Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 English

Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50

The table below shows Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 based on the Highest Market Capitalization.

NameMarket Cap (Cr)Close Price (rs)
Hindustan Zinc Ltd313793.32661.9
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd106429.27305.7
Cummins India Ltd102947.923825.6
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd98851.63688.8
Indus Towers Ltd93399.91340.75
HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd81471.444014.4
Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd77091.01536.3
Indian Bank76992.46540.7
Godrej Properties Ltd76099.952998.5
Bharat Forge Ltd73260.371717.3
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd72366.351259
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd55623.3211242.85
GMR Airports Infrastructure Ltd52482.5493.92
Bank of Maharashtra Ltd48259.5666.33
Escorts Kubota Ltd41350.464292.1
Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd41180.072654.85
BSE Ltd36959.102758.9
Fortis Healthcare Ltd34879.07502.25
Ajanta Pharma Ltd30505.202378.6
Bharat Dynamics Ltd27914.651582.8

To know more about the Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50, refer: Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50.

Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Meaning

The Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 index tracks the performance of 50 stocks from the Nifty Midcap 150 index, selected based on their momentum scores. These scores reflect the stock’s price performance relative to others, ensuring the index represents high-momentum stocks.

The index prioritizes stocks that have shown strong price movements, offering a dynamic investment strategy focused on growth through momentum investing. It is designed to cater to investors seeking exposure to midcap companies with the potential for high returns based on recent performance trends.

As an investment tool, this index aids in identifying midcap stocks with robust growth prospects, making it a preferred choice for investors aiming to capitalize on short to medium-term gains. This approach can potentially lead to higher volatility compared to broader market indices.

Features Of The Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50

The main feature of the Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 is its focus on 50 midcap stocks exhibiting high momentum from the Nifty Midcap 150 index. It aims to benefit from the positive price trends of these midcap companies, offering potentially higher returns.

  • Targeted Momentum Strategy: The Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 selects stocks based on momentum scores, prioritizing those with the strongest performance, and ensuring that investments align with the most upward-trending midcap stocks.
  • Diversification Benefits: It diversifies across 50 dynamic midcap stocks, reducing risk compared to focusing on a few stocks, while still targeting growth.
  • High Growth Potential: Midcap stocks often have higher growth potential than large caps, and this index taps into that potential by focusing on midcaps exhibiting the most robust upward momentum.
  • Regular Rebalancing: The index is rebalanced semi-annually, ensuring that it remains aligned with the current market conditions and momentum trends, keeping the portfolio fresh and responsive.
  • Transparency and Accessibility: As a well-defined index, it offers transparency in its selection criteria and is accessible to investors through various financial products like ETFs and mutual funds, simplifying entry into the midcap momentum space.

Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 Stocks Weightage

The table below shows Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 based on the Highest Weights.

Company Name Weight(%)
Cummins India Ltd.4.91
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.4.60
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.4.20
BSE Ltd.3.34
Macrotech Developers Ltd.3.22
Indus Towers Ltd.2.87
Oil India Ltd.2.87
PB Fintech Ltd.2.80
Bharat Forge Ltd.2.80
NHPC Ltd.2.78

Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50

The table below shows Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 based on 1 Year Return.

NameClose Price (rs)1Y Return (%)
BSE Ltd2758.90383.59
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd305.70264.58
Bharat Dynamics Ltd1582.80186.40
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd11242.85157.09
Bank of Maharashtra Ltd66.33132.74
Hindustan Zinc Ltd661.90119.06
GMR Airports Infrastructure Ltd93.92117.41
HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd4014.40107.59
Bharat Forge Ltd1717.30107.40
Cummins India Ltd3825.60106.19
Indus Towers Ltd340.75104.35
Godrej Properties Ltd2998.5099.03
Escorts Kubota Ltd4292.1096.45
Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd536.3094.38
Indian Bank540.7091.91
Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd2654.8587.99
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd1259.0087.98
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd688.8082.17
Fortis Healthcare Ltd502.2571.15
Ajanta Pharma Ltd2378.6061.19

How To Buy Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50?

To invest in the Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 using Alice Blue, open an account with them if you haven’t already. This broker provides access to a wide range of ETFs and mutual funds that track this index.

Once your account is set up, you can search for ETFs or mutual funds that specifically track the Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50. Make your investment choice based on factors like fund performance, expense ratio, and minimum investment requirements.

Through this platform, you can easily manage your investments, track performance, and adjust your portfolio according to your financial goals and market conditions. This allows for efficient and informed investing in midcap stocks with high momentum.

Advantages of Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50

The main advantage of the Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 is its focus on midcap companies with high momentum, offering potentially higher returns. This index’s strategy targets stocks showing strong price movements, which can lead to significant growth opportunities for investors.

  • Growth Potential: The Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 includes companies that have shown robust price momentum, often leading to greater potential for significant capital appreciation compared to larger, more established firms.
  • Diversification: Investing in this index introduces a diversification benefit by spreading investments across various midcap companies, reducing risk exposure to any single sector or stock.
  • Market Trends Leverage: This index captures and leverages prevailing market trends, potentially increasing gains during bullish phases for midcap stocks.
  • Active Management Edge: The methodology behind the index allows for active management, ensuring that only stocks with the best momentum are included, which can optimize returns.

Disadvantages of Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50

The main drawbacks of investing in the Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 include higher volatility, as midcap stocks can fluctuate widely in price. Additionally, momentum investing risks sudden reversals, potentially leading to significant losses if market conditions change abruptly.

  • Volatility Vortex: Midcap stocks, inherently more volatile than large caps, can see rapid price swings, making the Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 a riskier investment choice for conservative portfolios.
  • Momentum Mayhem: While riding the momentum can yield gains, it can also lead to steep losses if market sentiment shifts suddenly, leaving momentum investors exposed to abrupt downturns.
  • Market Misreads: This index relies heavily on recent performance trends, which may not accurately reflect future potentials or underlying business fundamentals, leading to possible misallocation of investment.
  • Limited Liquidity: Some midcap stocks may suffer from lower liquidity, making it challenging to execute large trades without impacting the stock price, a notable risk during market stress.

Introduction to Top Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50

Hindustan Zinc Ltd

The Market Cap of Hindustan Zinc Ltd is ₹313,793.32 crore. The stock has seen an 18.02% return over the last month and a 119.06% return over the past year. It is currently 22.03% away from its 52-week high.

Hindustan Zinc Limited is a leader in the production of zinc, lead, and silver, operating comprehensive mining and processing facilities in India. The company’s diversified operations include five zinc-lead mines, several smelters, and sulfuric acid plants, enhancing its ability to control the supply chain and optimize production costs.

In addition to its core mining activities, Hindustan Zinc also engages in power generation, including thermal and solar power plants across various states in India. This integrated approach not only secures energy for its operations but also adds a layer of sustainability to its business model by leveraging renewable energy sources.

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd

The Market Cap of Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd is ₹106,429.27 crore. The stock has risen 6.29% in the last month and has seen a dramatic increase of 264.58% over the past year. It is only 5.50% away from its 52-week high.

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited is a major player in engineering and manufacturing, focusing on power plant equipment. Its operations span thermal, gas, hydro, and nuclear sectors, providing a comprehensive range of products and services, from design and manufacture to erection and servicing.

The company’s industrial segment serves a broad spectrum of industries with equipment for transportation, transmission, and renewable energy, among others. BHEL’s commitment to innovation and quality in heavy electrical equipment is fundamental to its sustained growth and leading position in the market.

Cummins India Ltd

The Market Cap of Cummins India Ltd is ₹102,947.92 crore. This company has experienced a monthly return of 6.01% and an annual return of 106.19%. It is very close to its 52-week high, at just 1.94% away.

Cummins India Limited specializes in manufacturing engines and power generation equipment. Its engine business covers a wide range from 60 horsepower for commercial vehicles to large engines for industrial and off-highway use, while its power systems are tailored for critical markets such as marine, railways, and defense.

The company also excels in distribution, offering comprehensive solutions that include sales of new products and support for existing systems, backed by a robust service network. This strategic approach ensures Cummins maintains its lead in meeting the diverse needs of its customers across various sectors.

CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd

The Market Cap of CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd is ₹98,851.63 crore. The stock has witnessed a monthly return of 13.66% and an annual gain of 82.17%. It is just 1.63% shy of its 52-week high.

CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited stands as a cornerstone in electrical energy management. Specializing in power systems and industrial systems, the company offers products ranging from transformers and reactors to switchgear, focusing on enhancing the efficiency of energy use across sectors.

The company’s ability to deliver turnkey solutions in power distribution and generation has positioned it as a leader in electrical equipment manufacturing. With its products pivotal to improving grid reliability and performance, CG Power’s commitment to innovation drives its continued growth in the global market.

Indus Towers Ltd

The Market Cap of Indus Towers Ltd is ₹93,399.91 crore. This company has seen a modest monthly growth of 2.44% and a strong annual return of 104.35%. It is 8.55% away from its 52-week high.

Indus Towers Limited plays a crucial role in India’s telecom sector by providing comprehensive tower and infrastructure services to multiple operators. It focuses on enhancing connectivity through a vast network of towers and advanced technological integration.

With a focus on sustainability, Indus Towers employs green technologies across its operations. Its strategic emphasis on smart cities and eco-friendly initiatives not only supports the telecom sector but also aligns with global environmental goals, marking its commitment to corporate responsibility and innovation.

HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd

The Market Cap of HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd is ₹81,471.44 crore. The stock has increased by 8.40% over the month and has an impressive annual return of 107.59%. It is currently 4.30% below its 52-week high.

HDFC Asset Management Company Limited excels in providing comprehensive asset management and financial advisory services. It offers a wide range of investment products including mutual funds and portfolio management services, catering to a diverse clientele from individuals to large institutions.

The company’s extensive network and robust financial products enable it to meet varied investment needs. With a focus on customer-centric solutions and a broad range of financial instruments, HDFC AMC continues to lead in wealth creation and management, enhancing its value proposition in the financial market.

Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd

The Market Cap of Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd is ₹77,091.01 crore. The stock has seen a monthly increase of 5.25% and a year-on-year rise of 94.38%. It is 10.91% away from its 52-week high.

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited is a leading entity in the oil and gas sector, focusing on the refining of crude oil and the marketing of petroleum products. It also extends into the generation of power and the management of hydrocarbon exploration and production.

HPCL’s diverse operations, which include large refineries and extensive marketing setups, ensure a stable supply of petroleum products across India. The company’s ongoing investments in infrastructure and technology underscore its commitment to meeting the nation’s energy demands efficiently.

Indian Bank

The Market Cap of the Indian Bank is ₹76,992.46 crore. The stock has appreciated by 4.80% over the month and 91.91% over the year. It stands 17.01% away from its 52-week high.

Indian Bank is a comprehensive financial institution offering a wide range of banking services from treasury operations to corporate and retail banking. It is known for its robust service delivery and strong presence in both urban and rural markets across India.

The bank’s focus on digital banking solutions and customer-centric services enhances its competitive edge. By integrating modern technology in traditional banking, Indian Bank is poised to meet the evolving financial needs of its diverse customer base.

Godrej Properties Ltd

The Market Cap of Godrej Properties Ltd is ₹76,099.95 crore. The company has seen an 8.26% increase over the month and a 99.03% gain over the year, with only 1.98% to reach its 52-week high.

Godrej Properties Limited leads in real estate development, focusing on premium housing and commercial projects across India’s major cities. Leveraging the esteemed Godrej brand it ensures high standards in building sustainable and innovative properties.

The company’s strategic project locations and commitment to quality have established it as a trusted name in real estate. Its continued growth is supported by strong consumer trust and an expanding portfolio of properties that cater to a luxury and utility-driven market.

Bharat Forge Ltd

The Market Cap of Bharat Forge Ltd is ₹73,260.37 crore. This stock has experienced a substantial monthly rise of 15.94% and a yearly upswing of 107.40%. It is close to its peak, just 1.29% below the 52-week high.

Bharat Forge Limited stands at the forefront of the forging industry, supplying critical components across the automotive, aerospace, and energy sectors globally. Known for its engineering prowess, the company delivers high-quality products, from engine and chassis components to specialized forgings for energy applications.

Its commitment to innovation and quality has positioned Bharat Forge as a key player in the international market, driving forward with advancements in materials technology and manufacturing processes. The company’s strategic expansions and partnerships enhance its global footprint and market responsiveness.3

Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 – FAQs  

1. What Is Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50?

The Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 is an index that tracks 50 midcap stocks from the Nifty Midcap 150 index, selected based on their momentum scores. It focuses on stocks showing high price and earnings momentum, offering a dynamic investment approach within the midcap segment.

2. How Many Companies Are Listed In Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50?

The Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 index comprises 50 companies. These are selected from the Nifty Midcap 150 based on specific criteria related to momentum, ensuring that the index represents the top-performing midcap stocks with robust price and earnings momentum.

3. What Is The Difference Between Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 and Nifty Midcap 150?

The main difference is that the Nifty Midcap 150 comprises the top 150 midcap stocks by market capitalization, whereas the Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 selects 50 stocks from this group based on their price and earnings momentum, focusing on performance.

4. Which Stock Has Highest Weightage In Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50?

Highest Weightage In Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 #1: Cummins India Ltd.
Highest Weightage In Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 #2: Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.
Highest Weightage In Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 #3: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.
Highest Weightage In Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 #4: BSE Ltd.
Highest Weightage In Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 #5: Macrotech Developers Ltd.

The top 5 stocks are based on Highest Weightage.

5. Is it good to invest in the Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50?

Investing in the Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 can be good for those seeking growth through dynamic midcap stocks with strong momentum. However, it’s important to consider market volatility and individual risk tolerance, as midcap stocks can experience significant price fluctuations.

6. How to buy Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50?

To buy the Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50, invest through mutual funds or ETFs that track this index. Check for available options on your brokerage platform, like Alice Blue, and ensure you understand the fund’s objectives and associated risks before investing.

We hope you’re clear on the topic, but there’s more to explore in stocks, commodities, mutual funds, and related areas. Here are important topics to learn about.

Iron & Steel Stocks Below 100Small Finance Bank StockBSE smallcapBest SIP Plans for 1000 Per MonthMurugappa Group Stocks
Iron & Steel Stocks Below 200NSE Nifty Future StocksBSE TechBest Mutual Funds for Lumpsum InvestmentTVS Group Stocks
Alcohol Stocks Below 500Nifty BankBSE PSUMonthly Income Mutual Funds IndiaTCI Group Stocks
Batteries Stocks Below 500Nifty Next 50BSE Cap GoodsBest Contra Mutual FundsSriram Group Stocks
Blue Chip Stocks Under 500Nifty midcap 50Best Intraday StocksLong Term Gilt Fund IndiaRPG Group Stocks
Defense Stocks Below 500Nifty Smallcap 50Publishing Stocks With High Dividend YieldOldest Mutual Funds In IndiaBank Of Baroda Group Stocks Holdings
Electrical Equipments Stocks Below 1000Nifty 100 Equal WeightReal Estate Stocks With High Dividend YieldBest Medium to Long Duration Mutual FundSangeetha S Portfolio
Best Cement Penny StocksNifty 200 Momentum 30Software Services Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Healthcare StocksAzim Premji Portfolio
Penny stocks MeaningNifty 100 Low Volatility 30Diversified Financials Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Investment Banking StocksAntara India Evergreen Fund Ltd Portfolio
Penny Stocks ListNifty200 Alpha 30Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Electrical Equipments StocksUnion Bank Of India Portfolio
Best Penny Stocks to BuyNifty100 Alpha 30Power Transmission Stocks With High Dividend YieldSmall Cap Fertilizers StocksAspire Emerging Fund Portfolio
Best Low Prices Shares To BuyNifty Alpha 50Best Banking Stocks With High FII HoldingsSmall Cap Logistics StocksFundamentally Strong Mid Cap Stocks
Best Micro cap StocksNifty Alpha Low Volatility 30Building Stocks With High Dividend YieldMid Cap StocksFundamentally Strong Stocks in NSE
Movie StocksNifty Dividend Opportunities 50Debt Free
Companies
List Of Mid Cap Stocks In NseFundamentally Strong Stocks in BSE
Edible Oil StocksNifty Growth Sectors 15Best Debt Free Stocks under Rs 1000Best Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 RsFundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1 rs
Green Hydrogen Stocks in IndiaNifty High Beta 50Debt Free Stocks Under 5Midcap Stocks under 50Fundamentally Strong Stocks Under 20
Retail StocksNifty Low Volatility 50Debt Free Stocks Under 20Midcap Stocks under 500Fundamentally Strong Stocks Under 1000
Rubber StocksNifty100 Quality 30Debt Free Stocks Under 200 RsLarge Cap StocksBest Performing Stocks in Last 5 Years
Shipping Stocks In IndiaNifty Midcap150 Momentum 50Debt Free Stocks Below 100Large Cap Stocks List In NseBest Performing Stocks Last 1 Month
Agro Chemical Stocks In IndiaNifty500 Momentum 50Debt Free Textiles StocksLarge cap stocks under 100Best Performing Stocks in Last 10 Years
Biotechnology StocksNifty Smallcap250 Quality 50Debt Free Industrial Machinery StocksLarge cap stocks under 200Best Performing Stocks in Last 6 Months
Modi StocksNifty100 ESG Sector LeadersDebt Free IT Services StocksLarge cap stocks under 500Best Performing Stocks in Last 1 Years

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Finance

Long Term Packaging Stocks

The table below shows the long term packaging stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price 5Y CAGR % EPL

Finance

Long Term Fertilizer Stocks

The table below shows Long Term Fertilizer Stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price (rs) Fertilizers And Chemicals Travancore

Long Term Paper Stocks English
Finance

Long Term Paper Stocks

The table below shows the long term paper stocks based on the Highest Market Capitalization. Name Market Cap (Cr) Close Price 5Y CAGR % Century

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options