Best SIP Plans for 1000 Per Month

Best SIP Plans for 1000 Per Month

The table below shows the Best SIP Plans for 1000 Per Month based on AUM, NAV, and minimum SIP.

NameAUM (Cr)Minimum SIP (Rs)NAV (Rs)
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund33618.78500.00145.36
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund21301.58100.0046.63
Canara Rob Emerg Equities Fund20816.291000.00240.06
ICICI Pru ELSS Tax Saver Fund13084.46500.00878.33
UTI Value Fund8577.75500.00149.58
UTI Aggressive Hybrid Fund5306.2500.00368.82
Aditya Birla SL India GenNext Fund4796.85100.00207.76
Tata ELSS Tax Saver Fund4028.26500.0042.99
LIC MF Large & Midcap Fund2551.041000.0036.15
Sundaram Consumption Fund1365.69100.0088.72

Content: 

What is SIP in Mutual Fund?

SIP, or Systematic Investment Plan, is a method of investing in mutual funds wherein investors contribute a fixed amount at regular intervals, typically monthly. SIPs allow investors to accumulate wealth gradually over time by investing smaller amounts systematically. This strategy helps in rupee cost averaging and mitigating the impact of market volatility, making it suitable for long-term wealth creation goals.

Best SIP Plans For 1000 Per Month

The table below shows the Best SIP Plans For 1000 Per Month based on the highest 5Y CAGR. 

NameCAGR 5Y (Cr)
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund20.7
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund20.19
Canara Rob Emerg Equities Fund18.93
Aditya Birla SL India GenNext Fund18.72
LIC MF Large & Midcap Fund18.31
UTI Value Fund18.14
Tata ELSS Tax Saver Fund17.56
Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund16.71
ICICI Pru ELSS Tax Saver Fund16.63
UTI Aggressive Hybrid Fund16.01

SIP Plans For 1000 Per Month

The table below shows SIP Plans For 1000 Per Month based on exit load i.e. the fee that the AMC charges investors when exiting or redeeming their fund units.

NameExit Load %AMC
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund0.0Mirae Asset Investment Managers (India) Private Limited
Tata ELSS Tax Saver Fund0.0Tata Asset Management Private Limited
Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund0.0Sundaram Asset Management Company Limited
ICICI Pru ELSS Tax Saver Fund0.0ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund1.0Mirae Asset Investment Managers (India) Private Limited
Canara Rob Emerg Equities Fund1.0Canara Robeco Asset Management Company Limited
Aditya Birla SL India GenNext Fund1.0Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Limited
LIC MF Large & Midcap Fund1.0LIC Mutual Fund Asset Management Limited
UTI Value Fund1.0UTI Asset Management Company Private Limited
UTI Aggressive Hybrid Fund1.0UTI Asset Management Company Private Limited
Invest in Direct Mutual Funds IPOs Bonds and Equity at ZERO COST

Best SIP Plans For 1000 Per Month

The table below shows Best SIP Plans For 1000 Per Month based on Absolute 1 Year Return and AMC. 

NameAMCAbsolute Returns – 1Y %
LIC MF Large & Midcap FundLIC Mutual Fund Asset Management Limited40.53
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap FundMirae Asset Investment Managers (India) Private Limited39.77
UTI Value FundUTI Asset Management Company Private Limited38.36
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver FundMirae Asset Investment Managers (India) Private Limited37.32
ICICI Pru ELSS Tax Saver FundICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited37.23
Sundaram Consumption FundSundaram Asset Management Company Limited36.36
Canara Rob Emerg Equities FundCanara Robeco Asset Management Company Limited35.85
Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver FundSundaram Asset Management Company Limited35.58
Tata ELSS Tax Saver FundTata Asset Management Private Limited35.41
Aditya Birla SL India GenNext FundAditya Birla Sun Life AMC Limited33.81

Top SIP Plans For 1000 Per Month In India

The table below shows the top SIP Plans For 1000 Per Month In India based on Absolute 6-month Return and AMC. 

NameAMCAbsolute Returns – 6M %
Canara Rob Emerg Equities FundCanara Robeco Asset Management Company Limited17.57
LIC MF Large & Midcap FundLIC Mutual Fund Asset Management Limited17.2
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver FundMirae Asset Investment Managers (India) Private Limited17.13
UTI Value FundUTI Asset Management Company Private Limited17.11
ICICI Pru ELSS Tax Saver FundICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited16.87
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap FundMirae Asset Investment Managers (India) Private Limited16.33
Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver FundSundaram Asset Management Company Limited15.6
Tata ELSS Tax Saver FundTata Asset Management Private Limited15.04
UTI Aggressive Hybrid FundUTI Asset Management Company Private Limited14.52
Aditya Birla SL India GenNext FundAditya Birla Sun Life AMC Limited12.69

Who Should Invest In SIP in Mutual Fund?

SIPs in mutual funds are suitable for a wide range of investors, including those looking to build wealth systematically over time, beginners in investing seeking a disciplined approach, and individuals with long-term financial goals such as retirement planning or education funds. SIPs are also beneficial for investors seeking to mitigate the impact of market volatility and take advantage of the power of compounding.

How To Invest SIP Plans For 1000 Per Month In India?

To invest in SIP plans for ₹1000 per month in India, follow these steps: Choose a mutual fund scheme suitable for your investment goals and risk tolerance. Open an account with a mutual fund distributor or directly with the fund house. Set up the SIP mandate and initiate monthly contributions of ₹1000 to the selected scheme.

Performance Metrics Of SIP in Mutual Fund

The Main Performance Metrics Of SIP in Mutual Funds include Annualized Returns, computed as the compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the investment during a specific duration, representing the investment’s overall performance.

1. Expense Ratio: This represents the percentage of assets deducted annually as fees by the mutual fund, impacting overall returns.

2. Sharpe Ratio: Assesses the risk-adjusted return of the SIP, considering both returns and volatility.

3. Rolling Returns: Analyze the SIP’s performance over various rolling periods to understand its consistency.

4. Benchmark Comparison: Compares the SIP’s performance against relevant market indices or peer group funds.

These metrics help investors evaluate the effectiveness of their SIP investments and make informed decisions regarding portfolio management.

Benefits of SIP in Mutual Fund

The main benefits of SIP in mutual funds include spreading out investments over time, which helps to balance the purchase cost and minimize the effects of market fluctuations. This strategy, known as rupee cost averaging, can mitigate the risks associated with market volatility.

1. Disciplined Investing: Encourages a disciplined approach to saving and investing, fostering financial discipline.

2. Flexibility: Investors can start with low amounts and increase gradually as per their financial capability.

3. Compounding: Long-term SIPs benefit from the power of compounding, leading to significant wealth accumulation over time.

4. Automatic Investment: SIPs facilitate automated investing, eliminating the need for timing the market and reducing behavioral biases.

Challenges Of Investing In SIP in Mutual Fund

The Main Challenges Of Investing In SIP in Mutual Funds include susceptibility to market fluctuations, which can impact returns, particularly during periods of elevated volatility.

1. Fund Selection Risk: Choosing the wrong mutual fund scheme can lead to underperformance or loss of capital.

2. Expense Ratio: High expense ratios can erode returns over time, impacting the overall performance of SIPs.

3. Economic Factors: SIP returns are influenced by macroeconomic factors such as interest rates, inflation, and geopolitical events.

Navigating these challenges requires careful consideration, ongoing monitoring, and a long-term perspective to reap the benefits of SIP investing.

Introduction to Best SIP Plans for 1000 Per Month

Best SIP Plans for 1000 Per Month – AUM, NAV

Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund

The Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund is a mutual fund scheme categorized as Large & MidCap, offered by Mirae Asset Mutual Fund. This fund has a tenure of 11 years and 4 months, having been introduced on January 1, 2013.

The Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund imposes an exit load of 1.0% and maintains an expense ratio of 0.65%. It’s crucial to note that this fund carries a very high-risk level. Nevertheless, it has exhibited strong performance over the past five years, achieving a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 20.7%. Additionally, the fund manages a substantial asset base, with Assets Under Management (AUM) totaling ₹33,618.78 crore.

The shareholding pattern of Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund indicates that 98.87% of its holdings are in equity, 1.07% in cash and equivalents, and 0.05% in rights.

Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund

The Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund is an Equity Linked Savings Scheme (ELSS) mutual fund offered by Mirae Asset Mutual Fund. This fund has a track record of 8 years and 5 months since its launch on November 20, 2015.

The Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund has no exit load and maintains an expense ratio of 0.64. Despite its very high-risk level, the fund has shown solid performance over the past 5 years, with a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 20.19%. Additionally, it manages a substantial amount of assets, with Assets Under Management (AUM) totaling ₹ 21,301.58 crore.

Canara Robeco Emerg Equities Fund

The Canara Robeco Emerging Equities Fund is a mutual fund scheme focused on Large & MidCap investments, managed by Canara Robeco Mutual Fund. This fund has a tenure of 11 years and 4 months since its inception on January 1, 2013.

The Canara Rob Emerg Equities Fund imposes a 1.00% exit load and maintains an expense ratio of 0.58. Despite its very high-risk level, the fund has demonstrated robust performance over the past 5 years, achieving a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 18.93%. Additionally, it manages a substantial amount of assets, with Assets Under Management (AUM) totaling ₹ 20,816.29 crore.

The shareholding pattern of Canara Rob Emerg Equities Fund shows that 3.32% of its holdings are in cash & equivalents, while 96.68% are in equity.

Best SIP Plans For 1000 Per Month – 5Y CAGR

Aditya Birla SL India GenNext Fund

The Aditya Birla Sun Life India GenNext Direct is a thematic-consumption mutual fund scheme offered by Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund. This fund has a history of 11 years and 4 months since its launch on January 1, 2013.

The Aditya Birla SL India GenNext Fund imposes a 1.00% exit load and maintains an expense ratio of 0.76. Despite its very high-risk level, the fund has exhibited strong performance over the past 5 years, achieving a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 18.72%. Additionally, it manages a significant amount of assets, with Assets Under Management (AUM) totaling ₹ 4,796.85 crore.

The Aditya Birla SL India GenNext Fund’s shareholding pattern indicates that 0.00% of its holdings are in corporate debt, 1.50% are in cash & equivalents, 3.03% are in rights, and 95.46% are in equity.

UTI Value Fund

The UTI Value Fund is a value-oriented mutual fund scheme offered by UTI Mutual Fund. This fund has a tenure of 11 years and 4 months since its inception on January 1, 2013.

The UTI Value Fund imposes a 1.00% exit load and maintains an expense ratio of 1.13. Despite its very high-risk level, the fund has demonstrated strong performance over the past 5 years, achieving a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 18.14%. Additionally, it manages a substantial amount of assets, with Assets Under Management (AUM) totaling ₹ 8,577.75 crore.

The shareholding pattern of UTI Value Fund illustrates that 0.21% of its holdings are in treasury bills, 0.31% are in rights, 1.12% are in cash & equivalents, and 98.35% are in equity.

Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund

The Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund is an Equity Linked Savings Scheme (ELSS) mutual fund scheme provided by Sundaram Mutual Fund. This fund has been active for 11 years and 4 months since its launch on January 1, 2013.

The Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund has no exit load and maintains an expense ratio of 1.66. Despite its very high-risk level, the fund has demonstrated strong performance over the past five years, achieving a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 16.71%. Additionally, it manages a substantial amount of assets, with Assets Under Management (AUM) totaling ₹ 1,244.39 crore.

The shareholding pattern of Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund indicates that 1.57% of its holdings are in mutual funds, 2.06% are in rights, 3.29% are in cash & equivalents, and 93.07% are in equity.

SIP Plans For 1000 Per Month – Exit Load

ICICI Pru ELSS Tax Saver Fund

The ICICI Prudential ELSS Tax Saver Direct is an Equity Linked Savings Scheme (ELSS) mutual fund scheme offered by ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund. This fund has been operational for 11 years and 4 months since its inception on January 1, 2013.

The ICICI Pru ELSS Tax Saver Fund has no exit load and maintains an expense ratio of 1.0. Despite its very high-risk level, the fund has shown strong performance over the past 5 years, with a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 16.63%. Additionally, it manages a substantial amount of assets, with Assets Under Management (AUM) totaling ₹ 13,084.46 crore.

In the shareholding pattern of ICICI Pru ELSS Tax Saver Fund, 0.24% comprises rights, 2.24% consists of cash & equivalents, and 97.52% is held in equity.

UTI Aggressive Hybrid Fund

The UTI Aggressive Hybrid Fund is an aggressive hybrid mutual fund scheme provided by UTI Mutual Fund. This fund has been active for 11 years and 4 months since its launch on January 1, 2013.

The UTI Aggressive Hybrid Fund imposes a 1.00% exit load and maintains an expense ratio of 1.32. Despite its very high-risk level, the fund has demonstrated strong performance over the past 5 years, achieving a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 16.01%. Additionally, it manages a substantial amount of assets, with Assets Under Management (AUM) totaling ₹ 5,306.2 crore.

The shareholding pattern of UTI Aggressive Hybrid Fund includes 0.12% in additional holdings, 1.97% in rights, 2.18% in cash & equivalents, 10.28% in corporate debt, 16.41% in government securities, and 69.05% in equity.

Best SIP Plans For 1000 Per Month – Absolute 1-Year Return

Sundaram Consumption Fund

The Sundaram Consumption Fund is a thematic-consumption mutual fund scheme offered by Sundaram Mutual Fund. This fund has been operational for 11 years and 4 months since its launch on January 1, 2013.

The Sundaram Consumption Fund imposes a 1.00% exit load and maintains an expense ratio of 1.26. Despite its very high-risk level, the fund has demonstrated strong performance over the past 5 years, achieving a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 15.27%. Additionally, it manages a substantial amount of assets, with Assets Under Management (AUM) totaling ₹ 1,365.69 crore.

In the Sundaram Consumption Fund, 0.82% of its holdings consist of cash & equivalents, while 99.18% are in equity.

Trade Intraday, Equity and Commodity in Alice Blue and Save 33.3% Brokerage.

SIP Plans For 1000 Per Month – FAQ

Which are the Best SIP Plans for 1000 Per Month?

Best SIP Plans for 1000 Per Month  #1: Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund
Best SIP Plans for 1000 Per Month  #2: Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Best SIP Plans for 1000 Per Month  #3: Canara Rob Emerg Equities Fund
Best SIP Plans for 1000 Per Month  #4: ICICI Pru ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Best SIP Plans for 1000 Per Month  #5: UTI Value Fund
These funds are listed based on the Highest AUM.

What are the Top SIP Plans For 1000 Per Month In India?

The Top SIP Plans For 1000 Per Month In India based on 5 year CAGR are Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund, Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund, Canara Rob Emerg Equities Fund, Aditya Birla SL India GenNext Fund, and LIC MF Large & Midcap Fund.

Can I Invest In a Mutual Fund SIP?

Yes, you can invest in a Mutual Fund SIP (Systematic Investment Plan). SIPs allow investors to contribute a fixed amount regularly into mutual funds, promoting disciplined investing and the benefits of rupee cost averaging. Many mutual fund companies and online platforms offer SIP facilities for investors to start investing easily.

Is It Good To Invest In Mutual Fund SIP?

Investing in Mutual Fund SIPs can be beneficial for various reasons. SIPs offer a disciplined approach to investing, facilitate rupee cost averaging, and allow for regular investments with flexibility. They are suitable for investors seeking long-term wealth accumulation and can help mitigate the impact of market volatility through systematic investment.

How To Invest SIP Plans For 1000 Per Month In India?

To invest ₹1000 per month in SIP plans in India, select a suitable mutual fund scheme, open an account with a mutual fund distributor or directly with the fund house, set up a SIP mandate, and initiate monthly contributions.

Here are some of the Best Stock Research Articles listed based on Top Sectors (Industries), Market Cap, and Fundamental Analysis Factors:

Shares Below 5Penny Pharma stocksBse FMCGBest etf in indiaSmall Cap Stocks Under 500 Rs
Shares Below 50EV Stocks in IndiaBSE HealthcareBest gold etf in indiaMid Cap Stocks
Shares Below 1Logistic Stocks IndiaBSE Metal Stocks listSolution Oriented Mutual FundsList Of Mid Cap Stocks In Nse
Best Shares Below 1000Jewelry StocksBSE Midcap Stocks ListBest Arbitrage Mutual FundsBest Mid Cap Stocks Under 100 Rs
best share under 30 rsBest Cement StocksTop companies in india by net profitBest Index Funds in IndiaMidcap Stocks under 50
Top Stocks Under Rs 2000Housing stocksHighest p/e ratio stocksBest SWP In Mutual FundMidcap Stocks under 500
Pharma Stocks Below 1000Infrastructure Stocksmost active stocks by volume in nseChildren’s Mutual Fund IndiaLarge Cap Stocks
Real Estate Stocks Below 100Semiconductor Stocks In IndiaSafe Investments With High Returns In IndiaBest Banking Sector Mutual Funds In IndiaLarge Cap Stocks List In Nse
Real Estate Stocks Below 500Asset management company stocks in indiaAuto Parts With High Dividend YieldInfrastructure Sector Mutual FundsLarge cap stocks under 100
FMCG Stocks below 100Biotechnology StocksCement Stocks With High Dividend YieldTop Pharma Mutual FundsLarge cap stocks under 200
FMCG Stocks Below 500Nifty ITPower Transmission Stocks With High Dividend YieldMonthly Income Mutual Funds IndiaLarge cap stocks under 500
Best Penny Stocks to BuyNifty FMCGDebt Free
Companies
Best Mutual Fund For Short Term For 1 YearAnil Ambani Group Stocks
Best Low Prices Shares To BuyNifty MetalLong Term StocksBest Mutual Fund For Short Term For 3 MonthsBajaj Group Stocks
Agriculture Penny Stocks In IndiaFinnifty Stocks ListBest Short Term StocksSmall Cap CompaniesList of ICICI Stocks
Best NBFC Penny Stocks In IndiaNifty RealtyLong Term Gilt Fund IndiaSmall Cap Stocks Under 50 RsHinduja stocks
Highest dividend Paying Penny StocksLow PE stocks in Nifty 50Top Mutual Funds for SIP 10 yearsSmall Cap Stocks 100RPG Group Stocks

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes, and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

All Topics
Related Posts
Best FoFs Overseas Funds
Mutual Funds

Best FoFs Overseas Funds 

The table below shows the Best FoFs Overseas Funds based on the AUM, NAV, and minimum SIP. Name AUM (Cr) NAV Minimum SIP Motilal Oswal

Best Multi Cap Mutual Funds
Mutual Funds

Best Multi Cap Mutual Funds

The table below shows the Best Multi Cap Mutual Funds based on the AUM, NAV, and minimum SIP. Name AUM (Cr) NAV Minimum SIP Nippon

STOP PAYING

₹ 20 BROKERAGE

ON TRADES !

Trade Intraday and Futures & Options