The Market Cap of Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd is Rs. 85,674.81 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -10.74%. Its one-year return is 26.97%. The stock is 17.66% away from its 52-week high.

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited, an India-based integrated healthcare firm, operates private hospitals, clinics, diagnostic centers, and pharmacies, in addition to providing pharmaceutical and wellness products. 

The company’s operations are divided into Healthcare Services, Retail Health and Diagnostics, Digital Health and Pharmacy Distribution, and Others segments. With approximately 10,000 beds in 71 hospitals, 6000 pharmacies, 200 clinics and diagnostic centers, as well as 150 telemedicine centers, Apollo Hospitals specializes in a wide range of healthcare services.

Max Healthcare Institute Ltd

The Market Cap of Max Healthcare Institute Ltd is Rs. 79,201.14 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -4.53%. Its one-year return is 68.99%. The stock is 12.15% away from its 52-week high.

Max Healthcare Institute Limited is an Indian healthcare company that operates within the Medical and Healthcare Services sector. The company also runs a homecare service and a pathology business known as Max@Home and Max Lab, respectively. Max@Home offers health and wellness services in the comfort of one’s home, while Max Lab provides pathology services independent of the hospital network. 

Max Healthcare Institute Limited specializes in a variety of medical fields, including cancer care/oncology, cardiac sciences, endocrinology, eye care/ophthalmology, gastroenterology, hepatology, laparoscopic surgery, neurosciences, liver and biliary sciences, orthopedics, bariatric surgery, robotic surgery, kidney transplant, bone marrow transplant, urology, and vascular surgery. The company owns and operates healthcare facilities across Delhi, Mumbai, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, totaling approximately 17 locations.

Best Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield – 1 Year Return

Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd

The Market Cap of Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd is Rs 2455.00 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -0.56%. Its one-year return is 186.97%. The stock is 17.81% away from its 52-week high.

Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited, an India-based company, operates in the healthcare sector. The company runs Indraprastha Apollo Hospitals and Apollo Hospitals, offering various services such as in-patient, out-patient, and clinical services. Indraprastha Apollo Hospitals, a multi-specialty tertiary acute care hospital with 710 beds, spans over 15 acres and features over 600,000 square feet of built-up area. 

The hospital specializes in areas including anesthesia, cardiology, cardiac surgery, cancer treatment, pediatrics, critical care, emergency care, fetal medicine, gastroenterology, hepatology, obstetrics, gynecology, interventional radiology, IVF, liver and kidney transplants, nuclear medicine, nephrology, ophthalmology, plastic and reconstructive surgery, respiratory and sleep medicine, rheumatology, spine surgery, urology, and andrology.

Dr Agarwal’s Eye Hospital Ltd

The Market Cap of Dr Agarwal’s Eye Hospital Ltd is Rs. 1,646.03 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -1.49%. Its one-year return is 141.07%. The stock is 6.12% away from its 52-week high.

Dr. Agarwal’s Eye Hospital Limited is an Indian company that specializes in offering eye care and related services. The company provides a range of eye treatments, such as for retina, uvea, cornea, orbit, photocoagulation, vitrectomy, anti VEGF, dry eyes, scleral buckle, PDEK, refractive surgery, and pediatric ophthalmology. 

Additionally, they offer treatments for cataracts, glaucoma, squint, diabetic retinopathy, retinal detachment, retinopathy of prematurity, macular edema, traumatic cataract, macular hole, posterior subcapsular cataract, rosette cataract, and congenital glaucoma. Dr. Agarwal’s Eye Hospital Limited operates in multiple locations throughout India, including Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Kerala, West Bengal, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and the Andaman Islands.

N G Industries Ltd

The Market Cap of N G Industries Ltd is Rs. 56.07 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -8.19%. Its one-year return is 100.00%. The stock is 43.75% away from its 52-week high.

N G Industries Ltd operates in the healthcare sector, offering a range of services such as clinics, diagnostics, indoor healthcare, and pharmacy services. The company comprises divisions such as N G Medicare & Calcutta Hope Infertility Clinic, N G Nursing Home, and N G Pharmacy. These divisions provide a variety of patient services through clinical facilities for both inpatient and outpatient care, including diagnostic, pharmacy, pathology, and radiology services, as well as preventive healthcare services. 

N G Medicare & Calcutta Hope Infertility Clinic is a modern diagnostic center with daycare and nursing facilities, offering services in pathology, radiology, cardiology, gastroenterology, infertility treatments, minimal invasive surgeries, and a multispecialty clinic. Meanwhile, N G Nursing Home, located in South Kolkata, has a capacity of 53 beds and offers surgeries in general surgery, joint replacements, and urology.

Top Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield – Highest Day Volume

Dr. Lal PathLabs Ltd

The Market Cap of Dr. Lal PathLabs Ltd is Rs. 19552.99 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -2.55%. Its one-year return is 20.41%. The stock is 17.85% away from its 52-week high.

Dr. Lal PathLabs Limited is an Indian company specializing in diagnostic and healthcare testing services. The company operates laboratories that conduct various pathological investigations in areas such as biochemistry, hematology, histopathology, microbiology, and more. They offer tests for various medical conditions, including allergies, diabetes, viral infections, heart diseases, and cancer. 

Additionally, the company has subsidiaries such as Paliwal Diagnostics Private Limited, Paliwal Medicare Private Limited, and Dr. Lal PathLabs Nepal Private Limited.

Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

The Market Cap of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd is Rs. 3410.92 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -0.57%. Its one-year return is 36.11%. The stock is 15.42% away from its 52-week high.

Thyrocare Technologies Limited, an Indian healthcare services provider in the diagnostic field, operates diagnostic chains offering a range of medical tests focused on early detection and management of health disorders. The company’s segments include Diagnostic Testing Services, Imaging Services, and Others. Services under Diagnostic Testing include diagnostic services, consumable sales for sample collection, and pathology promotion. 

Imaging Services include diagnostic and imaging services, as well as sales of radio-pharmaceuticals and reporting consumables. The Others segment encompasses the sale of testing equipment, consumables, and the brand Sugarscan for glucometer and glucostrips sales. With centralized fully automated laboratories, regional processing facilities, a medical cyclotron, and PET-CT centers throughout India, Thyrocare Technologies aims to provide comprehensive healthcare solutions.

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd

The Market Cap of Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd is Rs. 25,565.19 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -6.17%. Its one-year return is 67.58%. The stock is 14.47% away from its 52-week high.

Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited is an India-based healthcare provider that offers a range of medical services through a chain of multispecialty, tertiary, and primary healthcare facilities. The company is primarily involved in delivering medical and healthcare services and operates a network of multispecialty and super specialty hospitals at various locations.

It owns and manages several hospitals and provides services such as anesthesia, blood bank, stem cell transplant, breast cancer treatment, emergency medicine, endocrinology, family medicine, gastrointestinal oncology, general surgery, geriatrics, gynecology-oncology, pulmonology, radiation oncology, hematology, heart transplant, liver transplantation, and infectious disease treatment. With approximately 19 hospitals and three heart centers in India, as well as a presence in the Cayman Islands, the company has over 5,860 operational beds and a total capacity exceeding 6,160 beds.

List Of Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield – PE Ratio

Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd

The market cap of Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd is valued at Rs 1910.26 crore. The stock’s monthly return stands at -8.95%. Over the past year, it has generated a return of 13.99%. Currently, the stock is 33.45% below its 52-week high.

Krsnaa Diagnostics Limited, based in India, provides diagnostic services in radiology and pathology throughout the country. The company specializes in offering services such as X-rays, CT scans, MRIs, mammography, tele-reporting, as well as various blood and urine tests. Its advanced technology assists healthcare professionals in diagnosing and treating medical conditions through internal imaging of the human body. 

The company’s laboratory services range from routine tests to specialized investigations and health packages like Ayaksham-Total, Bone Health-Advance, Fever Profile-Basic, Hypertension Profile, Menopause Profile-Advance, and Polycystic Ovaries Screening (PCOS) are also available. Krsnaa Diagnostics serves a wide range of clients including public and private hospitals, medical colleges, and community health centers.

Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute Ltd

The Market Cap of Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute Ltd is Rs. 129.56 crore. The stock’s monthly return is -1.40%. Its one-year return is -18.06%. The stock is 81.22% away from its 52-week high.

Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute Limited is an Indian company specializing in healthcare services, specifically focused on ophthalmology and related eye care treatments. The company offers a comprehensive range of solutions for various eye issues, including refractive errors, cataracts, cornea infections, ocular prosthesis, and more. 

Their treatments encompass advanced techniques such as ReLEx SMILE, Lasik Eye Surgery, and Phacoemulsification, among others. With operations at seven centers across locations like Peelamedu, R.S. Puram, and Cochin, Lotus Eye Hospital caters to a diverse range of eye care needs.

Shalby Ltd

The Market Cap of Shalby Ltd is Rs 2916.17 crores. The stock’s monthly return is -4.59%. Its one-year return is 96.20%. The stock is 25.30% away from its 52-week high.

Shalby Limited, an India-based company, operates multi-specialty hospital chains and is primarily involved in establishing and managing hospitals and medical diagnostic services. The company’s Healthcare Services segment focuses on hospital and medical diagnostics management, while its Manufacturing segment is dedicated to producing implants. 

Shalby offers a comprehensive range of specialties such as joint replacement surgery, critical care and trauma, spine surgery, neurology, neurosurgery, ortho-oncology, cardiology, minimally invasive cardiac surgery, sports injury, kidney and liver transplants, hepato-biliary surgery, pediatrics, medical oncology, dental cosmetics and implantology, ophthalmology, plastic and reconstructive surgery, rheumatology, cosmetics and dermatology, homecare, bariatric surgery, gynecology, in vitro fertilization (IVF), surrogacy counseling, and various other services.

Trade Intraday, Equity and Commodity in Alice Blue and Save 33.3% Brokerage.

Hospital Stocks With High Dividend – FAQs

1.Which Are The Best Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

Best Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield #1: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd
Best Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield #2: Max Healthcare Institute Ltd
Best Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield #3: Fortis Healthcare Ltd
Best Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield #4: Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd
Best Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield #5: Metropolis Healthcare Ltd
The Top Best Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield based on market capitalization.

2.What Are The Top Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

The Top Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield based on 1 year return, Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd Dr Agarwal’s Eye Hospital Ltd, N G Industries Ltd, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd, and Shalby Ltd.

3.Can I Invest In Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

Yes, you can invest in hospital stocks with high dividend yield through brokerage accounts, mutual funds, or exchange-traded funds (ETFs) focused on healthcare. Research potential candidates based on financial health, dividend history, and industry outlook. Consider your investment goals, risk tolerance, and portfolio diversification before making investment decisions.

4.Is It Good To Invest In Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

Investing in hospital stocks with high dividend yield can be beneficial for income-oriented investors seeking stability and potential long-term growth in the healthcare sector. However, careful consideration of factors like regulatory risks, industry competition, and financial health of individual companies is essential before making investment decisions.

5.How To Invest In Hospital Stocks With High Dividend Yield?

To invest in hospital stocks with high dividend yield, research potential candidates using financial platforms and market analysis reports. Evaluate dividend history, financial health, and industry trends. Purchase stocks through a brokerage account, considering diversification and risk tolerance. Monitor investments regularly and stay informed about market developments.

We hope you’re clear on the topic, but there’s more to explore in stocks, commodities, mutual funds, and related areas. Here are important topics to learn about.

Shares below 100Footwear StocksBSE smallcapDebt Free
Companies
Small Cap Healthcare Stocks
Shares below 10Green Hydrogen Stocks in IndiaBattery Stocks With Dividend YieldBest Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Mid Cap Stocks
Shares below 20chemical stocks in IndiaLow price high volume sharesDebt Free Stocks Under 5List Of Mid Cap Stocks In Nse
Most Expensive Shares in Indiatobacco stocks in IndiaLow pe ratio blue chip stocksDebt Free Stocks Under 20Best Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 Rs
Stocks Under 200Retail StocksHigh-beta StocksLong Term StocksMidcap Stocks under 50
Iron & Steel Stocks Below 50Rubber StocksMonopoly StocksBest Short Term StocksMidcap Stocks under 500
Iron & Steel Stocks Below 200Shipping Stocks In IndiaLower Circuit StocksBest Flexi Cap Mutual FundsMid cap stocks in BSE
Blue Chip Stocks Under 500Agro Chemical Stocks In IndiaUpper Circuit StocksTop Liquid Mutual FundsLarge Cap Stocks
Cement stocks under 500Vehicle StocksBest Intraday StocksBest Performing Elss Mutual FundsLarge Cap Stocks List In Nse
Ceramics Stocks Below 500NSE Nifty Future StocksReal Estate Stocks With High Dividend YieldBest Mid Cap Mutual FundLarge cap stocks under 100
Batteries Stocks Below 500Nifty BankSoftware Services Stocks With High Dividend YieldBest Mutual Fund For Emergency FundLarge cap stocks under 200
Defense Stocks Below 500Nifty Next 50Commodity Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldOldest Mutual Funds In IndiaLarge cap stocks under 500
Penny stocks MeaningNifty midcap 50Logistics Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap CompaniesLarge cap stocks in BSE
Penny Stocks ListNifty Smallcap 50Metals Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsTop Tata Shares
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaLow PE stocks in Nifty 100Paper Products Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks 100Top Adani Group Shares List
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaBSE TechPharma Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 RsBirla Group Stocks
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksBSE PSUDebt Free Stocks Under 200 RsSmall Cap Green Energy StocksMukesh Ambani Group Stocks
Penny Pharma stocksBSE Cap GoodsDebt Free Stocks Below 100Small cap stocks in BSEChidambaram Group Stocks

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Industrial Machinery Stocks Above 1000 English
Finance

Industrial Machinery Stocks Above 1000

The table below shows Industrial Machinery Stocks Above 1000 based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price (rs) Kirloskar Pneumatic Company

Hospital Stocks Above 1000 English
Finance

Hospital Stocks Above 1000

The table below shows Hospital Stocks Above 1000 based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price (rs) Global Health Ltd 38,160.27

Asset Management Stocks Above 1000 English
Finance

Asset Management Stocks Above 1000

The table below shows Asset Management Stocks Above 1000 based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price (rs) HDFC Asset Management

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options